Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23

ExamMagic.

com

Exam : ED0-002
Title : Ericsson bts competence exam
Ver

: 7.0

ED0-002

WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 1
The abbreviation "VSWR" stands for ___.
A. Variable Signal Wave Radio
B. Voltage Strength Wire Ratio
C. Very Strong Wave Radio
D. Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 2
What is the proper resistance of an ESD wrist strap?
A. 1 ohm(O)
B. 1 Mega ohm (MO)
C. 10 O
D. 1 MO
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 3
In OMT, what view shows the RUs installed in the GSM cabinet?
A. System View
B. Radio view
C. MO View
D. Cabinet View
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 4
What could a flashing green LED indicate in an MPU?
A. Fault is localized
B. Wait, activity in progress
C. Battery Power depleted
D. None of the above
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 5
What common LED indicators are in the CDU, PSU, BFU, and dTRU?
A. RBS Fault
B. Operational

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002
C. Fault
D. B and C
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 6
How many T1s can one DXU-21 support?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 7
An ESD wrist strap must always be used when handling or installing_____.
A. a DXU
B. printed circuit boards
C. TRU/dTRU
D. All of the above
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 8
Bends to RF cables (coaxial) should be a minimum often (10) times the cable diameter.
A. RLSTC:CELL=12002B, STATE=HALTED;
B. RLSTC:SITE=12002,STATE=HALTED;
C. RLSTP:CELL=12002B, HALTED,
D. RLSTP:CELL=12002B, STATE=HALTED;
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 9
The abbreviation "COD" stands for_____
A. Command Document
B. Command Description
C. Command On Demand
D. None of the above
Answer: B

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 10
In OMT, the System View shows:
A. BSC, PCM link, Alarm Inlets, RBS, OMT, ISP, and ESB
B. BTS, PCM link, Alarm Inlets, RBS, OMT, IDB, and ESI
C. BSC, PCM link, Alarm Inlets, RBS, OMT, IDB, and ETS
D. BSC, PCM link, Alarm Inlets, RBS, OMT, IDB, and ESB
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 11
If VSWR supervision is disabled in the IDB, an alarm is sent to the BSC if the level reaches_____
A. 1.8
B. 2.2
C. 2.8
D. The alarm is not sent to the BSC
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 12
What type of RU is a fan?
A. MCRU
B. DDMRU
C. Subordinate
D. Passive
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 13
The abbreviation "TRU" stands for_____
A. Transmitter Unit
B. Transceiver Unit
C. Transmitting Replaceable Unit
D. None of the above
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 14
Why should you use the ESD wrist strap when handling RUs?
A. to avoid an electrical shock to you
B. To ensure good contact is made
C. To avoid a static charge, which can damage electronic components

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002
D. Both B and C
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 15
The abbreviation "CF" stands for
A. Central Frequency
B. Cabinet Function
C. Cellular Frequency
D. Central Function
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 16
Which of the following will cause a "VSWR" Limits Exceeded?
A. Faulty TRU-CDU TX cable
B. Loose RSU connection
C. Loose G703 cable connection
D. Unplugged optic cable
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 17
What is the acceptable DC voltage range ot the PSUs at 59 to 87
A. 25.4 to 27.7
B. 26.5 to 27.5
C. 26.9 to 27.7
D. 24.7 to 27.3
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 18
32. The abbreviation "ACCU" stands for_____
A. Automatic Cable Connection Unit
B. Automatic Cabinet Connection Unit
C. Alternating Current Control Unit
D. Automatic Transceiver Connection Converter Unit
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 19
Which one of the following safety precautions should be used when working on a live cabinet?

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

A. Have a licensed electrician on stand-by for power-related issues.


B. Always power down site to minimize potential hazards.
C. Energize all equipment before the power-up procedures are performed.
D. Never touch AC voltage connections when working on energized equipment
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 20
IDB parameters are set through what function of OMT?
A. Modify lDB
B. Install lDB
C. Create lDB
D. Save lDB
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 21
It is possible to integrate a GSM RBS cabinet through OMT.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 22
What program (default) is used to read a DXU log once it is saved to your laptop?
A. Microsoft WordPad
B. Microsoft Excel
C. WinFIOL
D. Microsoft Access
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 23
What is the maximum number of external alarms available in a DF?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32
Answer: B

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 24
The process of defining alarms requires the DXU to be reset.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 25
When inspecting equipment, you find damaged materials. Who do you contact?
A. RBS Engineering
B. RTAC
C. Follow internal SOP or contact local support office
D. Shipping
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 26
When maintaining safety equipment, when should you inspect your safety equipment?
A. Once a week
B. Before and after each use
C. If you think it is damaged
D. When cleaning the safety equipment
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 27
A_____ lit LED on the dTRU indicates that a fault is present.
A. Yellow
B. Red
C. Green
D. None of the above
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 28
When defining RBS parameters, you must include all the following except:
A. Site Specific parameters
B. Environmental parameters
C. T1 Line Build Out parameters
D. PCM parameters

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 29
If a three-sector site has six radios, how many cells/ Transceiver Groups does it have?
A. 1/3
B. 1/2
C. 3/1
D. 3/2
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 30
When working with the RBS, you should remove____.
A. wrist watches
B. rings
C. bracelets
D. All of the above
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 31
To display software versions, OMT must be in what state?
A. Init
B. Connected (local IDB)
C. Connected
D. Remote
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 32
The command RXBLI_____
A. prints the status of the cell
B. blocks the managed object indicated
C. ends the blocking of the indicated managed object
D. prints the Alarm List
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 33
The two main Replaceable Units in the RBS 2206 are_____

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

A. DXU-21 and dTRUS


B. PSU-22 and PSU-21s
C. CDU-Gs and CDU-Fs
D. All of the above
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 34
The abbreviation PCM" stands for_____
A. Power Cabinet Manual
B. Pulse Code Modulation
C. Power Connection Mainframe
D. Power Control Module
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 35
You can reset MRUs manually or through OMT.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 36
Output Power is_____
A. configuration-dependent
B. a dynamic function
C. defaults to the lowest allowed level
D. All of the above
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 37
The purpose of defining VSWR limits is_____
A. to eliminate default value
B. change TRU shut-down level
C. to set alarm values
D. determine TRU overheating level
Answer: C

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 38
The letter at the end of a command indicates the activity desired and stands for one of eight
different possibilities. Four of these are:
A. P/l/E/ and D
B. D/C/l/ and E
C. P/C/E/ and l
D. D/E/l/ and X
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 39
"POD" stands for Product Operational Document.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 40
What is the 4-bit binary representation for the hexadecimal number A?
A. 0010
B. 1001
C. 1100
D. 1010
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 41
What must be done first before working with or near antennas, or breaking the transmit path at an
existing site?
A. Tell the NOC to switch off the transmitter.
B. Climb the tower to check for loose connections.
C. Ensure there is no RF Transmitting.
D. Both A and C
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 42
The DXU log can be saved in either .dbb or dbt format.
A. True
B. False

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 43
Commands relating to cells begin with what two letters?
A. RL
B. RX
C. CL
D. CE
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 44
There are how many letters in a typical MML command?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 45
In OMT, the Radio (Hardware) View shows the TX and RX paths.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 46
Seasonal changes affect the transmission path.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 47
Which of the following commands provides a printout of the frequency hopping data for specific
Managed Objects?
A. RXHOP
B. RXFHP
C. RLHOP

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002
D. RXHDP
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 48
What command would you use to halt the second sector on site number 12002?
A. RLSTC:CELL=12002B, STATE=HALTED;
B. RLSTC:SITE=12002, STATE=HALTED;
C. RLSTP:CELL=12002B, HALTED;
D. RLSTP:CELL=12002B, STATE=HALTED;
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 49
A typical minimum configuration for an RBS 2698 is one remote unit (RRU) and one IXU. How
many additional RRUs, maximum, can be cascaded from the main configuration?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 50
A site has one T1 two cabinets, and three sectors. The cabinets should be set up as which one of
the following configurations?
A. First cabinet TEl value is 62 stand-alone; second cabinet TEl value is 62 cascaded
B. First cabinet TEl value is 62 cascaded; second cabinet TEl value is 61 stand-alone
C. First cabinet TEl value is 62 stand-alone; second cabinet TEl value is 61 cascaded
D. Doesn't matter what the TEl values are
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 51
To look at the alarm situation for all the TGs connected to a BSC, what command should you
use?
A. ALLIP
B. RXASP
C. ALSTP
D. RLLIP
Answer: B

