Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] Bill No. 1376, enacted on June 11, 1985. See ch. 58,
sec. 2, 26-1-126(5), 1985 Colo. Sess. Laws 289, 290.
House Bill 1376 was drafted in reaction to this court's
decision in Colorado Department of Social Services v.
Board of County Commissioners, 697 P.2d 1 (Colo.
1985), holding that the General Assembly was required
to fund the Contingency Fund in a sufficient amount to
fulfill the justifiable claims of counties eligible for such
assistance.

I turn then to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA),


because the action sought to be redressed is an agency
action. Section 24-4-106(4) of the APA provides that:
"Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any
agency action may commence an action for judicial
review in the district court within thirty days after such
agency action becomes effective . . .."
24-4-106(4) 7 C.R.S. (1997).
The General Assembly has defined a county as a
"person" and not as an "agency" for purposes of the
APA. See 24-4-102(12); 24-4-102(3), 7 C.R.S. (1997).
See also Douglas County Bd. of Comm'rs v. Public
Utils. Comm'n, 829 P.2d 1303 (Colo. 1992). Hence,