Sie sind auf Seite 1von 225
[…] the new Act.
The definition of "appropriation acts" was inserted by the Senate
Committee on Rules and Administration in order to clarify the meaning
of section 401.

The reference to 1 U.S.C. 105 has the effect of

limiting appropriation acts to legislation which is in the form of an

appropriation

in contrast to 31

u. S. C.

2 which defines appropriations

as any form of "authority making funds available for obligation or


expenditure."

Thus, even though all types of budget authority are

deemed appropriations, only,budget authority provided in appropriation


acts are covered by 1 U.S.C. 105.

11 Amdt. No. 561, u.s. Senate, 93d


y 1 U.S.C. 105 reads: "The style

Cong., 1st Sess. (1973).


and title of all Acts making
appropriations for the support of Government shall be as follows:
'An Act making appropriations (here insert the object) for the year
ending September 30 (here insert the calendar year),'" as amended,

P.L.93-344, s. 506 (a).

CRS-49
Sec .3 (b)

Joint Committee on Atomic Energy


(b) JOINT COMMITI'EE ON A.TOMIC ENERGy.-For purposes of titles
II, III, and IV of this Act, the Members of the House of Representatives who are members of the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy