Sie sind auf Seite 1von 210
[…] NATIONAL GOVERNMENT ARE NOT OF THE SUBJECT
OF THE REVENUE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND
HAVE NO DUTY TO MAKE AN INCOME TAX RETURN.
Our records indicate that the Internal Revenue
Service has not incorporated by reference in the
Federal Register (as that term is defined in
the Federal Register system) a requirement to
make an income tax return. Michael L. White,

9
Attorney, Office of the Federal Register, letter to
Richard Durjak, May 16, 1994.
AMERICAN NONRESIDENT ALIENS (JOINT TENANTS
IN THE SOVEREIGNTY) MAY ELECT TO BE TREATED
AS A RESIDENT OF THE TITLE 26 U.S.C. UNITED
STATES (DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA) AND MAKE
THEMSELVES LIABLE TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX.
Title 26 C.F.R. 1.871-1 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Classes of aliens. For purposes of the income
tax, alien individuals are divided generally into
two classes, namely, resident aliens and nonresident aliens [Joint Tenants in the Sovereignty].
* * * [N]onresident alien [Joint Tenant in the
Sovereignty] individuals may elect, under section
6013 (g) or (h), to be treated as U.S. residents for
purposes of determining their income tax liability
under Chapters 1, 5, and 24 of the code. * * *
Because the following statute and regulations are
prefaced with the words In general, the provisions
thereof apply equally to all nonresident aliens (Joint
Tenants in the Sovereignty), not just those married to
a spouse who is a citizen or resident of the Title 26