Sie sind auf Seite 1von 41

Questions 1 to 5 are based on the following:

Five persons are sitting in a line. One of the two persons, at the farthest ends, is sharp, the other
one is fair.
An overweight person is sitting to the right of a feeble person. A tall person is to the left of the
fair person and the feeble person is sitting between the sharp and overweight persons.
Question 1
Tall person is at which place counting from right?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Cannot be determined
Question 2
Which of the following depicts the person to the left of feeble person?
(a) Sharp
(b) Overweight
(c) Fair
(d) Tall
(e) Cannot be determined
Question 3
Which of the following persons is sitting in the middle?
(a) Fair
(b) feeble
(c) sharp
(d) Tall
(e) Overweight
Question 4
To whose left is the overweight person sitting?
(a) Fair
(b) Sharp
(c) Tall

(d) feeble
(e) Cannot be determined
Question 5
If the fair person and overweight person swap their position, so also tall and feeble, then who
will be sitting to the left of the feeble person?
(a) Tall
(b) Fair
(c) Overweight
(d) Sharp
(e) Cannot be determined
Answers: 1(b), 2(a), 3(e), 4(c) and 5(b)
Clarification: Let the fair person sit to the farthest right because it is given that a tall person is to
his left. This signifies that the order Tall, Fair is followed.
Also, then the sharp person will be in the farthest left. An overweight person is to the right of a
feeble person i.e. the order Feeble, Overweight is followed. The Feeble person is sitting in the
middle of the Sharp and Overweight person means the order Sharp, Feeble, Overweight is
followed. Sharp, Feeble, Overweight, Tall, and Fair.
Question 6
David ranks seventh from the top and 28th from the bottom in a class. How many students are
there in the class?

(a) 36
(b) 35
(c) 34
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)
Question 7
Clorida is taller than Ivory. Emily is taller than Lovely. Lovely is taller than Enamol. To
determine who among them is the tallest, which of the following further information, if any, is
required?

(a) Clorida is taller than Enamol and Lovely


(b) No further information is needed
(c) Emily is taller Ivory
(d) Clorida is taller than Lovely
(e) Enamol is taller than Clorida
Answer: (e)
Question 8
Four of the following five are similar in a definite way and so form a group. Which one of them
does not belong to the group?
(a) Umbrella
(b) Gloves
(c) Shirt
(d) Shoes
(e) Cap
Answer: (a)
Question 9
There are 26 steps in a Church. In the time Sandy comes down two steps, Plato goes one step. If
they start simultaneously and keep their speed uniform, then at which step from bottom will they
meet.
(a) 9th
(b) 12th
(c) 13th
(d) 8th
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)
Clarification: Assume they meet at Xth step from the bottom, and this is equal to number of
steps downward plus number of step upward minus common step (which will be added two
times)
Therefore 2*2+2*1-1=26
Therefore X= 9
Question 10
In certain code Language the words ROUTINE is written as VMRGFLI. How will the word
CRUELTY be written in that code language?

(a) VOCVZRL
(b) WPCVZRL
(c) VPCVZRL
(d) VPVCZRL
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)
The first alphabet becomes the third alphabet, second alphabet is coded as -2, and the third
alphabet becomes first after +1. A similar relationship exists between the last three alphabets. A
for the center alphabet, it is coded as the same positioned alphabet from the right end of the
letter.
Question 11 to 15: In each of the following questions, five groups of letters have been given, out
of which four are alike in some way and one is different. Choose the odd one out.
Question 11
(a) Treat
(b) Great
(c) Tears
(d) Rates
(e) Heard
Answer: Heard
Clarification: All other groups have the letters T E A R.
Question 12
(a) Wear
(b) Fear
(c) Cear
(d) Bear
(e) Tear
Answer: Cear
Clarification: All the words except CEAR can be found in your Dictionary
Question 13
(a) Egg
(b) Acne
(c) Mother

(d) Defeat
(e) Giddy
Answer: Giddy
Clarification: All the other groups contain the alphabet E.
Question 14
(a) Great
(b) Treat
(c) Tears
(d) Table
(e) Later
Answer: Table
Clarification: All the other groups contain the letter T E A R.
Question 15
(a) Reap
(b) Rare
(c) Tore
(d) Tear
(e) Pear
Answer: Tore
Clarification: All the other groups have the letters E, A, R
Question 16 and 17
You are required to answer these questions referring to the symbol, alphabet or number sequence
given below.

P Y 4 # A Q K B 8 D 5 * E % 2 S ? 9 R U $ F @ 6 H M 3 W (X)
Question 16
If all the symbols are dropped from the sequence, then which element will be in the center in the
new sequence?

(a) 5
(b) E
(c) 2
(d) S
(e) There is no center element
Answer: (e)
Clarification: P Y 4 A Q K B 8 D 5 E 2 S 9 R U F 6 H M 3 W. We can see that number of
elements is even number (22), there is no center element possible.
Question 17
#8 is related to? W in the same way as BE is related to?
(a) S?
(b) 6M
(c) W(x)
(d) $3
(e) None of the above
Answer: (e)
Clarification: Number of elements between the second pair of elements is double with respect to
the number of elements between the first pair of elements.
Question 18
In a furniture store there are seven lamps. Every lamp has either ceramic or wood base, and
every lamp comes with either a red, brown, or yellow color.
Lot of lamps has a ceramic base compared to a wood base
All red colored lamps are paired with a ceramic base
There is no lamp with a wood base has a brown color
Which of the following sentence about the seven lamps is not true?
(a)Five lamps have a ceramic base
(b)Five lamps have brown shades
(c) Five lamps have red shades
(d)Four lamps have green shades
(e)Four lamps have wood base
Answer: (d)

Clarification: It is said that seven lamps have a ceramic base compared to a wood base at least
four should have a ceramic base. Therefore, not more than three can have a wood base.
Question 19
Quber, a specialty bistro, is open for people every Monday to Saturday but it is closed on
Sundays. The bistro gives out only lunch on Mondays, Tuesdays as well as Thursdays, while it
gives out only supper on Wednesdays, Fridays, as well as Saturdays. On days that Quber is open
for people, floors are cleaned and trees are watered according to the following guidelines:

