Beruflich Dokumente
[…] withdraw its forces from Kosovo and allow deployment of a NATO-led peacekeeping force.1
Throughout this period Pentagon, State Department, and NATO spokesmen informed the
public on a frequent basis of developments in the fighting.
Appellants, 31 congressmen opposed to U.S. involvement in the Kosovo intervention, filed
suit prior to termination of that conflict seeking a declaratory judgment that the President's use
of American forces against Yugoslavia was unlawful under both the War Powers Clause of
the Constitution and the War Powers Resolution ("the WPR"). See 50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.
The WPR requires the President to submit a report within 48 hours "in any case in which
United States Armed Forces are introduced . . . into hostilities or into situations where
imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances," and to
"terminate any use of United States Armed Forces with respect to which a report was
submitted (or required to be submitted), unless the Congress . . . has declared war or has
enacted a specific authorization for such use of United States Armed Forces" within 60 days.