Beruflich Dokumente
[…] generations.1 In rare instances where nonfederal oil and gas activities would prevent the NPS
from meeting this mandate, the federal government will seek to acquire the mineral interest.
Congress granted the NPS authority to issue regulations as needed to protect National Park
System lands and waters.2 The NPS issued regulations for nonfederal oil and gas operations
on December 8, 1978. The regulations commonly known as the 9B Regulations are found at
Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 9, Subpart B. Appendix A contains a copy of
the 9B regulations.
The Organic Act [16 U.S.C. 1 et seq] orders the NPS "...to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the
wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner...as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of
future generations." Thus, the NPS's greatest responsibility is to protect the natural, historical, and recreational qualities in each and
every unit of the National Park System.
2
AUTHORITY: Act of August 25, 1916, 39 Stat. 535 (16 U.S.C. 1, et seq.); and the acts establishing the units of the National Park