Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7

2005 Ford Econoline E350 Super Duty

ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - 6.0L Diesel

PINPOINT TEST P: MISFIRE/INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPERATION


I NTRODUCTI ON
Output Functions

Four High Side Driver Outputs (2 Right and 2 Left Bank) - The high side driver output function is to
distribute energy to the correct bank based on a camshaft position output (CMPO) signal, and provide regulated
current to the injectors. The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the fuel quantity and the fuel
injection control module (FICM) controls the duration of the injection event.
Low Side Driver Outputs- The low side driver outputs control the sequencing (firing order) of the engine.
CAUTION: The PCM harness connectors must be properly seated and the connector
latch properly attached to eliminate possible driveability concerns or a nostart condition. Installing PCM connectors on an angle may cause an
improper connection, misdiagnosis, and damaged components. Install the
connector until the lever pivots and seats itself. Apply light pressure to get
the connector into position on the PCM and then fully seat the connector.
NOTE:

Inspect the FICM harness for damage, chafing and correct routing within the
engine compartment and around engine components. Inspect the harness
connectors for corrosion, damage, proper mating, and correct pin tension.
CAUTION: Do not pierce engine electrical wires or damage to the harness can occur.

Detection/M anagement

Key on.
Record the DTCs stored in KOEO On-Demand Self-Test and KOEO Injector Electrical self-test.
Access the continuous DTCs.
Record the DTCs displayed.
Clear the DTCs.
DTCs are now cleared from memory. Repeat the KOEO on-demand self-test and KOEO Injector
Electrical self-test. Any DTCs that reappear are hard faults. If no DTCs reappear, then the fault is
intermittent.

NOTE:

FICM detected DTCs will not be transmitted if the inter-module (PCM to FICM)
controller area network (CAN) is inoperative.

The fuel injection control module (FICM) is capable of detecting individual injector opens and shorts to ground
or voltage while the engine is running. The FICM is also capable of detecting right or left bank high side opens
or shorts to ground. An on-demand injector self-test allows the operator to verify operation of all injector
lunes, 24 de agosto de 2015 08:18:56
08:18:33 p.m.

Page 1

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2005 Ford Econoline E350 Super Duty


ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - 6.0L Diesel

solenoids with the engine off.


Fig. 15: I dentifying FI CM Harness Connector And Fuel I njector Connector
Courtesy of FORD M OTOR CO.
TESTS PROCEDURE
P1 PRELI M I NARY DI AGNOSI S

Carry out a visual inspection.


Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the I NJECTOR ELECTRI CAL SELF-TEST (CLI CK TEST) . Refer to .

Are any DTCs retrieved?


Yes
For DTCs P0261, P0264,
P0267, P0270, P0273,
P0276, P0279, or P0282,
GO to P2.
For DTCs P0262, P0265,
P0268, P0271, P0274,
P0277, P0280, or P0283,
GO to P4.
For DTCs P0301, P0302,
P0303, P0304, P0305,
P0306, P0307, or P0308,
GO to P7.
For DTCs P0263, P0266,
P0269, P0272, P0275,
P0278, P0281, or P0284,
GO to P15.

No

UNABLE to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and


damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate
the fault. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYM PTOM CHARTS - 6.0L
DI ESEL if a driveability concern exists.

P2 DI AGNOSTI C TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, OR P0282

Possible causes:
open circuit
coil to coil short
fuel injector
FICM connector loose
FICM
Key OFF.

lunes, 24 de agosto de 2015 08:18:35 p.m.

Page 2

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2005 Ford Econoline E350 Super Duty


ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - 6.0L Diesel

Disconnect the suspect fuel injector.


Visually inspect the suspect injector pins.
Measure the resistance between the suspect fuel injector pins, component side as follows:
Pins 1 and 2 - 0.2 to 3.0 ohms
Pins 3 and 4 - 0.2 to 3.0 ohms
Pins 1 and 3 - greater than 10,000 ohms
Pins 1 and 4 - greater than 10,000 ohms
Pins 2 and 3 - greater than 10,000 ohms
Pins 2 and 4 - greater than 10,000 ohms

Are the resistances within specifications?


Yes
No
GO to P3. INSTALL a new fuel injector in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
P3 CHECK THE FUEL I NJECTOR CI RCUI TS FOR AN OPEN

Disconnect the FICM.


Measure the resistance between the suspect fuel injector pins 1, 2, 3, and 4, harness side and the FICM
connector pins, harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?


Yes
No
INSTALL a new FICM. REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
P4 DI AGNOSTI C TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, P0277, P0280, OR P0283

Possible causes:
circuit short to voltage
circuit short to ground
fuel injector
FICM
Key OFF.
Disconnect the suspect fuel injector to simulate the opposite DTC.
Carry out the Injector Electrical Self-Test.

I s DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, or P0282 indicated?
GO to P2.

Yes

lunes, 24 de agosto de 2015 08:18:35 p.m.

