Beruflich Dokumente
[…] burial and concluded that burial was not warranted.
Douglas County Bd. of Comm'rs, 829 P.2d at 1306.
On appeal, the district court determined, among other
things, that the Douglas County Board of
Commissioners (Douglas County) had standing to
request judicial review of the action of the PUC. Id. at
1304. On certiorari to this Court, we upheld the district
court's decision on standing, reasoning that "section
40-6-115(1), when read [**34] in conjunction with section
24-4-106(4), confers statutory authority for the county
to seek review." Id. at 1310 (emphasis added). Section
24-4-106(4) is the identical APA provision under which
the County brought the present action. Section
40-6-115(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "the [public
utilities] commission and each party to the action or
proceeding before the commission shall have the right
to appear in the review proceedings." (Emphasis
added.) We therefore interpreted section 40-6-115(1),
when read together with section 24-4-106(4), to evince
a legislative intent to allow parties who appeared at the
PUC proceeding to initiate an appeal. Id. at 1308.
In contrast, here, we are aware of no identifiable