Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] As this Court
knows, in May and June of this year, Defendants strenuously objected to Drummonds

The undisputed evidence establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the payments to Blanco violate 18 U.S.C.
201(c) and Ala. Code 13A-10-121. At least $120,000 was paid to Blanco, Docs. 174-2, 174-20 & 342-20, and Mr.
Collingsworth testified that these payments were
for his testimony against Drummond. Doc. 174-7
at 11. Mr. Collingsworth also admits that Blanco
Doc. 174-2 at 6.
That is precisely what the plain language of 18 U.S.C. 201(c) defines as a felony: Whoever . . . directly or
indirectly gives, offers or promises anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or
affirmation, given or to be given, by such person as a witness . . . shall be fined or imprisoned up to two years, or
both. Accordingly, even if this Court were to take the unprecedented step of requiring Drummond to conclusively
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that every element of a criminal offense is satisfied in order to meet the first prong