Sie sind auf Seite 1von 669
[…] a revenue statute -- and not only the bill which initiated the
legislative process culminating in the enactment of the law
must substantially be the same as the House Bill would be
to deny the Senates power not only to concur with
amendments: but also to propose amendments. It would
be to violate the co-equality of the legislative power of the
two houses of Congress and in fact, make the House
superior to the Senate."
The case at bar gives us an opportunity to take a second
hard look at the efficacy of the foregoing jurisprudence.
Section 25, Article VI is a verbatim re-enactment of Section
18, Article VI of the 1935 Constitution. The latter provision

was modeled from Section 7 (1), Article I of the United


States Constitution, which states:
"All bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of
Representatives, but the Senate may propose or concur
with amendments, as on other bills."
The American people, in entrusting what James Madison
termed "the power of the purse" to their elected
representatives, drew inspiration from the British practice
and experience with the House of Commons. As one
commentator puts it:
"They knew the inestimable value of the House of