Trees are watered two days every week, but not at all on repeated days and never on the
same day are the floors cleaned

Floors are cleaned three days every week, but never on repeated days and never on the
same day are that trees watered

If dinner is given out on a day that trees are watered, which of the following sentence should be
true?
(a) Floors are cleaned on Thursday
(b) Trees are watered on Saturday
(c) Floors are cleaned on Wednesday
(d) Trees are watered on Tuesday
(e) Trees are watered on Wednesday
Answer: (a)
Clarification: We can see that only in the third alternative plan is dinner is given out on the
same day thats Friday and trees are watered as well. In this situation, floors must be cleaned on
Thursday.
Question 20 Joseph, Jackie and Ninda are the three mountaineers. Joseph is Jackies brother.
Jackie is Nindas brother. Ninda is not Josephs brother. Therefore, Ninda is Josephs sister.
(a) Should be True
(b) May be False
(c) Should be False
(d) Cannot be determined
Answer: (a)
Clarification: From the above statement it clear that Ninda is Josephs sister
In each of the following questions, four groups of letters have been given, out of which four are
alike in some way and one is different. Choose the odd one out.

Question 21
(a) Curtain
(b) Saree
(c) Shirt
(d) Petticoat
Answer: Curtain
Clarification: Except the word Curtain, all the others can be worn.
Question 22
(a) Ground
(b) Class
(c) Teacher
(d) Student
Answer: Ground
Question 23
(a) Inhabit
(b) Vacate
(c) Reside
(d) Dwell
Answer: Vacate
Clarification: Except the word Vacate, all other words mean to stay.
Question 24 (a) Cotton
(b) Nylon
(c) Silk
(d) Terylene
Answer: Cotton
Clarification: Only Cotton is grown in fields.
Question 25
(a) Joy
(b) Love

(c) Hate
(d) Toy
Answer: Toy
Clarification: Except toy, all other words describe emotions.
n each of the following questions, four groups of letters have been given, out of which four are
alike in some way and one is different. Choose the odd one out.

Question 26
(a) Rule
(b) Common
(c) Law
(d) Custom
Answer: Common
Clarification: All words except common are related to Law.
Question 27
(a) Brother
(b) Father
(c) Uncle
(d) Student
Answer: Student
Clarification: Except the word student, all other words come in relation.
Question 28
(a) Parrot
(b) Pigeon
(c) Sparrow
(d) Kiwi
Answer: Kiwi
Clarification: Except Kiwi, all other words are the names of birds.
Question 29

(a) Trickster
(b) Juggler
(c) Magician
(d) Musician
Answer: Musician
Clarification: All other words in the group, except Musician
Question 30
(a) Attachment
(b) Love
(c) Hatred
(d) Affection
Answer: Hatred
Clarification: Except the word Hatred, all the other words signify Love.
31. The fact that the-------of conflict is no longer as famous as it once was-----progress in race
dealings.
(a) Insidiousness----repeated
(b) Practice----inculcates
(c) Shine----presages
(d) Technique----presages
(e) Caginess----indicates
Answer: (d)
32. A child should not be----as being either very shy or over aggressive.
(a) Categorized
(b) Instructed
(c) Intoned
(d) Unfocused
(e) abstained
Answer: (a)
33. President Farhaad sheikh of Egypt, ignoring----disapproval in the Alab world and in his own
administration, ----accepted Prime Minister Zishan Khan Invitation to visit Iraq in order to
address the Iraqi parliament.

a. Acrimonious----formally
b. Flawed----awkwardly
c. Definite----earlier
d. Spiteful----plaintively
e. Alluring----scrupulously
Answer: (a)
34. In his general----manner, he had covered himself against this type of loss.
a. thoughtful
b. fortunate
c. uncaring
d. circumspect
e. scathing
Answer: (d)
35. We not at all thought that he would way out to----in order to attain his aim; we always
considered him as a----man.
a. Appeal----dishonest
b. Necromancy----pietistic
c. Reason----admirable
d. Prestidigitation----eloquent
e. Subterfuge----honest
Answer: (e)
Question 36 to 40
All the question given below has two words which have definite relationship to each other,
followed by five alphabets pairs of associated words. Choose the alphabets pair of words.

36. Degree: Angle


a. area : square inch
b. milk : quart
c. civilization : classes
d. letter : alphabet
e. time : minutes
Answer: (a)

37. Confirmed : Ingrained


a. awareness : theoretical
b. financial : bankrupt
c. undeveloped : immature
d. believable : unbelievable
e. wary: grueling
Answer: (b)
38. Lullaby : Barcarole
a. birth : marriage
b. night : sunrise
c. cradle : gondola
d. song : verse
e. song : sonneteer
Answer: (c)
39. Zoology : Animals
a. ecology : pollution
b. botany : trees
c. chemistry : molecule
d. Past : public
e. mathematics : arithmetic
Answer: (a)
40. Dory : Van
a. dairy : buffalo
b. fish : bus
c. freighter : caisson
d. runners : bat
e. Danish : Dutch
Answer: (c)
In these particular questions there are given some statements, followed by the conclusion
which appeals you to be the most correct.

41. Nitrogen gas is lighter than oxygen. Nitrogen gas is lighter than Helium. Therefore, oxygen is
the heaviest of the three gases.
(a) Cant say
(b) True
(c) False
(d) Probably true
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)
42. The presence of calcium in milk makes it white. Rice too is white in color. Therefore, rice
also contains calcium.
(a) Cant say
(b) True
(c) False
(d) Probably true
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)
43. Soap is used for washing because
(a) The advertising is powerful
(b) Its shape is convenient
(c) It dissolves dirt in water more easily
(d) The perfume is pleasant
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)
44. Ice floats on water because
(a) It is spongy
(b) It is trans parent
(c) It is an element which melts easily
(d) Its weight is less than the weight of water of equal volume
(e) None of the above
Answer: (d)
45. At midnight, you heard the voice of several people shouting fire. Which of the following
you would do?

