You are on page 1of 4

F.No.

20-05/2013-PAP
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATICIN AND'IT
DEPARTMENT OF POSTS
(ESTABLTSH M ENT DTVTSTON)

DAK BI{AWAN, SANSAD MARG, NEW DELHI- 110

OO1

,(*,ft,kN(X*

THE

O2nd

September

,2A!3

To
ALL HEADS OF CIRCLES,
ALL GM {PAr}/DAs {P),
ALL DIRECTORS POSTAL STAFF COTLEGE tNDlAlPTCs.

Sub: Clarification on .Encashment of Earned Leave in connection with


Travel Concession

Leave

Payment of difference regarding.

Sir/Madam,

I am directed to forward herewith a copy of the extracts on FAQ in respect of Leave


Encashment with l-eave Travel Concession issued under DOP&Ts No.21011/08/2013-Estt{AL)
dated 'Nil' downloaded from the official website of Department of Personnel & Trainlng for kind
information and further necessary action in this regard.

(Shankar Prasad)
Assistant Director General { Estt. )

EncL:

As above,

Copy to:
1

2,

3.
4,
5,

7.8
9.

to Secretary {Posts),
All Members of Postal Services Board.
PPS

JS&FA {Posts),
DDG (PAF)lsecy. (PSB))1GM {F) BDDICGM {PLl),
All other DDs. (G) in Postal Directorate,
CPMG, Delhi Circle, New

Delhi- 110 001.

t-

Guard File/Spare Copy,


DEPTL WEB SITE Through: PTC MYSORE.

Ar

(Narender Prakash)

Section Officer (PAP)

No. 2 1o 1 1 /08 / 20 l3-Estt(AL)


Government of IndialBharat Sarkar
Ministryr of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training

Establ ishment (Leave) Section

General entitlement of Ieave

sl,

Frequently Asked Question

Answer

No.

,,

What is the maximum period No. Govemment servant shall be granted


of leave of any kind which can leave of any kind for a @ntinuous period of
bE allorred to a G0vernment 5 years {Rule 12(1)}
servant?
Normally, absence fram duty, with or
What is the impact if .such without leave, for a continuous pqriod
limit is exceeded?
exceeding 5 yean other than on foreign
seryicq, implies that such Government
servant has deenned to have resigned from
Government service. {Ruie'12(2)}
What are 'the leave The rule 2E ofthe CCS $,eave) Rules, 1972
entitlements of Govt. servants which came into effect from 1.9.2008
serving in a vacation regulates the grant of Earned Leave for
Department?

persons serving

in the

Vacation

Department. The said rule provides f,cr


follows:-

(l)

as

A Govemment servant(other than a


military offrcer) serving in a Vacation
Department shall not be entilled to any
(a)

eamed leave in.respect of dutyperformed in


of the
full vacation.

any year in which he avails himself

(b) [n respect of any year in which a


Govemment servant avails himself of a
portion of the vacation, he shall be entitled
to.earned leave in such proportion of 30
days, as the number ofdays ofvacation not
taken bears to the full vacation:

Provided that no such leave shall be


admissible to a Government servant not in
permanent employ or quasi-permanent
employ in respect of the first year.of his
service.

{c) Ii in any year, the Government servant


does not avail himself of any vacation,
eamed leave shall be admissible to him in
respect

ofthat year under rule 26.


For the puryose of this rule, the term
'year' shall be construed not as

'\
/

meaning a calendar Year in


duty is performed but as meaning
fwelve months of actual dutY in a
Vacation Department.

Government servant entitled to

vacation shall

be

considered to have

of a

vacation or a
portion of a vacation unless he has
been required by general or special
order of a higher authority to forgo
sueh vacation or Portion of a
availed himself

vacation:

Provided that if he has been


prevented by such order from
enjoying more than fifteen daYs of.
the vacation, he shall be consideredr
no
have availed himself
portion of the vacation.
When a Govemment servant serving

of

to

in a Vacation Department Proceeds


on leave before comPleting a full
year of dutY, the eamed leave
admissible to him shall be calculated
not with reference to the vacations
whieh fall during the period of actual
duty rendered before proceeding on
the
leave but with reference
year
the
during
vacation that falls
commencing from the date on which

to

he compleled the Previous Year of


duty'
As per Rule 29{1) the half PaY leave

aocount

of every

Government

servant (other than a military officer


shall be credited with half pay leave
in advance, in two instalments of ten
days each on the first daY ofJanuary
and July ofevery calendar year. This
is subject to conditions laid down in

OM No.
dated

130131712AA8-Esu.(L)

ll-ll'2008.

sl.

Leave Euceehment wtth LTC


Answer

Frequently asked Questions

No.

of leave encashment should, as a


practice, be done in advance, at the time of

Whether encashment of leave Sanction

is

allowed after LTC

is

sanctioning the LTC. However, ex-postfacto sanction of leave encashment on LTC


may be considered by the sanctioning

availed?

authority as an exception in deserving cases

within the time limit prescribed for


submission of claims for LTC.
2.

Whether enoashment of leave


with LTC can be availed at the
time when the LTC is availed

Yes.

Govt. servant can be permitted to

encash eamed leave upto

l0

days eithe.r at

the time of availing LTC for himself or


by the Government servant when his family avails it provided other
only or can leave be encashed conditions are satisfied.

at the time when LTC

is

availed bv familv rnembers?


J,

Whether leave

encashment

should be revised on

ln

terms

of 38-A of CCS(Leave) Rules,


EL alongrvith LTC is to be

encashment of

retrospective revision of caleulated on pay admissibie on the date of


pay/D.A7
availing LTC and DA admissible on that
date. If pay or DA admissible has been
revised with retrospective effec1 going'by
the rule the Govt. servant would be entitled
to encashment of Leave on the revised rates.

+.

Whether encashment of The industrial employees, other than those


Earned Leave and Half Pay under the cadre control of the Ministry of
Leave is admissible to Railways, are entitled to encash both Earned
Leave and Half Pay lrave, subject to overall
industrial employees?
limit of 300. The cash equivalent of Half
Pay Leave shall be equal to leave salary
admissible for Half Pay Leave plus Dearness
Allowance admissible on the leave salary
without any reduction being made on
account of pension and pension equivalent
of other retirement benefits payable. But no
commutation of Half Pay kave shall be
allowed to make up for the shortfall in
Earned Leave and these orders are effective
from 0?.1 l-2006.{OM No. 12012/3/20A9Esn.&) dated 28-12-20121