Sie sind auf Seite 1von 210
[…] A nonresident alien [Joint Tenant in the
Sovereignty] individual with respect to whom
this subsection is in effect for the taxable year

10
shall be treated as a resident of the United
States [District of Columbia]
(A) for purposes of chapter 1 for all of such
taxable year, and
(B) for purposes of chapter 24 (relating to
wage withholding) for payments of wages
made during such taxable year.
* * * (4) Termination of election
An election under this subsection shall
terminate at the earliest of the following times:
(A) Revocation * * *
If either taxpayer revokes the election * * *
Title 26 C.F.R. 1.6013-1 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In general.
* * * (b) Nonresident alien [Joint Tenant in the
Sovereignty]. A joint return shall not be made if
either the husband or wife at any time during the
taxable year is a nonresident alien [Joint Tenant
in the Sovereignty], unless an election is in effect
for the taxable year under section 6013 (g) or (h) *
**
Title 26 C.F.R. 1.6013-6 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Election for special treatment
(1) In general. Two individuals who are
husband and wife * * * may make an election
under this section * * * if * * * one spouse is a
citizen or resident of the United States