(a) Ensure where the fire had taken place and to what extent
(b) Continue to sleep till you are called for
(c) Rush out of the room with buckets of water to extinguish the fire
(d) Rush to the fire brigade station and inform the officials about the fire
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)
In these particular questions there are given some statements, followed by the conclusion
which appeals you to be the most correct.
46. You have been asked to appoint a personal secretary. Which of the following quality would
you consider as most important?
(a) She must have good experience
(b) She must have an imposing personality
(c) She must be highly educated
(d) She must be an efficient stenographer
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)
47. While riding on a scooter, you find someone has been hurt by your scooter. Which of the
following will be your responsibility?
(a) Pay compensation for the injury and try to dispose the matter
(b) Try to run away from the spot immediately
(c) Take him to the Doctor and arrange for the medical aid
(d) Stop your vehicle and say sorry
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)
48. Generally a patient of tuberculosis visits the hill stations because
(a) They are advised by the Physicians to do so
(b) It is pleasure to enjoy the environment
(c) Atmospheric pressure decreases with the height from the sea level
(d) Cold weather is favorable for the patients of tuberculosis
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)
49. Snakes and hawks are the predators of mice in the field. Dogs which also feed on mice are
bought on the scene. What will be the immediate result?

(a) Increase in the number of snakes


(b) Decrease in the number of snakes and hawks
(c) Decrease in the number of mice
(d) Decrease in the number of dogs
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)
50. Average family income in the cities has increased today as compared to the last few years, as
in most families these days husbands and wives are working. This sentences implies all the
following except
(a) Family income level was lower few years ago
(b) Wives earn more than husbands today
(c) It was more prevalent for one spouse to work earlier than today
(d) More husbands and wives are working today as compared to last few years
(e) None of the above
Answer: (b)
51. Team sports like cricket, display socialist tendencies in their requirements of individual
subordination to the authority of coaches and managers.

Which of the following conclusion may not be inferred from the above information?
(a) All team sports have socialist tendencies
(b) All team sports are authoritarian
(c) Without employee subordination to managerial authority, production for profit would not be
possible
(d) All team players are subordinate to their coaches
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)
52. If in your college hostel mess, you find that the vegetable curry being served for the last ten
days is having a lot of stones and you are fed up with it. What will you do?
(a) Buy your own vegetables and cook it in your room
(b) Leave consuming the vegetables altogether
(c) Speak with cook to change the vegetable
(d) Bring the matter to the notice of the mess in charge and if nothing is done by him, then
inform the hostel administration
(e) None of the above

Answer: (d)
53. From 1940 to 1970, the amount of food production per worker and per hour increased two
fold. From 1970 to 2000, food production per worker and per hour increased one and a half
times.
Each of the following, if true, could help to account for this trend except (a) More workers were
needed to produce the same unit of output
(b) The number of farm workers increased
(c) The number of hours worked per unit of output decreased
(d) The use of chemical fertilizers decreased
(e) None of the above
Answer: (b)
54. Starting in 1985, all drivers had to wear helmets if they have to drive a two wheeler. From
which of the following can this statement be properly inferred?
(a) Some drivers may have worn helmets before 1985, but all two wheeler drivers were required
to wear them beginning in 1985
(b) No drivers had to wear helmets before 1985
(c) Two wheelers drivers were the first to be required to wear helmets
(d) Two wheelers drivers had to wear helmets prior to 1985
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)
55. In 1970, the average child visited the dentist once a year. By 1990 the number of visits
increased to two. Today, the average child visits the dentist three times a year. Each of the
following, if true, could explain this trend except.
(a) Better home care of teeth has reduced the number of cavities
(b) Dentist fee have declined over the period
(c) Parents are more aware of the importance of dental care
(d) Dental care has become less painful
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)
56. Opposition of new anti terrorist legislation could defend themselves against the authors
strategy by arguing
(a) That Indias border partners have also passed similar legislation

(b) The fact that past such legislation improved the situation does not mean that the present bill
will also do the same
(c) That the new law is not as strong as the earlier bill
(d) That the defense personnel are not always right
(e) None of the above
Answer: (c)
57. While returning from the night cinema show, you notice that some stupid people are chasing
two young and beautiful girls going in a Cab. What will you do in such a situation?
(a) You will pass on your way quietly and take no notice of them
(b) You would ask the stupid people to run away or to go through the consequences
(c) You would seek the help of some passerby so as to make the girls out of the stupid people
grip
(d) You would escort girls up to market place giving no chance to stupid people to play their
nasty games
(e) None of the above
Answer: (b)
58. In 2002, according to a news poll, 36 % of the voters had leaning towards party Y. In 2004,
this figure rose to 46%. But in another survey the percentage was down to 40%. Therefore, the
party Z is likely to win the next election. Which of the following, if true, would seriously
weaken the above conclusion?
(a) People tend to switch their votes at the last minute
(b) It has been shown that 85% of the voters belonging to the party Y vote in an election as
compared to 50% of the voters belonging to party Z
(c) People vote for the best candidate, not for the party
(d) No one can predict how people will vote
(e) None of the above
Answer: (b)
59. Inflation rose by 4.5% over the second quarter, by 3.5% during the first quarter and higher
than 2.5% recorded during the same time last year. However, the higher price index did not seem
to alarm National stock index, as stock prices remained steady.
Which of the following, if true, could explain the reaction of National stock Index? (a) The
Prime minister announced that he was concerned about the rising inflation
(b) Stock prices were steady because of a fear that inflation would continue
(c) Economist warned that inflation would continue
(d) Much of the quarterly increase in the price level was due to a summer drought effect on food

price
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)
60. During 2002, advertising expenditure on readymade garments increased by 20% while
readymade garments consumption rose by 25%.
Each of the following, if true could help explain the increase in garments consumption except (a)
Per capita consumption of unstitched garments declined
(b) Advertising effectiveness increased
(c) Serving machine production doubled
(d) Readymade garments were available in more shops
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)
Question 61
Which of the following is different from the rest three?

