Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] county's standing to appeal in that case because the
General Assembly had granted the county the [**51]
right to seek judicial review in satisfaction of the Martin
test (which test is applicable to subordinate [*583]
agencies seeking judicial review). See id. This
conclusion made it unnecessary to decide whether the
county was actually subordinate to the PUC, and thus
we made no finding on this issue.
In applying the Martin test in Douglas County, we held
that the county had standing despite the fact that no
single statutory provision expressly granted this right to
the county. Section 40-6-115(1) of the Public Utilities
Law provided that the PUC and "each party to the action
or proceeding before the [PUC] shall have the right to
appear in the review proceedings." See 40-1-101 to
40-7-111, 17 C.R.S. (1984). Additionally, section
24-4-106(4) of the State Administrative Procedure Act
(the "APA") provided that "any person adversely affected
or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an
action for judicial review" of the agency's decision. See