Beruflich Dokumente
[…] RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT'S
MOTION TO QUASH SERVICE OF
SUMMONS- I
,..
0 R' GINAL
HOH
14
- -- -
evidence to support relief from the Judgment for Writ of Restitution. Further, Defendants
2
Service of the
Summons and Complaint was valid. The Defendant failed to timely respond. Freddie
4
5
6
Mac proceeded with a default judgment. Freddie Mac is entitled to immediate possession
of the subject real property.
II.
A.
LEGAL ARGUMENT
Jurisdiction is proper.
Superior Court of the County in which the property is situated. Such court shall have
12
jurisdiction over the proceedings. See RCW 59.12.050. RCW 61.24.060 provides that the
13
"purchaser at the trustee's sale shall be entitled to possession of the property on the
14
twentieth day following the sale, as against the borrower and grantor under the deed of
15
trust and anyone having an interest junior to the deed of trust ... The purchaser shall also
16
17
have a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in
18
19
Therefore, Clark County Superior Court has jurisdiction to hear these proceedings.
20
The Defendant asserts in their Motion to Quash Service of Summons that Freddie
21
Mac points to nothing in RCW 59.12.030 to support its complaint for unlawful detainer.
22
23