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DH15 DTC P1121: CHECK RATIONALITY OPERATION BETWEEN TP AND MAF

SENSORS

Attempt to start engine.

Does the engine run?


Yes

No

GO to DH16 .

CHECK for major leaks, cracks, and


openings between MAF sensor and
throttle body. If OK, GO to A1 .

DH16 CHECK MECHANICAL OPERATION OF TP SENSOR

Key on, engine off.

Access TP PID (TP V PID).

Slowly move throttle from closed throttle position to wide open throttle
position.

Observe and record the TP PID (TP V PID).

While opening and closing the throttle, is there a change in the TP PID (TP
V PID) between 9.85% and 93% (0.49 and 4.65 volts)?
Yes

No

GO to DH17 .

REPLACE TP sensor. VERIFY a


symptom no longer exists.

DH17 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE
DRIVING VEHICLE

Key on, engine running.

Drive vehicle, exercising the throttle and TP sensor while accessing PIDS.

Access TP PID (TP V PID) and LOAD PID and record readings.

Is TP PID (TP V PID) greater than 49.02% (2.44 volts) and the LOAD PID
reading less than 30%?
Yes

No

LISTEN for air noise around MAF


GO to DH18 .
sensor and throttle body while engine

is running. REPAIR if necessary.


Otherwise, GO to HU1 for air
restriction. If OK, REPLACE the TP
sensor.

DH18 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE
DRIVING VEHICLE
Note: If the vehicle is a no start, GO to A1 .

Drive vehicle exercising the throttle and TP sensor near higher gears
(preferably overdrive) while accessing PIDS.

Access TP PID (TP V PID) and LOAD PID.

Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading less than 4.82% (0.24 volts) and the LOAD PID
reading greater than 55%?
Yes

No

TIGHTEN TP sensor to throttle body if


necessary. CLEAR Continuous
Unable to identify the fault at this
Memory DTCs. DRIVE vehicle
time. If vehicle is still a No Start, GO
exercising the throttle. If Continuous
to A1 .
Memory P1121 is now present,
REPLACE MAF sensor.

HU1 CHECK FOR INCORRECT IDLE SPEED


Note: Vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of one
minute. If here for a part throttle symptom, GO to HU4 .

Key on, engine running.

Determine if idle speed is incorrect. Refer to the Typical Reference Value


Charts in Section 6 , if necessary.

Read the vehicle tachometer (if equipped) or connect the scan tool to the
data link connector (DLC) and view the rpm PID.

Is vehicle idle speed incorrect?


Yes

No

For a high idle concern, be sure

KEY OFF. GO to HU2 .

throttle arm contacts return stop,


then GO to HU6 . For other idle speed
concerns, GO to HU7 .

HU2 CHECK FOR STICKING/BINDING CONDITION

Gently cycle throttle from fully closed to fully open and back to fully closed.
Check for binding/sticking in travel.

Is a stick or bind condition present?


Yes

No

GO to HU3 .

GO to HU4 .

HU3 ISOLATE BINDING/STICKING CONCERN

Disconnect accelerator cable and speed control cable from throttle body
linkage.

CAUTION: Do not attempt to clean the throttle bore and plate area.
Cleaning will damage the throttle body assembly.
Note: Sticking or binding condition can either be within cables or throttle body
assembly.

Rotate throttle body linkage.

Does the throttle body rotate freely without a sticking, binding or


grabbing condition?
Yes

No

REPAIR cable(s) causing the concern. REPLACE throttle body assembly.

HU4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Key on.

View TP V PID with the scan tool.

From closed throttle, slowly begin to press accelerator to wide open throttle.

Did the TP V PID display a smooth reading during accelerator movement?

Yes

No

KEY OFF. GO to HU5 .

REPLACE throttle position sensor.

HU5 CHECK FOR AIR CLEANER ELEMENT AND INLET FOR RESTRICTIONS

Remove air cleaner element. Check for a plugged or dirty element.

Check for any restrictions along the air inlet path from the air inlet back to
the throttle body.

Are any restrictions present?


Yes

No

REPLACE air cleaner element or clear REINSERT original air cleaner


any restrictions.
element. GO to HU6 .

HU6 CHECK FOR A POSITIVE CRANK VENTILATION CONCERN


Note: A high idle may indicate incorrect PCV valve size or vacuum leak.

Inspect PCV valve connections for leaks or cracks.

Remove PCV valve and inspect for plugging or an incorrect valve.

Is a PCV concern present?


Yes

No

REPLACE PCV valve or REPAIR leak or For high idle, GO to HU9 , otherwise,
crack.
RECONNECT PCV valve. GO to HU7 .

HU7 CHECK FOR IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE RESPONSE

Key on, engine running.

With vehicle at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of one


minute, disconnect the IAC valve harness connector.

Did engine idle speed drop or nearly stall?


Yes

No

GO to HU8 .

For a high idle with no idle speed


drop when disconnecting IAC, GO to

HU9 .
For a low idle with no idle speed drop
when disconnecting IAC, REPLACE
the IAC valve.

HU8 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY PLATE HOLE FOR PLUGGING


Note: Only some applications have a throttle plate hole. If not equipped, return to
symptom charts.

Detach resonator from throttle body assembly.

Inspect throttle plate hole for any restrictions.

Is the throttle plate hole restricted?


Yes

No

CLEAR throttle plate hole.

Return to Symptom Charts.

HU9 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS

Listen for vacuum leaks.

Inspect entire air intake system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the
intake manifold for leaks such as:

cracked or punctured inlet air tube.

loose connections on the inlet air tube at the air cleaner housing or
throttle body.

idle air control (IAC) valve assembly or gasket seal.

EGR valve gasket seal leak to intake manifold.

intake manifold assembly or gasket seal.

EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid.

vacuum supply connectors and hose.

Are any leaks detected?


Yes

No

KEY OFF. REPAIR any leaks.

REPLACE IAC valve if idle speed does


not drop when disconnecting harness

connector otherwise, KEY OFF. GO to


HU10 .

HU10 CHECK THROTTLE BODY FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR

Remove throttle body assembly (refer to Section 303-04 of the Workshop


Manual).

Hold throttle body up to a light source.

Rotate the throttle lever to wide open throttle and inspect bore for excessive
wear or grooving.

Rotate the throttle lever to closed throttle position while inspecting for
misaligned or worn plate. Look for excessive gap between bore and plate
area.

Is a concern detected?
Yes

No

REPLACE throttle body.

RETURN to Symptom Charts.

A1 CHECK PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (SECURILOCK)


Note: This vehicle may have an anti-theft system, which may be activated, causing
the no start condition. Verify by viewing anti-theft indicator light on instrument
panel or a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC P1260) may be present.

Verify anti-theft system.

Is the system activated?


Yes

No

REFER to Electrical Anti-Theft, Section


419-01 in the Workshop Manual for
GO to A2 .
diagnosis and testing.

A2 ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE


Note: Verify inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to
Owner Guide for location.

Does engine crank?


Yes

No

GO to A3 .

REFER to the Starting Systems,


Section 303-06 in the Workshop
Manual.

A3 IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START


Note: The purpose of this Test Step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to
guide the technician to the proper repair procedure.
Does the vehicle start now?
Yes

No

Vehicle is an intermittent No Start.


GO to Z2 .

KEY OFF. GO to A4 .

A4 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR

Disconnect TP sensor.

Key on, engine off.

Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuit at the TP sensor harness
connector. GO to Pinpoint Test DH to refer to the schematic.

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?


Yes

No

KEY OFF. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO


to A5 .

KEY OFF. GO to C1 .

A5 CHECK FLASH EPROM POWER SUPPLY (FEPS) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO


POWER IN HARNESS

Key on, engine off.

Measure voltage between Pin 13 at the data link connector and battery
negative post.

(Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for connector location.)

Is voltage greater than 9.0 volts?


Yes

No
For coil-on-plug vehicles:
KEY OFF. GO to A17 .

REPAIR short to power.


All others:
KEY OFF. GO to A6 .

A6 CHECK RPM IN THE PCM


Note: The scan tool must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered
with the key in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also
verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.

Access RPM PID.

While viewing the RPM PID, crank engine.

Does the RPM PID indicate cranking speed?


Yes

No

KEY OFF. GO to JB1 . To check


ignition.
If OK: Natural Gas Vehicles : GO to
A9 .
KEY OFF. GO to JD1 .
All others:
GO to A7 .

A7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN
THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY
FOLLOWING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC WARNING, CAUTION, AND
HANDLING.

Release the fuel pressure.

Install fuel pressure tester.

Scan Tool connected.

Key on, engine off.

Enter Output Test Mode (refer to Section 2 ) and run the fuel pump to obtain
maximum fuel pressure.

Is fuel pressure at the specified pressure (use the fuel pressure chart in
Pinpoint Test HC)?
Yes

No

GO to A8 .

KEY OFF. GO to HC1 .

A8 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN

GO to Pinpoint Test HC and observe WARNING, CAUTION AND HANDLING.

Fuel pressure tester installed.

Scan Tool connected.

Key on, engine off.

