Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] agency, standing to sue the Department.

Section 26-1-122(5), 8 C.R.S. (1997), provides:

(5) If in any fiscal year the annual appropriation by the general assembly for the state's share, together with any available
federal funds for any income maintenance or social services program, or the administration of either, is not sufficient to advance
to the counties the full eighty percent share of costs, said program or the administration thereof shall be temporarily reduced
by the state board, so that all available state and federal funds shall continue to constitute eighty percent of the costs. Section
26-1-121(c), 8 C.R.S. (1997), provides:
(c) When the executive director determines that adequate appropriations for the payment of the costs described in paragraph
(a) of this subsection (1) have not been made and that an overexpenditure of an appropriation will occur based upon the state
department's estimates, the state board may take actions consistent with state and federal law to bring the rate of expenditure
into line with available funds.

Page 10 of 20
956 P.2d 566, *575; 1998 Colo. LEXIS 312, **25

with Maurer, 779 P.2d at 1317. In that case, we assumed


that the Property Tax Administrator of the State of
Colorado (the Administrator) was a subordinate state
agency to the Board of Assessment Appeals (the Board),