Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33
[…] Section 14.102 states that Pennsylvania will adopt federal regulations to satisfy “the statutory requirements under the IDEA.” Sections 14.123 (governing evaluations) and 14.124 (governing re-evaluations) both require that “Copies of the evaluation report and re-evaluation report shall be disseminated to the parents at least 10 school days prior 12 to the meeting of the IEP team, unless this requirement is waived by a parent in writing.” Section 14.131(a) of Title 22 adopts 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a), which defines an IEP as “a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in a meeting,” and 34 CER. § 300.27-300.30. 39. Title 22, Chapter 15 of the Pennsylvania Code governs all Pennsylvania school districts and requires them to not discriminate against students with disabilities.