Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3
[…] defined as minimum contact.
3. Any tortious act alleged by the petition would have to have been conducted on
Respondents telephone in Wisconsin, or on Respondents computer, also in Wisconsin.
4. Respondent is not clear on whether he is being asked to defend against an emergency

stalking/no contact petition as stated in the Petitioners original petition, or against an emergency
civil no contact order, as stated in the court order received by Respondent on December 28,
2015.
5. If Respondent is being asked to defend against an emergency stalking/no contact
petition, 740 ILCS 21/95(a) states:
The petitioner shall establish that:
(1) The court has jurisdiction under Section 50;
(2) The requirements of Section 80 are satisfied; and
(3) There is good cause to grant the remedy
6. The petitioner fails to establish that the court has jurisdiction under Section 50, as
respondent does not meet the criteria defined under the Illinois Long-Arm statute.
7. If the respondent is being asked to defend against an emergency civil no contact
petition, 740 ILCS 206 is applies as well (see Para. 1).
8. 740 ILCS 22/214(a) states:
The petitioner shall establish that:
(1) The court has jurisdiction under Section 206(.)
9. The petitioner fails to establish that the court has jurisdiction under Section 206 as the
respondent does not meet the criteria defined under the Illinois Long-Arm Statute.
10. Since the petitioner can not establish that this honorable court has jurisdiction to bind
this out-of-state respondent, the court should dismiss the petition with prejudice.
WHEREFORE: The respondent respectfully asks this honorable court to deny the
emergency petition, whether it be for an emergency stalking no contact order, or an emergency
civil no contact order with prejudice, and any other relief the court deems just.

DATE DECEMBER 15, 2015

Respectfully submitted,

William M. Schmalfeldt
3209 S. Lake Dr., Apt. 108
Saint Francis, WI 53235
414-249-4379
bschmalfeldt@twc.com

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen