Sie sind auf Seite 1von 47
[…] I
15 equivalent in application," particularly in their definitions of "employer," "employee"
16 and "employed." (PI.'s Reply Mem. Summ. Adjud. (Docket No. 47), at 14:23-25
17 (quoting Bureerong v. Uvawas, 922 F. Supp. 1450,1470 (C.D. Cal. 1996». While
18 the California minimum wage law is silent on its applicability to churches, the only
19 analogous provisions of the Labor Code do not cover individuals who agree to
20 engage in religious work on behalf of churches or religious organizations without
21 meaningful compensation. Labor Code § 3352(b) excludes from the definition of
22 "employee" anyone performing services for a religious organization "for aid and
23 sustenance only." Section 3352(i) excludes anyone performing "voluntary service"
24 for a non-profit organization who "receives no remuneration for the services other
25 than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses."
26 These provisions parallel the non-applicability of the FLSA to volunteer religious
27 workers and members of religious orders. See discussion, ante; Turner, 473 F. Supp.
28
PRINTED ON

REC'I"CLEDPAPER
6710313 ... 1
- 25 -
Case 2:09-cv-03987-~-MAN Document 49 Filed 02/01Y-~O Page 34 of 47