Sie sind auf Seite 1von 210
[…] * * * [N]onresident alien [Joint Tenant in the
Sovereignty] individuals may elect, under section
6013 (g) or (h), to be treated as U.S. residents for
purposes of determining their income tax liability
under Chapters 1, 5, and 24 of the code. * * *
Because the following statute and regulations are
prefaced with the words In general, the provisions
thereof apply equally to all nonresident aliens (Joint
Tenants in the Sovereignty), not just those married to
a spouse who is a citizen or resident of the Title 26
U.S.C. United States (District of Columbia):
Title 26 U.S.C. 6013 provides, in pertinent part:
(g) Election to treat nonresident alien [Joint
Tenant in the Sovereignty] individual as resident
of the United States [District of Columbia]
(1) In general
A nonresident alien [Joint Tenant in the
Sovereignty] individual with respect to whom
this subsection is in effect for the taxable year

10
shall be treated as a resident of the United
States [District of Columbia]
(A) for purposes of chapter 1 for all of such
taxable year, and
(B) for purposes of chapter 24 (relating to
wage withholding) for payments of wages
made during such taxable year.
* * * (4) Termination of election
An election under this subsection shall
terminate at the earliest of the following times:
(A) Revocation * * *
If either taxpayer revokes the election * * *
Title 26 C.F.R. 1.6013-1 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In general.
* * * (b) Nonresident alien [Joint Tenant in the
Sovereignty]. A joint return shall not be made if
either the husband or wife at any time during the
taxable year is a nonresident alien [Joint Tenant
in the Sovereignty], unless an election is in effect
for the taxable year under section 6013 (g) or (h) *
**
Title 26 C.F.R. 1.6013-6 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Election for special treatment
(1) In general. Two individuals who are
husband and wife * * * may make an election
under this section * * * if * * * one spouse is a
citizen or resident of the United States
[District of Columbia] and the other spouse is
a nonresident alien [Joint Tenant in the
Sovereignty]. The effect of the election is that
* * * [the nonresident alien] spouse is treated

11
as a resident of the United States [District of
Columbia] for purposes of chapters 1, 5, and 24
and sections 6012, 6013, 6072, and 6091 of the
Code * * *
* * * (b) Termination of election
(1) Revocation.
* * * (ii) Revocation of the election is made by