Beruflich Dokumente
Kultur Dokumente
Four High Side Driver Outputs (2 Right and 2 Left Bank) - The high side driver output function is to
distribute energy to the correct bank based on a camshaft position output (CMPO) signal, and provide regulated
current to the injectors. The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the fuel quantity and the fuel
injection control module (FICM) controls the duration of the injection event.
Low Side Driver Outputs- The low side driver outputs control the sequencing (firing order) of the engine.
CAUTION: The PCM harness connectors must be properly seated and the connector
latch properly attached to eliminate possible driveability concerns or a nostart condition. Installing PCM connectors on an angle may cause an
improper connection, misdiagnosis, and damaged components. Install the
connector until the lever pivots and seats itself. Apply light pressure to get
the connector into position on the PCM and then fully seat the connector.
NOTE:
Inspect the FICM harness for damage, chafing and correct routing within the
engine compartment and around engine components. Inspect the harness
connectors for corrosion, damage, proper mating, and correct pin tension.
CAUTION: Do not pierce engine electrical wires or damage to the harness can occur.
Detection/M anagement
Key on.
Record the DTCs stored in KOEO On-Demand Self-Test and KOEO Injector Electrical self-test.
Access the continuous DTCs.
Record the DTCs displayed.
Clear the DTCs.
DTCs are now cleared from memory. Repeat the KOEO on-demand self-test and KOEO Injector
Electrical self-test. Any DTCs that reappear are hard faults. If no DTCs reappear, then the fault is
intermittent.
NOTE:
FICM detected DTCs will not be transmitted if the inter-module (PCM to FICM)
controller area network (CAN) is inoperative.
The fuel injection control module (FICM) is capable of detecting individual injector opens and shorts to ground
or voltage while the engine is running. The FICM is also capable of detecting right or left bank high side opens
or shorts to ground. An on-demand injector self-test allows the operator to verify operation of all injector
lunes, 24 de agosto de 2015 08:18:56
08:18:33 p.m.
Page 1
No
P2 DI AGNOSTI C TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, OR P0282
Possible causes:
open circuit
coil to coil short
fuel injector
FICM connector loose
FICM
Key OFF.
Page 2
Possible causes:
circuit short to voltage
circuit short to ground
fuel injector
FICM
Key OFF.
Disconnect the suspect fuel injector to simulate the opposite DTC.
Carry out the Injector Electrical Self-Test.
I s DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, or P0282 indicated?
GO to P2.
Yes
GO to P5.
Page 3
No
Key OFF.
Disconnect the FICM.
Measure the resistance between the suspect injector pins 1, 2, 3, and 4, harness side and ground.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new FICM. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Are DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, or P0308 present?
Yes
INSPECT the valve train, pistons, and for other base engine concerns. REPAIR as necessary.
REFER to ENGINE .
If OK, REFER to PERFORM ANCE DI AGNOSTI C PROCEDURES to continue diagnosis.
No
GO to
P8
P8 CARRY OUT THE KOEO SELF-TEST AND THE I NJECTOR ELECTRI CAL SELF-TEST
No
GO to P9.
Page 4
No
GO to P10.
Check the fuel system pressure. Refer to DI AGNOSTI C SUBROUTI NES - 6.0L DI ESEL .
No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to P12.
Carry out the Oil Aeration Test. Refer to DI AGNOSTI C SUBROUTI NES - 6.0L DI ESEL .
No
GO to
P13.
No
Page 5
Compression/head gaskets
Fuel contamination
If multiple or individual cylinders are identified, CHECK the dual mass flywheel.
If individual cylinders are identified, CHECK the following:
GO to P14.
If the 2 rear cylinders are identified on either bank as weak, CHECK the following:
Any individual cylinder concern can be seen in the conditions listed above.
If any two adjacent cylinders are identified as weak, CHECK the compression/head gasket.
P14 CHECK THE CRANKCASE PRESSURE
No
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
P15 DTCs P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272, P0275, P0278, P0281, OR P0284: CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE
Check the fuel system pressure. Refer to ELECTRI C FUEL PUM P PRESSURE .
No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Page 6
No
GO to P17.
No
INSPECT the fuel injector and O-rings. If the fuel injector and O-rings are
OK, INSTALL a new fuel injector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Page 7