Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] damages.

In both of its complaints in this matter, the County seeks


injunctive and declaratory relief, as well as
reimbursement for its budgetary deficit. The Department
contends that, issues of standing aside, the legislature
has precluded entities such as the County from receiving
such monetary awards. In support of this theory, the
Department points to sections 2-4-215 and 26-1-126.5.
As previously [*587] explained, section 2-4-215
provides that one session of the General Assembly
cannot bind future sessions to appropriate any sums of
money. See 2-4-215. In section 26-1-126.5, the
legislature expressly rejected the notion that any specific
General Assembly is required to fully fund the
Contingency Fund, and rejected any implication "which
would result in any state liability for amounts not
appropriated for such fund." 26-1-126.5.
In my view, neither of these sections addresses the
issue of whether the County may eventually recover
monetary damages in this case. The County does not
allege liability [**66] resulting from the General
Assembly's failure to appropriate certain amounts for
the Contingency Fund.