Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] anti-gambling law.”

2. A supernumerary district attorney is designated as a Special


Prosecutor and Commander of the Task Force. Pursuant to Ala. Code § 12-
17-216, this Special Prosecutor “shall have statewide jurisdiction and is
hereby authorized, with the support of the Task Force, to conduct
investigations, attend any regular, adjourned or special session of any circuit
court, in anyof the judicial circuits of Alabama for the investigation of or the
prosecution or defense of any case related to gambling activity in the State
of Alabama.”

The statute cited therein, Ala. Code § 12-17-216, provides the following:

Supernumerary district attorneys shall take the oath of office prescribed by the
constitution for judicial officers and shall have and exercise all the duties, power
and authority of district attorneys ofthe judicial circuits or circuit courts and shall,
upon request of the Governor, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court or the
Attorney General, conductinvestigations, attend anyregular, adjourned or special

5
session of any circuit court in any of the judicial circuits of Alabama for the
investigation of or the prosecution of any criminal case or the prosecution or
defense of any case in which the state is interested. The Governor, any member
of the Supreme Court or courts of appeals or the Attorney General may request a
supernumerary district attorney to perform duties as those prescribed for assistant
attorneys general, either in their respective offices or at such other places within
or without the state as such officials may assign him. When on such special
assignment at the request or designationof one of the aforementioned officials and
performing duties as those prescribed for assistant attorneys general, the
supernumerary district attorney shall have all the powers and authority of an
assistant attorney general and shall be entitled to the same amount of sick leave
and annual leave that accrues to an assistant attorney general; and, while