Sie sind auf Seite 1von 669
[…] 1 % ceiling. On the other hand, if she does not wish to
increase the VAT rate, she may discourage the Secretary of
Finance from making the recommendation.
That the Presidents exercise of an authority is practically
within her control is tantamount to giving no conditions at
all. I believe this amounts to a virtual surrender of
legislative power to her. It must be stressed that the
validity of a law is not tested by what has been done but
by what may be done under its provisions.19
II
Violation of Due Process

The constitutional safeguard of due process is briefly


worded in Section 1, Article III of the Constitution which
states that, "no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or
property without due process of law."20
Substantive due process requires the intrinsic validity of the
law in interfering with the rights of the person to his
property. The inquiry in this regard is not whether or not
the law is being enforced in accordance with the prescribed
manner but whether or not, to begin with, it is a