(a) Shrub
(b) Flower
(c) Tree
(d) Herb
(e) None of the above
Answer (c)
Question 62
Which one of the following differs from the rest three?
(a) FHUJU
(b) YNHIA
(c) ISEPU
(d) SGRFI
(e) None of the above
Answer (a)
Clarification: The vowel U is repeated
Question 63

Find that pair of numbers which is not related to the other pairs of numbers due to lack of some
common property.
(a) 57, 69
(b) 42, 29
(c) 47, 59
(d) 73, 61
(e) None of the above
Answer (b)
Clarification: Difference between the numbers must be 12
Question 64
Which one of the following differs from the rest of the three?
(a) TSGH
(b) ZAYB
(c) VEUF
(d) XCWD
(e) None of the above
Answer (a)
Clarification: (A) = ZA/YB. A and Z are the first and last alphabets. Y and B are the second
alphabets from the end and from the beginning and so on, therefore TSGH differs.
Question 65
Which one is different from the rest three?
(a) Pointed-Blunt
(b) Hard-Soft
(c) Sweet-Sour
(d) Long-High
(e) None of the above
Answer (d)
Question 66
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that
does not belong to that group?

(a) QOM
(b) CEG
(c) IKM
(d) UWY
(e) PRT
Answer (a)
Clarification: In the group (a), three alternative letters of the alphabet are in reverse order
In the Questions 67 to 70, select the word opposite in meaning of the given word.
Question 67
Repel
(a) Attract
(b) Concentrate
(c) Continue
(d) Attend
(e) None of the above
Answer (a)
Question 68
Violent
(a) Harmless
(b) Gentle
(c) Tame
(d) Humble
(e) None of the above
Answer (b)
Question 69
Malicious
(a) Indifferent
(b) Boastful
(c) Kind
(d) Generous
(e) None of the above

Answer (d)
Question 70
Frugal
(a) Ostentatious
(b) Copious
(c) Generous
(d) Extravagant
(e) None of the above
Answer (d)
In the Question 71 to 75, sentences are given with blanks are to be filled in with an
appropriate word. Four options are suggested for each question. Select the right alternative
out of the four.

Question 71
Barely had he arrived------ it started raining.
(a) When
(b) After
(c) Before
(d) Than
Answer (d)
Question 72
He tried to ------ himself against a group of ruffians
(a) Support
(b) Collect
(c) Defend
(d) Save
Answer (d)
Question 73
My aunty decided to take ------ and my sister to the market.

(a) Mine
(b) Myself
(c) I
(d) Me
Answer (d)
Question 74
Find the ------ of the news.
(a) Headings
(b) Topics
(c) Titles
(d) Captions
Answer (a)
Question 75
During Christmas the shops are ------ of people.
(a) Crowded
(b) Busy
(c) Bubbling
(d) Full
Answer (d)
Questions from 76 to 80, choose the one option which best expresses the meaning of the
given word.
Question 76

Gratify
(a) Pacify
(b) Appreciate
(c) Indulge
(d) Frank
Answer (a)
Question 77

Extricate
(a) Complicate
(b) Pull
(c) Free
(d) Tie
Answer (c)
Question 78
Inexplicable
(a) Chaotic
(b) Unaccountable
(c) Confusing
(d) Unconnected
Answer (b)
Question 79
Insolvent
(a) Broke
(b) Poor
(c) Penniles
(d) Bankrupt
Answer (d)
Question 80
Stringent
(a) Shrill
(b) Dry
(c) Rigorous
(d) Strained
Answer (c)
Synonyms:

In each section you will find a number of sentences, in which you will find one word is
ITALICISED. For each italicized word, find the word nearest in meaning to the italicized
part.

Question 81
The weavers have to do monotonous work
(a) Exhausting
(b) Autonomous
(c) Irksome
(d) Repetitive
Answer: (d)
Question 82
The countrys economy is beginning to look up now.
(a) Improve
(b) Go down
(c) Remain static
(d) Look clear
Answer (a)
Question 83
There is not a single word that is redundant in the report.
(a) Flowery
(b) Bombastic
(c) Unimportant
(d) Not needed
Answer (d)
Question 84
Most of the politicians these days have a large number of toadies around them.
(a) Followers
(b) Professionals assistants

(c) Servants
(d) Sycophants
Answer (c)
Question 85
The old man shows no sign of infirmity even though he is eighty years old.
(a) Indolence
(b) Fickleness
(c) Lack of firmness
(d) Feebleness
Answer (d)
Questions from 86 to 90
Fill in the blanks with appropriate words

Question 86
As ice is related to coolness in the same way as Earth is related to -----(a) Gravitation
(b) Weight
(c) Ocean
(d) Forest
Answer (a)
Question 87
As North Pole is related to Magnet, in the same way ------ is related to Battery.
(a) Terminal
(b) Power
(c) Energy
(d) Cell
Answer (d)
Question 88

Find the missing number in the following series.


6, 12, 21, ----, 48
(a) 40
(b) 33
(c) 38
(d) 45
Answer (d)
Clarification: +6, +9, +12, +15
Question 89
Which one is different from rest three?
(a) Scooter
(b) Cycle
(c) Car
(d) Tonga
Answer (c)
Question 90
Arrange the following words in a meaningful order:
Platinum, Gold, Iron, Diamond, Sand
(a) 5 4 3 2 1
(b) 2 4 3 5 1
(c) 4 5 1 3 2
(d) 3 2 1 5 4
Answer (d)
In the following questions, from 91 to 95, a group of words is given in each question. Below
four words are given. Find the appropriate alternatives which can substitute the given
words. Find the suitable options which can substitute the given words.

Question 91
Parts of a country behind the coast or a rivers banks

(a) Swamps
(b) Isthmus
(c) Archipelago
(d) Hinterland
(e) None of the above
Answer (d)
Question 92
A person who knows many languages
(a) Polyglot
(b) Grammarian
(c) Bilingual
(d) Linguist
(e) None of the above
Answer (d)
Question 93
That which cannot be read
(a) Negligible
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Illegible
(d) Ineligible
(e) None of the above
Answer (c)
Question 94
Study of the evolution of man as an animal
(a) Ethnology
(b) Anthropology
(c) Chronology
(d) Archaeology
(e) None of the above
Answer (b)
Question 95

To cause troops, etc. to plead out in readiness for battle


(a) Deploy
(b) Align
(c) Disperse
(d) Collocate
(e) None of the above
Answer (a)
From questions 96 to 100, one word in each sentence is italicized. Choose the correct word
which may improve the sentence and if there is no improvement required then your
sentence should be (e)

Question 96
He opened the letter without caring to read the address on envelop.
(a) Thinking
(b) Bothering
(c) Worrying
(d) Knowing
(e) No improvement
Answer (b)
Question 97
She gave most of her time to composition.
(a) Lent
(b) Devoted
(c) Spent
(d) Spend
(e) No improvement
Answer (b)
Question 98
The parents became very troubled when their son did not return by late night.
(a) Depressed
(b) Sad

(c) Anxious
(d) Worried
(e) No improvement
Answer (c)
Question 99
This particular matter must be regarded in every point of view.
(a) From
(b) With
(c) At
(d) By
(e) No improvement
Answer (a)
Question 100
She did not ask any questions to him.
(a) To him any question
(b) Any question from him
(c) Him any question
(d) Any question for him
(e) No improvement
Answer (c)

http://www.ntstest.com/Quiz/QuizList.aspx?ID=29 (for
Below Questions)
Analogies
Question:DRIP : GUSH
A:cry : laugh B:curl : ro C:stream : tributary D:dent : destroy
Question:WALK : LEGS A:blink : eyes B:chew : mouth C:dress : hem D:cover : book
Question:ENFRANCHISE : SLAVERY A:equation : mathematics B:liberate : confine
C:bondage : subjugation D:appeasement : unreasonable

Question:UNION JACK : VEXILLOLOGY A:toad : ornithology B:turtle : microbiology


C:gymnosperms : botany D:friend : home economics
Question:TOPAZ : YELLOW A:diamond : carat B:jeweler : clarity C:sapphire : red
D:amethyst : purple
Question:LUMEN : BRIGHTNESS A:candle : light B:density : darkness C:nickel : metal
D:inches : length
Question:MACERATION : LIQUID A:sublimation : gas B:evaporation : humidity C:trail :
path D:erosion : weather
Question:CLUMSY : BOTCH A:wicked :insinuate B:strict:pamper C:willful:heed
D:lazy:shirk
Question:SOOT : GRIMY A:frost:transparent B:sunshine:fruitless C:rain:sodden
D:pall:gaudy
Question:. MORBID : UNFAVORABLE A:reputable:favorable B:maternal:unfavorable
C:disputatious:favorable D:vigilant:unfavorable
Question:SULLEN : BROOD A:lethargic:cavort B:regal:cringe C:docile: obey
D:poised:blunder
Question:AUTHOR : LITERATE A:cynic:guillible B:hothead:prudent C:saint:notorious
D:judge:impartial
Question:MASSIVE : BULK A:ultimate:magnitude B:trival:importance
C:anonymous:luster D:gigantic:size
Question:ENTICE : REPEL A:germinate:sprout B:flourish:fade C:officiate:preside
D:lubricate:grease
Question:HUMDRUM : BORE A:grim:amuse B:nutritious:sicken C:stodgy:excite
D:heartrending:move
Question:HOSPITABLE : COURTESY A:morbid:cheerfulness B:vindictive:spite
C:leisurely:haste D:infamous:honor
Question:REINFORCE : STRONGER A:abound: lesser B:dismantle: longer C:wilt:
higher D:erode: weaker
Question:BRAGGART : MODESTY A:fledgling:experience B:embezzler: greed
C:wallflower: timidity D:invalid: malady
Question:HAVOC : DEVASTATION A:clarification:mystification B:surplus: shortage
C:farce: sham D:turmoil:order

Question:INFAMOUS : UNFAVORABLE A:mellow:favorable B:hospitable:unfavorable


C:vindictive: favorable D:gigantic: unfavorable
Question:LETHARGIC : ENERGY A:despondent: melancholy B:leisurely: relaxation
C:notorious:infamy D:mellow: wrath
Question:BELLOW : FURY A:snicker: hatred B:hiss:joy C:giggle:dread D:gasp:
surprise
Question:DISMANTLE : ASSEMBLE A:shirk: malinger B:pamper: mistreat C:mar:
disfigure D:rant: rave
Question:DIALOGUE : PLAYWRIGHT A:farce:buffoon B:narrative: character
C:overture:composer D:pact: humorist
Question:FLU : MALADY A:finale:overture B:felony: misdemeanor C:fun: farce D:flea:
parasite
Question:MEDLEY : MISCELLANEOUS A:truce: hostile B:malady: fatal C:fledging:
experienced D:remnant: partial
Question:BASKETBALL : HOOP A:pool: cue B:croquet:wicket C:hockey: puck D:tennis:
net
Question:PLAGUE : MALADY A:bystander: participant B:timidity: coward C:anecdote:
narrative D:emblem: dialogue
Question:SHERIFF : POSSE A:foreman: jury B:teacher: student C:mascot: team
D:sergeant: regimen
Question:GIGANTIC : SIZE A:substantial: mass B:marginal: volume C:bankrupt:
money D:despondent: cheerfulness
Question:DRUGGIST : PHARMACY A:ballerina: tutu B:hand: glove C:waiter:
restaurant D:coach: team
Question:SKI : SNOW A:drive: car B:gold: putt C:dance: step D:skate: ice
Question:SKI : SNOW A:drive: car B:gold: putt C:dance: step D:skate: ice
Question:TARANTULA : SPIDER A:mare: stallion B:drone: bee C:fly: parasite D:sheep:
grass
Question:RATIFY : YES A:loom:no B:eradicate: yes C:veto: no D:stifle: yes
Question:GAUDY : TASTEFUL A:massive: volume B:meager: abundance C:impartial:
objectivity D:chronological: time

Question:RITE : CEREMONY A:magnitude: size B:affliction: blessing C:clamor :


silence D:pall: clarity
Question:INFLATE : BIGGER A:revere: lower B:elongate: shorter C:fluctuate: longer
D:diminish : smaller

