Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Const. art. I, §
10(B)(1) before the expiration of 15 years from the completion of the sentence.
After reviewing the record and the applicable law, we hold an automatic first
offender pardon does not restore a felon's right to run for public office under La.
seat on the Abbeville City Council.1 The election is scheduled for March 27, 2010.
Touchet alleged that Broussard is a convicted felon who has not obtained a
*
Retired Judge Robert L. Lobrano, assigned as Justice ad hoc, sitting for Chief Justice
Catherine D. Kimball.
1
La. R.S. 18:1401(A) provides that “[a] qualified elector may bring an action objecting to
the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in
which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.”
1
gubernatorial or presidential pardon and that fifteen years have not elapsed since
The facts are uncontested. On June 22, 2005, Broussard was charged with
and pled guilty to one felony count of aiding and abetting an illegal gambling