Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] assistant attorney general and shall be entitled to the same amount of sick leave
and annual leave that accrues to an assistant attorney general; and, while
performing such duties at the request of the Attorney General, he shall be
designated as a special assistant attorney general.

Governor Riley signed Amendment 1 to this Executive Order on January 25, 2010.
Among other things, this amendment recognizes the Governor’s authority to appoint
district attorneys or assistant district attorneys to serve as Special Prosecutors
pursuant to Ala. Code § 12-17-184(10), which provides as follows:

It is the duty of every district attorney and assistant district attorney, within the
circuit, county, or other territory for which he or she is elected or appointed:

* * *

(10) To go to any place in the State of Alabama and prosecute any case or cases,
or work with any grand jury, when called upon to do so by the Attorney General
or the Governor of the State of Alabama, and to attend sessions of courts and