Beruflich Dokumente
[…] inconsistent voices internationally.
The founding fathersbased on unhappy lessons learned under
the Articles of Confederationwisely recognized this in framing our
Constitution. The conclusion of international agreements, for example,
is one of the most basic functions of foreign policy, and the framers
emphasized the exclusive authority of the Federal Government with respect to foreign policy functions by inserting the following prohibition
in Article 1, Section 10, Clause I of the U.S. Constitution: No State
shall enter into any treaty, alliance, or confederation. Clause 3 of that
Section further provides: No State shall, without the Consent of the
Congress, enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State, or
with a foreign power
The juxtaposition of the foregoing provisions of Article I and Article IV, Section 3, Clause 2, of the Constitution concerning the power of
342
ILI US Digest/5
342
1/8/02, 1:46 PM
ILI US Digest/5
343
1/8/02, 1:46 PM
DIGEST
OF
US PRACTICE
IN
INTERNATIONAL LAW
ILI US Digest/5
344
1/8/02, 1:46 PM