Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] of Criminal Appeals power of supervision, in that the court of appeals
affirmed the trial court's clearly erroneous application of the law to the
facts, placing an unconstitutional degree of burden on a defendant who
attempts to assert his constitutional right to a speedy trial was violated.

[101] *fn3 Zamorano, 21 S.W.3d at 667.

[102] *fn4 Id.

[103] *fn5 See Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. at 515; Dickey v. Florida, 398
U.S. 30, 37 (1970); Smith v. Hooey, 393 U.S. 374, 377-78 (1969);
Klopfer v. North Carolina, 386 U.S. 213, 223 (1967).

[104] *fn6 Article 1.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also
provides that "[i]n all criminal trials the accused shall have a speedy
public trial by an impartial jury."

[105] *fn7 Doggett v. U.S., 505 U.S. 647, 651 (1992).

[106] *fn8 Id. (citing Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. at 530).

[107] *fn9 Id.

[108] *fn10 Id.


[109] *fn11 Id.

[110] *fn12 See Harris v. State, 827 S.W.2d 949, 956 (Tex. Crim. App.
1992); see also Deeb v. State, 815 S.W.2d 692, 704 (Tex.