Sie sind auf Seite 1von 210
[…] 3. U.S. CONST., ARTICLE 4, SECTION 3 provides, in
pertinent part:
The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make
all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the
Territory or other Property belonging to the United
States; * * *

68a
APPENDIX M
1. 28 U.S.C. 132 provides, in pertinent part:
Creation and composition of district courts
(a) There shall be in each judicial district a district
court which shall be a court of record known as the
United States District Court for the district.
* * * (June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 895; Pub. L. 88
176, 2, Nov. 13, 1963, 77 Stat. 331.)
2. 28 U.S.C. 3002 provides, in pertinent part:
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
* * * (2) Court means any court created by the
Congress of the United States, excluding the United
States Tax Court.
(3) Debt means
* * * (B) an amount that is owing to the United
States on account of a fee, duty, lease, rent, service,
sale of real or personal property, overpayment, fine,
assessment, penalty, restitution, damages, interest,
tax, bail bond forfeiture, reimbursement, recovery of a
cost incurred by the United States, or other source of
indebtedness to the United States * * *
* * * (8) Judgment means a judgment, order,
or decree entered in favor of the United States in a
court and arising from a civil or criminal proceeding
regarding a debt.

E-Mail Address:
briefs@wilsonepes.com

775 H Street, N.E.


Washington, D.C. 20002

Web Site:
www.wilsonepes.com

Tel (202) 789-0096


Fax (202) 842-4896

No. 14-___

JOHN PARKS TROWBRIDGE, JR.,


Petitioner,
v.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Respondent.

AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE
I HEREBY CERTIFY that on April 29, 2015, three (3) copies of PETITION FOR WRIT OF
CERTIORARI in the above-captioned case was served, as required by U.S. Supreme Court Rule
29.5(c), on the following:
DONALD B. VERRILLI, JR.
Solicitor General of the United States
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Room 5614
Washington, DC 20530-0001
(202) 514-2203
The following email addresses have also been served electronically:
supremectbriefs@usdoj.gov
ALAN SMITH
WILSON-EPES PRINTING COMPANY, INC.
775 H Street, N.E.
Washington, D.C. 20002
(202) 789-0096