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 52
The Timing VCO is situated in which one of the following?
A. dTRU
B. DXU
C. CDU
D. PSU
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 53
For an RBS 2206 a 3??4 configuration means that there are how many dTRUs present in the
cabinet?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 12
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 54
The output power of an RBS can be changed from the BSC. What is the proper increment?
A. 3 Db at a time
B. 2 Db at a time
C. 5 Db at a time
D. None of the above
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 55
The RXMLP command is used to initiate a printout of_____
A. Maintenance Log data
B. Maintenance Test Loop data
C. Mobile Signal Loss data
D. Mobile Signal Log data
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 56
What are the default upper and lower limits for a VSWR alarm setting?
A. 2.8 and 3.3

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002
B. 1.5 and 2.4
C. 2.0 and 2.8
D. 2.2 and 1.8
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 57
As a standard, the RBS 2308 has TRUs?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 12
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 58
Which one of the following commands is used to test an MD?
A. RXEST
B. RXTEI
C. RLFLP
D. RXMOP
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 59
An RS 2308s main unit is the
A. DXU
B. IXU
C. MXU
D. MUX
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 60
The DXU has a fixed yellow Local LED. This means the DXU is in what mode?
A. Remote
B. Local
C. Operational
D. None of the above
Answer: B

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 61
A "Tx Saturation" fault could mean which one of the following RUs is faulty?
A. TRU (or dTRU)
B. DXU
C. BFU
D. ASU
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 62
To deblock a Transceiver Group and all its associated managed objects in one command line,
you can use the parameter?
A. FORCED
B. SUBEQ
C. SUBORD
D. NOTRAFF
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 63
A dTRU has a fixed green Operational LED. This means the dTRU is in what mode?
A. Operational
B. Remote
C. Local
D. None of the above
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 64
An "RXDA amplifier faulty" error means which one of the following RUs is faulty?
A. DXU
B. CDU
C. TPU(or dTPU)
D. TMA
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 65
To test an MO, it must be___.
A. In Remote mode
B. Broken

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002
C. In local mode
D. Blocked
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 66
On an Ericsson-only built site, what unit(s) provides power connections for The TMAs?
A. DXU
B. CDI)
C. dTRU
D. Bias T injectors
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 67
The RBS 2308 has a flashcard
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 68
The RXMFp command is used to initiate a printout of_.?
A. DTS downhink data
B. MO fault information
C. Cell configuration power data
D. None of the above
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 69
In the RBS 2106 and 2206, the CXU is normally located_.
A. Between the PSU and DXU
B. Above the PSU/DXU rack
C. Between the dTRUs and CDU rack
D. Below the PSU/DXU rack
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 70
Which of the following command lines would you use to view
The alarm situation for all the managed objects at a site?

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

A. RXAPP:MO=RXOTG-xx
B. RXASP:MO=RXOTG-xx
C. RXASP:MO=RXOTG->xx,SUBORD;
D. None of the above
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 71
For an RBS 2106, a 3 X 2 configuration means which of the folloing?
A. 3 sectors, 2 TRUs per sector
B. 2 sectors, 3 TRUs per sector
C. 2 sectors, 3 antennas per sector
D. None of the above.
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 72
In an RBS 2206, a compact flashcard cannot be reset remotely.
A. Ture
B. False
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 73
Assuming that an RBS 2106 cabinet is running at full capacity (i.e.,sixdTRUs),
Which one of the following command lines must be used to block all timeslots for the third dTRU
of Transceiver Group (TG) 25.
A. RXBLI:MO=RXETS-25-4-0&&-7 & RXETS-25-5-0&&-7;
B. RXBLI:MO=RXDTS-25-4-0&&-7 & RXOTS-25-5-0&&-7;
C. RXBLI:MO=RXOTS-25-1-0&&-7 & RXOTS-25-2-0&&-7;
D. RXBLE:MO=RXOTS-25-4-0&&-7 & RXOTS-25-5-0&&-7;
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 74
Log file can be taken from the following units?
A. CDUs and dTRUs
B. DXU and dTRUs
C. CDU and DXU
D. CXU and dTRUs

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 75
The RLCRP command is used to initiate a printout of
A. current resources in a cell
B. DTX downlink data
C. Cell configuration power data
D. Maximum channel data rate allowed
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 76
How else can you tell the T1 has reached the cabinet if the DXU Operational LED is off?
A. The associated Port LED(on the DXU)is fixed green
B. The DXU Local LED is flashing yellow
C. The dTRU Operational LED is fixed green
D. There is no other way
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 77
Which one of the following commands is used to take an MO out of service?
A. RXESE
B. RXESI
C. RXFMO
D. RXE
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 78
A dTRU has a flashing yellow Local LED.This means the dTRU is in what mode?
A. Local
B. Remote
C. Mode change in progress
D. None of the above
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 79
In an RSB 2106, a compact flashcard is situated in the?

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002
A. CXU
B. DXU
C. Dtru
D. All of the above
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 80
Active hardware alarm details can be viewed using?
A. ATR
B. ALBALV
C. ASM
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 81
A new site has been constructedbut is not performing up to acceptable standards. Which report
would be used to investigate the possibility' of one pair of feeders( non-diplexed,so either send or
receive)being swapped between two faces?
A. MRR,Path Loss UL/DL
B. MRR,RXLEV UL/DL
C. MRR,VCQ UL/DL
D. MRR,Timing Advance
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 82
rolling database of active and previous hardare alarms can be viewed using_?
A. ATR
B. ALB
C. ALV
D. ASM
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 83
Software installationgs/upgrades can be performed with which one of the following tools?
A. Software Management Drganizer(SMD)
B. BTS Software Tool(BST)
C. ATS Software Configuration Manager(BSCM)
D. RBS Configuration Tool(RCT)

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 84
real-time "scoreboard" current active hardware alarms can be viewed using _?
A. ATR
B. ALB
C. ALV
D. ASM
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 85
Why can BTS power control be used to increase the capacity by tightening the frequency reuse in
the network?
A. Reduces number of mobiles with low C/I
B. Reduces number of mobiles with high C/I
C. By saing MS battery life the number of mobiles (capacity)can be increased
D. Increase sensitivity of the mobile
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 86
After ABTS rehome is complete, an"adjusement" job must be performed before the new
configurationg is reflected in the CAN data base.
A. Ture
B. Flalse
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 87
The"Move RBS Wizard" function is present which tool?
A. BSM
B. CHA
C. CAN
D. WinFIOL
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 88
The ExternalCondition Map Class 2(EC2)fault(s)from the above print out is?

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

A. EEC2:4
B. EC2:10
C. EC2:7andEC2:18
D. EC2:9
E. None of the above
Answer: D
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 89
The External Condition Mao Class 1(EC1)fault(s)from the above print out is?

A. EC1:4
B. EC1:10
C. EC1:7 and EC1:1S
D. EC1:9
E. None of the above
Answer: A
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 90
The Replacement Unit(s) (RU) from the above print out Is?

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

A. RU:4
B. RU:10
C. RU:7 and RU:10
D. RU:4 and RU:8
E. None of the above
Answer: C
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 91
The Internal Fault Map Class 1A(I1A)trom the above print out is?

A. I1A:6
B. I1A:18 and I1A:21
C. I1A:21 and I1A:23
D. I1A:2 and I2A:4
E. None of the above
Answer: B
WWW.ExamMagic.COM - 92
The Internal Fault Map Class 2A(12A)tault(s) from the above print out is??

www.ExamMagic.com

ED0-002

A. 12A:6
B. 12A:1S and 12A:21
C. 12S:21 and 12A:23
D. 12A10:4
E. None of the above
Answer: C

www.ExamMagic.com