Beruflich Dokumente
[…] standing test for subordinate agencies in our
subsequent cases. See, e.g., Douglas County, 829 P.2d
at 1309-10; Maurer, 779 P.2d at 1320-23; City and
County of Denver v. Brockhurst Boys Ranch, Inc., 195
Colo. 22, 27, 575 P.2d 843, 846 (1978).
1. The County is a "subordinate agency"
In the present case, the County was acting as a
subordinate state agency. The Colorado Human
Services Code, 26-1-101 to -201, 8 C.R.S. (1997), is
unmistakably clear in pointing out that a county board is
an agent of the state when it makes expenditures for
social services. HN8 [**22] Section 26-1-118(1), 8
C.R.S. (1997), states in relevant part: "The counties . . .
shall serve as agents of the state department and shall
be charged with the administration of public assistance
and welfare and related activities in the respective
counties in accordance with the rules and regulations of
the state department." (Emphasis added.)
In support of this view that counties are, with respect to
actions related to their social services budgets,
subordinate agents of the state, we note that a county
may not adopt a social services budget until it has been