Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] Dist.
No. 40 v. Kirk, 91 F.3d 1240, 1243-44 (9th Cir. 1996), appeal dismissed on other grounds, 109 F.3d 634 (9th Cir. 1997) ("It is
well settled . . . that the exercise of jurisdiction in a case is not precedent for the existence of jurisdiction."); Glidden v.
Chromalloy Am. Corp., 808 F.2d 621, 625 (7th Cir. 1986) ("when a court resolves a case on the merits without discussing its
jurisdiction to act, it does not establish a precedent requiring similar treatment of other cases once the jurisdictional problem has
come to light.").
5

Section 2-4-215 provides:

(1) The general assembly finds and declares, pursuant to the constitution of the state of Colorado, that each general assembly
is a separate entity, and the acts of one general assembly are not binding on future general assemblies. Accordingly, no
legislation passed by one general assembly requiring an appropriation shall bind future general assemblies.

Page 6 of 20
956 P.2d 566, *571; 1998 Colo. LEXIS 312, **9
for amounts not appropriated" to that fund and by
expressly stating that the General Assembly has
complete discretion to "determine annually the level of
funding" in the Contingency Fund. 26-1-126.5. Finally,