Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Damages include the following:
1. Compensation for the cost of replacing, restoring, or acquiring the equivalent of a park system resource;
and
the value of any significant loss of use of a park system resource pending its restoration
or replacement or the acquisition of an equivalent resource; or
the value of the park system resource in the event the resource cannot be replaced or
restored.
2. The cost of damage assessments under the Act.
The above provisions embody a very broad articulation of the scope of liability that attaches to
private activities in parks. In addition, under 16 U.S.C. 19jj-1(d), Congress makes clear that
the provisions of the Act are "in addition to any other liability which may arise under federal or
state law." With respect to nonfederal oil and gas activities in parks in general, an operator's
liability for damages to park resources may easily exceed the amount of the bonds set under 36
C.F.R. 9.48(d). Under 16 U.S.C. 19jj, the NPS can recover the costs associated with such
damages.
216