Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 550 P.2d at 865; Board of County Comm'rs v. State Bd.
10
(5) If in any fiscal year the annual appropriation by the general assembly for the state's share, together with any available
federal funds for any income maintenance or social services program, or the administration of either, is not sufficient to advance
to the counties the full eighty percent share of costs, said program or the administration thereof shall be temporarily reduced
by the state board, so that all available state and federal funds shall continue to constitute eighty percent of the costs. Section
26-1-121(c), 8 C.R.S. (1997), provides:
(c) When the executive director determines that adequate appropriations for the payment of the costs described in paragraph
(a) of this subsection (1) have not been made and that an overexpenditure of an appropriation will occur based upon the state
department's estimates, the state board may take actions consistent with state and federal law to bring the rate of expenditure
into line with available funds.
Page 10 of 20
956 P.2d 566, *575; 1998 Colo. LEXIS 312, **25
[**26]
The general assembly declares that case load and utilization based on medical necessity are legitimate reasons for
supplemental funding. Section 26-1-121(1)(a), 8 C.R.S. (1997), provides:
(1)(a) For carrying out the duties and obligations of the state department and county departments under the provisions of this
title and for matching such federal funds as may be available for public assistance and welfare activities in the state, including
but not limited to assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), social services, medical
assistance, child welfare services, rehabilitation, programs for the aging and for veterans, and related activities, the general
assembly, in accordance with the constitution and laws of the state of Colorado, shall make adequate appropriations for the
payment of such costs pursuant to the budget prepared by the executive director.
Page 11 of 20
956 P.2d 566, *576; 1998 Colo. LEXIS 312, **28
telephone number of every person who has participated
in a rule-making proceeding by written statement, or by
oral comment at a hearing. Any person who commences
suit for judicial review of the rule shall notify each