Sie sind auf Seite 1von 89
[…] view statute243 prohibits hanging anything from the rear view mirror. He further testified that a

tree shaped air freshener, similar to the one hanging from one of the Plaintiffs’ vehicles was used

as a specific example. His testimony was not controverted.

Leath’s subjective understanding of the statute, while not controlling of the Fourth

Amendment analysis, demonstrates a complete disregard for a critical portion of the statute. He

testified that he was told at the academy that “you can’t have anything hanging from your rear

view mirror.”244 His interpretation completely disregards § 27-37-304(a)’s requirement that the

substance or material must “obstruct[] the operator’s view or the safe operation of the vehicle.”

It seems unlikely that instructors at an academy would ignore this portion of the statute. Since no

testimony was presented as to what instructors at the academy actually teach regarding what

constitutes a windshield obstruction, the Court has no way of knowing exactly what was taught.