Access Output Test Mode and run fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel
pressure.

Exit Output Test Mode.

Verify fuel pressure remains within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure
for 1 minute after turning pump off.

Does fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi)?


Yes

No

KEY OFF. GO to A9 .

KEY OFF. GO to HC1 .

A9 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS FOR VPWR


Note: Check at least two fuel injectors, one on each bank. A no start condition can
exist only if greater than 50% of the fuel injectors are without VPWR.

Disconnect any two fuel injectors.

Key on.

Measure VPWR circuit voltage at fuel injector harness connectors.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

Yes

No

GO to A10 .

REPAIR VPWR circuit.

A10 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL


WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN
THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY
FOLLOWING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC WARNING, CAUTION, AND
HANDLING.

Install fuel pressure tester.

Cycle key several times.

Locate and disconnect the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch.

Monitor pressure gauge while cranking the engine for at least five seconds.

Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the
engine?
Yes

No

The electronic engine control system


is not the cause of the no start.
RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom
Chart for further diagnosis.

REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2,


Flash Electrically Erasable
Programmable Read Only Memory
(EEPROM) ).

HC1 CHECK SYSTEM INTEGRITY

Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system for damage; including fuel
lines, connections, relays, fuel tank, fuel pump, fuel pressure regulator, fuel
pulse damper and fuel injector areas for leaks, looseness, cracks, kinks,
pinching, or abrasion caused by a collision or mishandling.

Visually inspect electrical harness and connectors for loose pins, corrosion,
abrasion, or other damage from collision or mishandling.

Check electrical connectors for proper mating.

Verify vehicle has followed maintenance schedule.

Verify inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set.

Verify battery is fully charged (12.5 volts or greater).

Verify electrical/fuse integrity.

Verify fuel level in the tank is sufficient.

Are any concerns present?


Yes

No

REPAIR as necessary.

GO to HC2 .

HC2 CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR

Connect battery charger.

Verify IFS switch state. Follow the IFS switch reset procedure at the beginning
of this pinpoint test.

Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.

Key on, engine off.

Connect a digital multimeter between the fuel pump power circuit and fuel
pump ground circuit at the fuel pump harness connector (refer to the Wiring
Diagram Manual for correct pin location).

Access Output Test Mode (refer to Section 2 ) and turn on the fuel pump
circuit and monitor the voltage reading.

Was the voltage greater than 12.5 volts?


Yes

No
KEY OFF. FOR vehicles with electronic
returnless fuel systems: GO to KB70 .

KEY OFF. EXIT Output Test Mode. GO


to HC3 .

ALL others: CHECK for opens and


shorts in the fuel pump power and
ground circuits.

HC3 CHECK FUEL FILTER FOR PROPER MAINTENANCE

Locate and inspect the vehicle maintenance schedule and fuel filter. Check
for last repair date.

Was the fuel filter replaced within the last 48,280 km/30,000 miles?
Yes

No

GO to HC4 .

REPLACE fuel filter. GO to HC4 .

HC4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN
THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY
FOLLOWING DIRECTIONS IN FUEL SYSTEM CAUTION, HANDLING AND
WARNING AT THE BEGINNING OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.

Install fuel pressure tester.

Release fuel pressure.

Key on, engine off.

Access Output Test Mode and run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel
pressure. (GO to Pinpoint Test HC to refer to the Fuel Delivery System Test
Information / Specification Chart.)

Note: The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 seconds when Output
Test Mode is selected and activated.
Is the fuel pressure within the specified pressure range as stated in the
Fuel Delivery System Test Information / Specification Chart?
Yes

No

KEY OFF. For Electronic


Returnless Fuel Systems : GO to
HC6 .

KEY OFF. For Mechanical


Returnless Fuel System with fuel
pressure greater than 448 kPa (65
psi). REPLACE fuel pressure regulator
in fuel tank.

KEY OFF. For Mechanical


Returnless Fuel Systems : GO to
HC12 .
All others: GO to HC5 .

For Mechanical Returnless Fuel


System with fuel pressure less than
310 kPa (45 psi): GO to HC6 .
For Electronic Returnless Fuel
Systems with fuel pressure less than
207 kPa (30 psi). GO to HC13 .
For Electronic Returnless Fuel
Systems with fuel pressure greater
than 448 kPa (65 psi). RERUN Quick
Test. Other DTC's should be present if
fuel pressure is out of range.

All others:
Fuel pressure greater than 280 kPa
(40 psi) (Cougar 415 kPa, 60 psi) on
returnable fuel systems , GO to
HC10 .
Fuel pressure less than 240 kPa (35
psi) (Cougar 310 kPa, 45 psi) on
returnable fuel systems , GO to
HC13 .

