Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] However, a public entity is not liable if it took measures that
were

not

"palpably

unreasonable."

The

section

concludes:

"Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability


upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public
property if the action the entity took to protect against the
condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably
unreasonable."

Ibid.

Simply put, plaintiff's injuries did not arise from the


condition of the property itself.

In other words, there was

nothing defective about the folding chair from which plaintiff


fell.

See N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 (defining a "dangerous condition" as

a "condition of property that

creates a substantial risk of

injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in


which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used"); see
also Levin v. Cnty. of Salem, 133 N.J. 35, 44 (1993) (stating
that "dangerous condition" refers "to the physical condition of
the property itself and not to activities on the property")
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Consequently,