Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] its agencies, the Governor may intervene to express his views and take positions that may be
contrary to those of the Attorney General.

12
Attorney General has made no effort to defend the State’s interests in these cases.
He is under a duty to do so. Ala. Code § 36-15-1(2) provides in part that the
Attorney General “shall attend to all cases other than criminal that may be pending
in the courts of this state, in which the state may be in any manner concerned . . .”
(emphasis added). Further, under Ala. Code §36-15-21, “[a]ll litigation concerning
the interest of the state, or any department of the state, shall be under the direction
and control of the Attorney General” (emphasis added). Especially since these cases
involve claims raised against the Governor and the headsof two state agencies, these
statutory obligations may not be ignored.

The Attorney General is therefore directed to assume “the direction and control” of
the State’s interests in these cases.