Sie sind auf Seite 1von 63
[…] significant that [the statute in question] provides for judicial review."); U.S. Steel Corp. v.
Train, 556 F.2d 822, 833 (7th Cir. 1977), abandoned by City of W. Chi. v. U.S. Nuclear
Regulatory Comm'n, 701 F.2d 632 (7th Cir. 1983) (noting that judicial review weighs toward
finding formal procedures). Both of these indicators are present with respect to the postgrant
review proceedings. The AIA allows a dissatisfied party to a postgrant review proceeding to
appeal the Agency's decision to the Federal Circuit. AIA 7(c), 125 Stat. at 313 (to be codified
at 35 U.S.C. 141(c)) ("A party to an inter partes review or a post-grant review who is
may
dissatisfied with the final written decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board ...
appeal the Board's decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal
Circuit."). The AIA also makes clear that the invalidation of a patent can have a serious
impact on private rights. See id.
112. For example, the First Circuit has subsequently followed the approach of the D.C.
Circuit. See Dominion Energy, 443 F.3d at 17-18 (holding that Chevron, not Seacoast,
governs).