Basic Algebra
Question:If Lynn can type a page in p minutes, what piece of the page can she do in
5 minutes? A:5/p B:p - 5 C:p + 5 D:1- p + 5
Question:If Sally can paint a house in 4 hours, and John can paint the same house in
6 hour, how long will it take for both of them to paint the house together? A:2 hours
and 24 minutes B:3 hours and 12 minutes C:3 hours and 44 minutes D:4 hours and
10 minutes
Question:Employees of a discount appliance store receive an additional 20% off of
the lowest price on an item. If an employee purchases a dishwasher during a 15%
off sale, how much will he pay if the dishwasher originally cost $450? A:$280.90 B:
$287 C:$292.50 D:$306
Question:The sales price of a car is $12,590, which is 20% off the original price.
What is the original price? A:$14,310.40 B:$14,990.90 C:$15,290.70 D:$15,737.50
Question:Solve the following equation for A : 2A/3 = 8 + 4A A:-2.4 B:2.4 C:1.3 D:-1.3
Question:If Leah is 6 years older than Sue, and John is 5 years older than Leah, and
the total of their ages is 41. Then how old is Sue? A:8 B:10 C:14 D:19
Question:Alfred wants to invest $4,000 at 6% simple interest rate for 5 years. How
much interest will he receive? A:$240 B:$480 C:$1,200 D:$960
Question:Jim is able to sell a hand-carved statue for $670 which was a 35% profit
over his cost. How much did the statue originally cost him? A:$496.30 B:$512.40 C:
$555.40 D:$574.90
Question:The city council has decided to add a 0.3% tax on motel and hotel rooms.
If a traveler spends the night in a motel room that costs $55 before taxes, how
much will the city receive in taxes from him? A:10 cents B:11 cents C:15 cents D:17
cents

Question Jim is able to sell a hand-carved statue for $670 which was a 35% profit over his
:
cost. How much did the statue originally cost him?
A:

$496.30

B:

$512.40

C:

$555.40

D:

$574.90

Question:The city council has decided to add a 0.3% tax on motel and hotel rooms.
If a traveler spends the night in a motel room that costs $55 before taxes, how
much will the city receive in taxes from him? A:10 cents B:11 cents C:15 cents D:17
cents
Question:The city council has decided to add a 0.3% tax on motel and hotel rooms.
If a traveler spends the night in a motel room that costs $55 before taxes, how
much will the city receive in taxes from him? A:10 cents B:11 cents C:15 cents D:17
cents
Question:Simon arrived at work at 8:15 A.M. and left work at 10: 30 P.M. If Simon
gets paid by the hour at a rate of $10 and time and for any hours worked over 8
in a day. How much did Simon get paid? A:$120.25 B:$160.75 C:$173.75 D:$182.50

Grace has 16 jellybeans in her pocket. She has 8 red ones, 4 green ones, and 4 blue
uestion
ones. What is the minimum number of jellybeans she must take out of her pocket
:
to ensure that she has one of each color?
Question If r = 5 z then 15 z = 3 y, then r =
A:
4
:
B:
8
A:
y
C:
12
B:
2y
D:
13
C:
5y
D:

10 y

Question:
If 300 jellybeans cost you x dollars. How many jellybeans can you purchase for 50 cents at the
same rate?
A:
150/x
B:
150x
C:
6x
D:
1500/x

Question:

Lee worked 22 hours this week and made


$132. If she works 15 hours next week at the
8x + 5x
2x +make?
4x = 114, the 5x + 3 =
same pay rate, howIfmuch
will+ she

Question:

A:

$57

A:

12

B:

$90

B:

25

C:

$104 C:

33

D:

$112 D:

47

You need to purchase a textbook for nursing


school. The book cost $80.00, and the sales
tax where you are purchasing the book is
8.25%. You have $100. How much change
will you receive back?

Question:

Question:
A:

$5.20

B:

$7.35

C:

$13.40

D:

$19.95

You purchase a car making a down payment


of $3,000 and 6 monthly payments of $225.
How much have you paid so far for the car?

A:
$3225
Your supervisor instructs you to purchase 240 pens and 6 staplers for the nurse's
Question
$4350 in sets of 6 for $2.35 per pack. Staplers are sold in
station.B:Pens are purchased
:
sets of C:
2 for 12.95.$5375
How much will purchasing these products cost?
A:
B:

$132.85
D:
$145.75

C:

$162.90

D:

$225.25

$6550

If y = 3, then y3(y3-y)=

Question:
A:

300

B:

459

C:

648

D:

999

Advanced Algebra
If the average of three numbers is V. If one of
the numbers is Z and another is Y, what is the
remaining number?

Question:
A:

ZY - V

B:

Z/V - 3 - Y

C:

Z/3 - VQuestion:
-Y

D:

3V- Z - Y

Question:

wo cyclists start biking from a trail's start 3


hours apart. The second cyclist travels at 10
miles per hour and starts 3 hours after the
first cyclist who is traveling at 6 miles per
hour. How much time will pass before the
second cyclist catches up with the first from
the time the second cyclist started biking?

A:

2 hours

B:

. 4 hours

C:

5 hours

D:

6 hours

A:

12 minutes

B:

15 minutes

C:

21 minutes

D:

23 minutes

im can fill a pool carrying buckets of water in


30 minutes. Sue can do the same job in 45
minutes. Tony can do the same job in 1
hours. How quickly can all three fill the pool
together?

Mary is reviewing her algebra quiz. She has


determined that one of her solutions is
incorrect. Which one is it?

Question:

Question:
A:

2x + 5 (x-1) = 9, x = 2

B:

p - 3(p-5) = 10, p = 2.5

C:

t - 2t - 3t = 32, t = 8

D:

5 w + 6 w - 3w = 64, w = 8

What simple interest rate will Susan need to


secure to make $2,500 in interest on a
$10,000 principal over 5 years?

A:
4%
A study reported that in a random sampling of 100 women over the age of 35
5%women were married 2 or more times. Based on the study
Question showedB:that 8 of the
:
results,C:
how many 6%
women in a group of 5,000 women over the age of 35 would
likely be married 2 or more times?
D:
7%
A:
55
B:

150

C:

200

D:

400

John is traveling to a meeting that is 28 miles


away. He needs to be there in 30 minutes.
How fast does he need to go to make it to the
meeting on time?

