Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50
[…] cause to believe that plaintiff committed exchange fraud and the detention occurred in a
reasonable manner and for a reasonable time. Plaintiff responds that Isom and Myers did not
have probable cause and, even if they did, Myers's act of grabbing plaintiff's arm was
unreasonable because plaintiff was compliant and, moreover, the length of the detention was
unreasonable given that Isom and Myers determined plaintiff had not committed exchange fraud
within the first three to five minutes of plaintiff's detention.
Oregon Revised Statute Section 131.655(2) provides:
Probable cause is a defense to any civil or criminal action based on
detention and interrogation that a person brings against . . . [a]
merchant or merchant's employee who has detained the person in a
reasonable manner and for a reasonable time based on probable
cause for believing that the person has committed theft of property
of a store or other mercantile establishment . . . .
Or. Rev. St. 131.655(2). Thus, to establish that it is entitled to merchant immunity, Kohl's
must first establish that Isom and Myers had probable cause to detain plaintiff. Even if Isom and
Myers had probable cause, Kohl's must still show that the detention was reasonable in manner
and time.
a.