Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] Const. art. I, § 10(B)(1).

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Francis Touchet, Jr. (“Touchet”), a duly qualified elector of District B, City

of Abbeville, Vermillion Parish, Louisiana, filed a petition in the 15 th Judicial

District Court challenging the candidacy of Ernal J. Broussard (“Broussard”) for a

seat on the Abbeville City Council.1 The election is scheduled for March 27, 2010.

Touchet alleged that Broussard is a convicted felon who has not obtained a

*
Retired Judge Robert L. Lobrano, assigned as Justice ad hoc, sitting for Chief Justice
Catherine D. Kimball.
1
La. R.S. 18:1401(A) provides that “[a] qualified elector may bring an action objecting to
the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in
which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.”

1
gubernatorial or presidential pardon and that fifteen years have not elapsed since

defendant completed his sentence.

The facts are uncontested. On June 22, 2005, Broussard was charged with

and pled guilty to one felony count of aiding and abetting an illegal gambling