Question:
A:

56 mph

B:

37 mph

C:

41 mph

D:

49 mph

If Steven can mix 20 drinks in 5 minutes, Sue


can mix 20 drinks in 10 minutes, and Jack
can mix 20 drinks in 15 minutes, how much
time will it take all 3 of them working
together to mix the 20 drinks?
Question:

If Sam can do a job in 4 days that Lisa can do


in 6 days and Tom can do in 2 days, how
long would the job take if Sam, Lisa, and
Tom worked together to complete it?

Question:
A:

2 minutes and 44 seconds

B:

A: and 58 seconds
0.8 days
2 minutes

C:

B: and 10 seconds
1.09 days
3 minutes

D:

C: and 26 seconds
1.23 days
3 minutes
D:

1.65 days

Jim has 5 pieces of string. He needs to


choose the piece that will be able to go
around his 36-inch waist. His belt broke, and
his pants are falling down. The piece needs to
be at least 4 inches longer than his waist so
he can tie a knot in it, but it cannot be more
that 6 inches longer so that the ends will not
show from under his shirt. Which of the
following pieces of string will work the best?

Question:
A:

3 feet

B:

3 feet

C:

3 feet

D:
3 feet
ROUNDING
Question
Round 907.457 to the nearest tens place.
:
A:

908.0

B:

910

C:

907.5

D:

900

A
V
E
R
A
G
ES
&

At a certain high school, the respective weights for the following subjects are:
Question Mathematics 3, English 3, History 2, Science 2 and Art 1. What is a student's
:
average whose marks were the following: Geometry 89, American Literature 92,
American History 94, Biology 81, and Sculpture 85?
A:

85.7

B:

87.8

C:

88.9

D:

89.4

Question:

Question:

A:

$3.19

B:

$3.75

C:

$3.90

D:

$4.08

A:

1200

B:

1230.9326

C:

1230.93
Question:
1230

D:

Ginger over the course of an average workweek wanted to see how much she spent on
lunch daily. On Monday and Thursday, she
spent $5.43 total. On Tuesday and
Wednesday, she spent $3.54 on each day. On
Friday, she spent $7.89 on lunch. What was
her average daily cost?

What is 1230.932567 rounded to the nearest


hundredths place?

Subtract the following numbers rounded to


the nearest tenths place. 134.679 -45.548
-67.8807

A:

21.3

B:

21.25

C:

-58.97

D:

-59.0

What is the absolute value of -9?


Question What is the median of the following list of numbers? 4, 5, 7, 9, 10, 12
:

Question:
A:

-9

B:

C:

D:

-1

A:

B:

7.5

C:

7.5

D:

What is the mathematical average of the


number of weeks in a year, seasons in a year,
and
the number
of days
in towards
January?an overall GPA than other
Question In a college, some
courses
contribute
more
:
courses. For example, a science class is worth 4 points; mathematics is worth 3
points; history is worth 2 points; and English is worth 3 points. The values of the
grade letters are as follows, A= 4, B=3, C=2, D=1, F=0. What is the GPA of a
student who made a C in Trigonometry, a B in American History, an A in
Botany, and a B in Microbiology?

Question:
A:

29

B:

33

C:

32

D:

31

A:

2.59

B:

2.86

C:

3.08

D:

3.33

Question Over the course of a week, Fred spent $28.49 on lunch. What was the average
:
cost per day?
A:

$4.07

B:

$3.57

C:

$6.51

D:

$2.93

Question A roast was cooked at 325 F in the oven for 4 hours. The internal temperature
:
rose from 32 F to 145 F. What was the average rise in temperature per hour?
Question In the number 743.25 which digit represents the tenths space?
A:
20.2 F/hr
:
B:
28.25 F/hr
A:
2
C:
32.03 F/hr
B:
3
D:
37 F/hr
C:
4
D:

Arithmetics
Question:

Add 0.98 + 45.102 + 32.3333 + 31 + 0.00009

A:

368.573

B:

210.536299

C:

109.41539

D:

99.9975
Question:

Find 0.12 1

Question (9 3) x (8 4) =
:
A:

B:

C:

72

D:

576

A:

12

B:

1.2

C:

.12

D:

.012

Question:

6 x 0 x 5 The word boycott derives from the name of


Charles C. Boycott, an English land agent in
Ireland that was ostracized for refusing to
reduce rent.

Question:
A:

30
A:

that was ostracized for refusing

B:

11
B:

who was ostracized for refusing

C:

25
C:

which was ostracized for refusing

D:

0
D:

that had been ostracized for refusing


Question:

Question:A:
A:
B:
C:

B:

a result of his method for early music


Basic Grammar As
education, Shinichi Suzuki has been known
has been known as one

had been known as one


tellers, ran
C:
is seen as one
tellers:ran
D:
is being seen as one
tellers, had run

the world's great


violin teachers.
Everyoneas
inone
the of
bank-including
the manager
and the tellers, ran to the door when the fire
alarm rang.

D:

tellers-ran
Question Last night the weather forecaster announced that this is the most rainy season the
:
area has had in the past decade.
QuestionA:
this
is the most
rainy have
season
To no ones
surprise,
Joe didn't
histhe
homework ready.
:
B:
this has been the most rainy season the
A:
no ones surprise
C:
this is the rainiest season the
B:
noones surprise
D:
this is noted as the most rainy season the
C:
no one's surprise
D:

