Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] office if the date of his qualifying for such office is more than 15
years after the date of the completion of his original sentence.

Broussard argues he is eligible to run for two reasons: (1) the crime of

2
which he was convicted in federal court is not a felony under Louisiana law and

therefore his conviction does not meet the requirements of La. Const. art. I, §

10(B)(1); and (2) although he was not granted a pardon by the governor or the

President, he was granted an automatic pardon as a first offender pursuant to La.

Const. art. IV, § 5(E)(1).2 La. Const. art. IV, §5(E)(1), which delineates the

powers of the executive branch, provides:

The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of


offenses against the state and, upon favorable recommendation of the
Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of
offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for
such offenses. However, a first offender convicted of a non-violent
crime . . . never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned
automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a
recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the
governor. 3

2
Broussard argued in the lower courts that the entire proceeding is void because of failure
to add an indispensable party, and insufficiency in the service of process and the waiver of
service of process. Both courts rejected these challenges and we will not address them again
here.
3
La. R.S. 15:572 provides further statutory requirements for the operation of an automatic
pardon under the constitutional provision, providing as follows:

A. The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state
and, upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons as hereinafter provided for by this Part, may
commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and
forfeitures imposed for such offenses. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the
governor shall not grant any pardon to any person unless that person has paid all of the court
costs which were imposed in connection with the conviction of the crime for which the pardon is
to be issued.

B. (1) A first offender never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned


automatically upon completion of his sentence without a recommendation of the Board of
Pardons and without action by the governor.

(2) No person convicted of a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 or determined to be a


sexually violent predator or a child predator under the provisions of R.S. 15:542.1 et seq. shall