Beruflich Dokumente
[…] RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT'S
MOTION TO QUASH SERVICE OF
SUMMONS-2
6,._,.000000015
I
Freddie Mac had statutory authority to bring the unlawful detainer complaint under RCW
2
59.12.
Service of an untiled Summons and Complaint was proper. Washington Civil Rule
4
3 states "a civil action is commenced by service of a copy of a summons together with a
copy of the complaint ... Upon written demand by any other party, the plaintiff instituting
the action shall pay the filing fee and file the summons and complaint within 14 days after
service of the demand." See CR 3. Further, the Landlord Tenant Act, RCW 59.18.365,
sets forth the Summons Form for an Unlawful Detainer Action. The form summons states
IO
II
the following:
12
13
14
15
16
17
If there is a number on the upper right side of the eviction summons and
complaint, you must also file your original notice of appearance or answer
with the court clerk by the deadline for your written response.
You may demand that the plaintiff file this lawsuit with the court. If you do
so, the demand must be in writing and must be served upon the person signing
the summons. Within fourteen days after you serve the demand, the plaintiff
must file this lawsuit with the court, or the service on you of this summons and
complaint will be void.
18
19
20
RCW 59.18.365(3).
Contrary to the Defendant's assertion, WA CR 3 and RCW 59.18.365 specifically
21
allow for the Summons and Complaint to be served untiled by including the sentence
22
23
"[y]ou may demand that the plaintiff file this lawsuit with the court." RCW 59.12.365.
24
The requirements of RCW 59.12.070 have been met. The Summons contained all the
25
requirements set forth in RCW 59.12.070 and 080, including the names of the parties, the
court in which the same is brought (Clark County Superior Court), the nature of the action