HC5 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN

Observe Warning, Caution and Notes.

Fuel pressure tester installed.

Key on, engine off.

Access Output Test Mode and run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel
pressure.

Key off.

Verify fuel pressure remains within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum fuel
pressure for 1 minute after the fuel pump is turned off.

Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi)?


Yes

No

GO to HC7 .

GO to HC6 .

HC6 CHECK PRESSURE REGULATOR AND PULSE DAMPER DIAPHRAGM

Fuel pressure tester installed.

Start engine and run engine for 10 seconds.

Key off, wait 10 seconds.

Start engine and run engine for 10 seconds.

Key off, remove vacuum hose from fuel pressure regulator or pulse damper
port.

Inspect for fuel in the vacuum hose or regulator port or pulse damper.

Is fuel present in the vacuum hose, regulator or pulse damper port?


Yes

No

REPLACE fuel pressure regulator.


For Mechanical Returnless Fuel
System:
Replace pulse damper.

For Mechanical Returnless:


GO to HC13 .
All others:
GO to HC12 .

HC7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE, ENGINE RUNNING

Fuel pressure tester installed.

Disconnect vacuum hose at the fuel pressure regulator and plug it.

Drive vehicle with heavy accelerations while observing fuel pressure gauge
reading.

Does fuel pressure reading hold steady within 21 kPa (3 psi) during test?
Yes

No

GO to HC8 .

GO to HC13 .

HC8 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR RESPONSE

Fuel pressure tester installed.

Install vacuum gauge to intake manifold.

Start engine and observe both gauges.

Accelerate and decelerate engine speed to vary vacuum gauge reading.

Does the fuel pressure gauge reading increase as vacuum gauge reading
decreases or decrease as vacuum gauge reading increases?
Yes

No

Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to


Section 3 , Symptom Charts for
further direction.

GO to HC9 .

HC9 CHECK VACUUM SUPPLY

Fuel pressure tester installed.

Vacuum hose disconnected and plugged at the fuel pressure regulator.

Install a hand held vacuum pump to the fuel pressure regulator.

Start engine, remain at idle.

Observe fuel pressure while applying vacuum.

Does the fuel pressure change as the vacuum changes?


Yes

No

REPAIR vacuum source.

REPLACE fuel pressure regulator.

HC10 CHECK FOR RESTRICTED FUEL RETURN LINE

Fuel pressure tester installed.

Remove fuel return line at the fuel rail and connect a short hose from the fuel
rail to a measure container of at least 1.1 liter (1.0 quart) capacity.

Key on, engine off.

Access Output Test Mode and run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel flow
(one cycle of the fuel pump is all that is required).

Record fuel pressure and observe if fuel is being returned to the measuring
container.

Is fuel pressure within specification and is fuel returning to the container?


Yes

No

KEY OFF. GO to HC11 .

KEY OFF. Fuel pressure out of


specification. REPLACE fuel pressure
regulator.

HC11 CHECK FUEL RETURN SYSTEM

Observe Warning, Caution and Handling at the beginning of this pinpoint test.

Disconnect fuel return line at the fuel rail.

Disconnect fuel return line at the fuel pump.

Check the fuel return line for restrictions due to blockage, kinking or pinching.

Apply 21 to 34 kPa (3 to 5 psi) regulated shop air to the return line pressure.

Does air flow freely through the line?


Yes

No

REPLACE the fuel pump module.

REPAIR the fuel return line.

HC12 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FLOW AND LEAKAGE

Observe Warning, Caution and Handling at the beginning of this pinpoint test.

Check injectors for leakage and flow rate using Injector Flow Tester.

Are test results satisfactory?


Yes

No

For symptoms without DTCs and


Electronic/Mechanical Returnless
Fuel Systems: RETURN to Section 3
, Symptom Charts for further
REPLACE faulty fuel injector(s).
direction.
All others: VERIFY no other leak
exists. REPLACE fuel pump module.

HC13 CHECK FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION

Observe Warning, Cautions and Handling at the beginning of this pinpoint


test.

Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel rail.

Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel pump.

Check the fuel supply line for restrictions due to blockage, kinking, or
pinching.

Apply 21 to 34 kPa (3 to 5 psi) regulated shop air pressure to the supply line.

Does air flow freely through the line?


Yes

No

Air flows freely. REPLACE fuel pump


module.

REPAIR cause of restriction.

KB70 SENT HERE FROM PINPOINT TEST HC WITH LOW VOLTAGE AT FUEL
PUMP AND NO DTCs: CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH OUTPUTS
COMMANDED ON
Note: For LS6/LS8 and Thunderbird, verify REM Self-Test has been previously
performed.

Scan tool connected.

Fuel pump disconnected.

Key on.

Connect digital multimeter to the battery positive and battery negative posts.

While monitoring battery voltage, command outputs on. Note voltage within
5 seconds.

Command outputs off.

Was battery voltage greater than 11.0 volts?


Yes

No

GO to KB71 .

Battery voltage is low. REFER to


Charging System, General
Information Section 414-00 in the
Workshop Manual.

KB71 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO FUEL PUMP BY MEASURING VOLTAGE AT


FUEL PUMP USING BATTERY NEGATIVE AS A REFERENCE

Connect digital multimeter between the FP PWR circuit at the fuel pump
harness connector and the battery negative post.

Key on.

While monitoring voltage, command outputs on. Note voltage within 5


seconds.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?


Yes

No

Ground fault to fuel pump indicated.


CHECK all associated wiring and
connections for the fuel pump and

KEY OFF. Ground circuit to fuel pump


is OK. GO to KB72 .

FPDM ground circuits. Carefully


CHECK the FPDM ground connection
to chassis ground. REPAIR as
necessary.

KB72 CHECK VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE (FPDM)


Note: For LS6/LS8 and Thunderbird, the FPDM functions are incorporated in the
Rear Electronics Module (REM). In the following steps, if directed to complete an
action with the FPDM, complete the action with the REM.

Disconnect fuel pump driver module (FPDM).

Key on.

Measure voltage between the FPDM PWR (VPWR for Continental) circuit at the
FPDM harness connector and the battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?


Yes

No

KEY OFF. GO to KB73 .

KEY OFF. Improper voltage is being


supplied to FPDM. GO to KB75 .

KB73 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT

Connect a jumper wire between the FPDM PWR (VPWR for Continental) pin
and FP PWR pin at the FPDM harness connector.

Key on.

Measure voltage between the FP PWR circuit at the fuel pump harness
connector and the battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts, AND within 0.5 volt of the reading in
KB72?

Yes

No

KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. VERIFY


previous test steps. CHECK related
connectors for corrosion, etc. If all
checks are OK, REPLACE FPDM.

KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. CHECK for


causes of high resistance in FP PWR
circuit.

KB75 CHECK B+ TO ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) POWER RELAY


(CONTINENTAL), CCRM OR FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY

Disconnect CCRM (Escort, Mustang), electronic EC power relay (Continental)


or FPDM power supply relay (all others).

Key on (to put same load on battery as previous steps).

For Escort, Mustang:

For Continental:

Measure voltage between pin 11 (B+) of the CCRM harness connector


and the battery negative post.

Measure voltage between the B+ circuit at the electronic EC power


relay harness connector and the battery negative post.

For all others:

Measure voltage between the B+ circuit at the FPDM power supply


relay harness connector and the battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?


Yes

No

KEY OFF. GO to KB76 .

Improper voltage is being supplied to


the CCRM, FPDM power supply relay

or electronic EC power relay. CHECK


associated wiring, connectors, etc.
REPAIR as necessary.

KB76 CHECK FPDM PWR CIRCUIT

For Escort, Mustang:

For Continental:

Connect a jumper wire between pin 11 (B+) and pin 5 at the CCRM
harness connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the B+ and the VPWR circuit at the
electronic EC power relay vehicle harness connector.

For all others:

Connect a jumper wire between the B+ and the FPDM PWR circuit at
the FPDM power supply relay harness connector.

Key on.

Measure voltage between the FPDM PWR (VPWR for Continental) circuit at the
FPDM harness connector and the battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?


Yes

No

VERIFY previous test steps. CHECK


related connectors for corrosion, etc.
If all checks are OK, REPLACE FPDM.

CHECK for causes of high resistance


in associated connectors and wiring
of the FPDM PWR VPWR circuit,
including the IFS switch and its
connector. REPAIR as necessary.

DH: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor


Introduction
Note
This Pinpoint Test is intended to diagnose the following:

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor (9B989)

DH: Pinpoint
Tests

Binding and sticking Throttle Linkage

Harness Circuits: TP, SIG RTN, VREF, Vehicle Power (VPWR), Power Ground (PWR GND)

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (12A650)

Graphs
Note: The normal range of the throttle angle measurement for the throttle position (TP) sensor is 0 to 96.6
degrees.

Pinpoint Test Schematics and Connectors


Contacting TP Sensor

2.0L (4V) Escort, 2.0L Cougar

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