Sie sind auf Seite 1von 63
[…] or more of the patentability requirements, then the patent applicant
has a statutory right to pursue an appeal before the Patent Trial
and Appeal Board (Board), formerly known as the Board of Patent
Appeals and Interferences,6 5 which is composed of administrative
patent judges (APJs).6 6 Although the process by which the Board
reviews patent rejections is more formal than the PTO's initial
patentability decisions, it nonetheless fails to resemble trial-like
basis for Board review of interference proceedings fails to utilize these terms. 35 U.S.C.
135(a) (noting that whenever an interference is declared the Board "shall determine
questions of priority of the inventions and may determine questions of patentability").
61. 35 U.S.C. 6(a). The PTO "shall be responsible for the granting and issuing of patents
and the registration of trademarks." Id. 2(a)(1).
62. Id. 6.
63. See Phillips v. AWH Corp., 415 F.3d 1303, 1317 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (en banc) (calling