Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] costs of public assistance and the administrative costs
of medical assistance and food stamps, then the
executive director of the department of human services,
the executive director of the department of health care
policy and financing, and the state board of human
services shall act pursuant to sections 26-1-121(1)(c)
and 26-1-122(5) to reduce the rate of expenditure so
that it matches the available funds.[10] Nowhere in the
statute is it evident that the legislature has expressly
conferred on counties, or any other subordinate state
agency, standing to sue the Department.

Section 26-1-122(5), 8 C.R.S. (1997), provides:

(5) If in any fiscal year the annual appropriation by the general assembly for the state's share, together with any available
federal funds for any income maintenance or social services program, or the administration of either, is not sufficient to advance
to the counties the full eighty percent share of costs, said program or the administration thereof shall be temporarily reduced
by the state board, so that all available state and federal funds shall continue to constitute eighty percent of the costs. Section
26-1-121(c), 8 C.R.S. (1997), provides:
(c) When the executive director determines that adequate appropriations for the payment of the costs described in paragraph
(a) of this subsection (1) have not been made and that an overexpenditure of an appropriation will occur based upon the state