GO to P5.
Page 3

No

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2005 Ford Econoline E350 Super Duty


ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - 6.0L Diesel

P5 CHECK THE FUEL I NJECTOR CI RCUI TS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Key OFF.
Disconnect the FICM.
Measure the resistance between the suspect injector pins 1, 2, 3, and 4, harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?


Yes
GO to P6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P6 CHECK THE FUEL I NJECTOR CI RCUI TS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Key ON, engine OFF.


Measure the voltage between the suspect injector pins 1, 2, 3, and 4, harness side and ground.

I s any voltage indicated?


Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new FICM. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.

P7 CHECK FOR CONTI NUOUS M EM ORY FAULT DTCs

Check for continuous memory DTCs.

Are DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, or P0308 present?
Yes
INSPECT the valve train, pistons, and for other base engine concerns. REPAIR as necessary.
REFER to ENGINE .
If OK, REFER to PERFORM ANCE DI AGNOSTI C PROCEDURES to continue diagnosis.

No
GO to
P8

P8 CARRY OUT THE KOEO SELF-TEST AND THE I NJECTOR ELECTRI CAL SELF-TEST

Carry out the KOEO and Injector Electrical self-tests.

Are any DTCs present?


Yes
REFER to DI AGNOSTI C TROUBLE CODE (DTC) DESCRI PTI ONS .

No
GO to P9.

P9 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS

Carry out the KOER self-test.

lunes, 24 de agosto de 2015 08:18:35 p.m.

Page 4

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2005 Ford Econoline E350 Super Duty


ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - 6.0L Diesel

Are any DTCs present?


Yes
REFER to DI AGNOSTI C TROUBLE CODE (DTC) DESCRI PTI ONS .

No
GO to P10.

P10 CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY PRESSURE

Check the fuel system pressure. Refer to DI AGNOSTI C SUBROUTI NES - 6.0L DI ESEL .

I s the fuel pressure within specification?


Yes
GO to P11.

No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P11 CHECK FOR FUEL AERATI ON

Carry out the FUEL AERATI ON TEST .

I s the fuel aerated?


Yes
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to P12.

P12 CHECK FOR OI L AERATI ON

Carry out the Oil Aeration Test. Refer to DI AGNOSTI C SUBROUTI NES - 6.0L DI ESEL .

I s the oil aerated?


Yes
CHANGE the oil. REPEAT the Oil Aeration Test. If oil aeration is present again, REFER to
ENGINE .

No
GO to
P13.

P13 CARRY OUT THE I NJECTOR ENHANCED DI AGNOSTI CS

Carry out I NJECTOR I NTERRUPT FOR ENHANCED DI AGNOSTI CS . Refer to .

I s a weak cylinder identified?


Yes

No

If all 4 cylinders on one bank are identified, CHECK the following:

Oil rail check valve for restriction


Fuel inlet check valve
FICM

lunes, 24 de agosto de 2015 08:18:35 p.m.

Page 5

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2005 Ford Econoline E350 Super Duty


ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - 6.0L Diesel

Compression/head gaskets
Fuel contamination

If multiple or individual cylinders are identified, CHECK the dual mass flywheel.
If individual cylinders are identified, CHECK the following:

Wiring to the injector


Injector hold-down bolt
Injector copper gasket presence
Faulty injector

GO to P14.

If the 2 rear cylinders are identified on either bank as weak, CHECK the following:

AWA fitting in the oil rail


Compression/head gasket

Any individual cylinder concern can be seen in the conditions listed above.
If any two adjacent cylinders are identified as weak, CHECK the compression/head gasket.
P14 CHECK THE CRANKCASE PRESSURE

Carry out the CRANKCASE PRESSURE TEST .

I s the crankcase pressure greater than specification?


Yes
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to
ENGINE .

No
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

P15 DTCs P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272, P0275, P0278, P0281, OR P0284: CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE

Check the fuel system pressure. Refer to ELECTRI C FUEL PUM P PRESSURE .

I s the fuel pressure within specification?


Yes
GO to P16.

No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P16 CRANKCASE AND COM PRESSI ON TESTS

Carry out the CRANKCASE PRESSURE TEST .


Carry out a cylinder compression test on the suspect cylinder.

lunes, 24 de agosto de 2015 08:18:35 p.m.

Page 6

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2005 Ford Econoline E350 Super Duty


ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - 6.0L Diesel

Are any concerns present?


Yes
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to ENGINE .

No
GO to P17.

P17 CARRY OUT A VI SUAL I NSPECTI ON

Carry out a visual inspection for the following mechanical concerns:


pushrods
rocker arms
valves
valve springs

Are any concerns present?


Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
REFER to ENGINE .

No
INSPECT the fuel injector and O-rings. If the fuel injector and O-rings are
OK, INSTALL a new fuel injector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

lunes, 24 de agosto de 2015 08:18:35 p.m.

Page 7

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen