Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] to certain specific testimony; however, we need not wade into those waters because the
essence of KCPL's objection was that the Strongs' evidence was legally insufficient.
KCPL asserted this objection from the beginning of the case and carried it all the way
through to the end. The purpose of the contemporaneous objection rule has been satisfied
under these facts. See State v. Gaona, 293 Kan. 930, 956, 270 P.3d 1165 (2012)
(contemporaneous objection rule is prudential in nature and not jurisdictional).

Analysis
To resolve this question, we must interpret and apply K.S.A. 26-513, which
provides in relevant part:

16

"(c) Partial taking. If only a part of a tract of land or interest is taken, the
compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the fair market value of
the entire property or interest immediately before the taking, and the value of that portion
of the tract or interest remaining immediately after the taking.

"(d) Factors to be considered. In ascertaining the amount of compensation and


damages, the following nonexclusive list of factors shall be considered if such factors are
shown to exist. Such factors are not to be considered as separate items of damages, but