Beruflich Dokumente
[…] is a separate entity, and the acts of one general assembly are not binding on future general assemblies. Accordingly, no
legislation passed by one general assembly requiring an appropriation shall bind future general assemblies.
Page 6 of 20
956 P.2d 566, *571; 1998 Colo. LEXIS 312, **9
for amounts not appropriated" to that fund and by
expressly stating that the General Assembly has
complete discretion to "determine annually the level of
funding" in the Contingency Fund. 26-1-126.5. Finally,
the third provision of the Act added a new subsection,
[**10] section 26-1-126(5), 8 C.R.S. (1997), to the
contingency fund statute. HN2 Section 26-1-126(5)
provides, in pertinent part:
If state and county appropriations are insufficient to
meet the administrative and program costs of public
assistance and the administrative costs of medical
assistance and food stamps, then the executive director
of the department of social services and the state board
of social services shall act pursuant to sections 26-1-121
(1) (c) and 26-1-122 (5) to reduce the rate of
expenditures so that it matches the available funds.
In this fashion, the legislature acted to alter the result
that would otherwise follow from our decision in
Colorado Department of Social Services. See
26-1-126.5.
[**11] B. Stipulated Facts