no ones' surprise
Question Although Mandy is younger than her sister, Mandy is the tallest of the two.
:
QuestionA:If he would
have
read of
The
is the
tallest
the White Birds, he might have liked William Butler
:
Yeats's poetry.
Question:
"Are
In
August
theremy
twoparents
e's in beetle,"
will be asked
married
Margo?
for
B:
is the taller of the
twenty-five years.
A:
would have read
C:Still, the fact
has been
taller
of the
Question
that athe
planet
exists
outside our solar system encourages hope that
B:
had read
:
other
solar
systems
exist,
and
in
them,
perhaps, a planet that does support life.
D:
is the most tall of the
C:
would
of
read
Question:
I always have trouble remembering the
A:
that a planet exists outside our solar system encourages hope that other solar
Question
Ralph
Waldo
Emerson
(1803-1882),
meaning
the greatofTranscendentalist
these two common
philosopher,
verbs, affect
D:
could
of exist,
read and
systems
:
Question
Question
wrote
My
After
Looking
Porcupine
Seeing
Mail-order
Among
The
class
recently
circus
fact
first
Diary
the
it
inthe
was
the
his
that
directly
part
When
Neither
Has
The
Whos
hurricane,
just
is
of
audience
dolphins,
shopping
many
essay
repaired
from
built
boxing
Anne
of
finished
any
origins
Lusitania
in
Katherine
the
at
of
fields
of
children's
Self-Reliance
the
Latin
Frank
me,
test
uprooted
the
received
is
the
some
it
can
of
office
readingknown
ran
sunk
Smith
my
of
was
most
porcus,
witnesses
be
showed
Hepburn's
science,
sharks,
perfect
Mother
convenient
now?
amusement
on
on
asports
trees
to
brothers
well-deserved
chemistry,
pig,
May
cause
The
aaagain.
been
of
were
(to
no
said,
young
killer
isplay
7,
the
Fall
matter
unknown.
change
and
head
expect
and
1915.
sworn
laying
park
need
whale,
of
came
the
girl's
These
spina,
timesaving
injuries
the
what
has
round
second
to
for
in
all
or
to
courage
House
be
and
are
yet?
been
spine.
an
to
over
town,
turns
drafted
of
and
your
individual
aon
influence)
called
applause
Moray
of
the
with
you
during
all
brain
mathematics,
Usher
options:
ground.
by
the
appropriate
on,
eel
damage
aatickets
to
two
for
major
there
,
boon
and
made
develop
the
athe
years
short
effect
are
choice
to
had
and
league
should
perfectly
the
the
of
story
his
sold
the
visit
(to
isteam
out this
far in
:B:
: hiding.
capacities.
community
by
timed
yours.
to
precautions,
several
lead
third
the
Edgar
on
marine
acrobatic
to
fields
english.
advance.
year.
Allen
inform
itexists
by
park
ofisPoe.
stunt.
study.
its
safe
the
worthwhile.
supporters
public
asside
well.
andand
push
an
cause
for
eyesore
a or
ban
to
onby
accomplish
boxing.
its harshest
.critics.
other solar
that
aus
Planet
out
our
solar
system
encourages
hope )that
systems exist and
A:
A:showed
were
essay
and
readingran
audience
Mother
aporcus,
can
science,
should
on
tomathematics,
killer
perfect
be
an
accomplish
laying
SelfReliance
convenient
lead
whale,
pig,
said,
aeyesore
no
Whos
had
sports
expect
Have
sunk
received
young
The
matter
usin
sold
and
and
to
These
Fall
any
in
is
).to
girl's
and
inform
by
unknown
out
aand
what
spina,
abe
of
well-deserved
its
Moray
the
are
drafted
the
far
courage
timesaving
harshest
turns
third
your
spine.
House
eelyou
on
options:
made
of
english.
on,
Usher,
the
thevisit
choice is
A:
there
will
be
two
married
e's
beetle,"
for
twenty-five
asked
Margo?
years.
C:
could be that a planet exists outside our solar system encourages hope that other
B:
B:shall
lying
essay,
and,
reading,
ran
audience
Mother
aPorcus-pig
can
Science,
could
on
shows
tomathematics;
killer
perfectly
be
accomplish
have
lead
Self-Reliance
an
aconvenient
whale,
saidyoung
The
no
have
sports
expects
Is
did
Whose
gave
eyesore,
us
and
any
matter
Fall
sink
these
tosold
and
abeetle?"
girl's
spina,
have
of
inform
well
in
and
).
to
ofand
the
awhat
are
by
out
be
the
moray
courage
the
been
deserved
spine.
its
your
time-saving;
drafted
far
House
turns
third
harshest
unknown
eel
options,
you
on
of
made
English.
Usher,
on,the
theyears.
choice
visit is
B:
their
e's
been
in
married
for
twenty-five
Margo.
solar two
systems
exist,
and asked
C:
C:did
were
essay:
and,
to
reading
could
audience
Mother
aPorcus-pig,
Science,
should
on
killer
Mathematics;
accomplish).
show
an
lying
run
Self-Reliance
be
of
whale
eyesore;
said,
The
no
were
sports
has
Will
sank
Who
did
abeen
led
perfect
convenient
young
and
matter
These
receive
expected
us
Fall
and
any
sold
is
are
Spina,
to
by
in
and
of
girls
aof
inform
which
unknown
out
its
moray
are
the
athe
and
harshest
well
to
spine.
courage
far
House
your
third
be
you
time
eel
deserved
drafted
options;
chose,
on
makes
saving;
ofEnglish.
Usher,
the
the
visit
choice is
C:
there
will
two
e's
in
married
beetle,"
for
asked
twenty-five
Margo?
years.
D:
that ahave
planet
exist
outside
our
solar
systems
encourage hope that other solar
D:
D:

D:has
were
essay,
and-an
To
reading,
audience
Mother
aPorcus-Pig-,Spina-spine.
systems
could
science,
will
on
killer
mathematics,
accomplish.
shown
lead
laid
of
be
Self-Reliance
eyesorewhale
had
exist,
no
The
run
convenient
us
had
sports
is
Are
did
Who's
gave
amatter
expecting
to
said,
young
perfect
Fall
sank
been
any
and
and
inform
abeetle?"
has
in
by
well-deserved
and
These
of
of
awhich
sold
its'
girl's
been
Moray
the
and
the
the
toharshest
out
house
be
third
time
are
courage
unknown
you
eel
far
drafted
your
choose,
saving;
on
of
makes
Usher,
English.
options;
the visit
the choice is
there
will
be
two
married
e's
in
for
twenty
asked
five
Margo.
years.