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I - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS

2000 Mazda MPV

2000 ENGINE PERFORMANCE


System & Component Testing
Miata, Millenia, MPV, Protege & 626

INTRODUCTION
Before testing separate components or systems, perform
procedures in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Since many
computer-controlled and monitored components set a diagnostic trouble
code if they malfunction, also perform procedures in appropriate SELFDIAGNOSTICS article.
NOTE:

Testing individual components does not isolate shorts or


opens. Perform all voltage tests using a Digital
Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input
impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use
ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.

AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS


AIR CHARGING PRESSURE CONTROL (MILLENIA 2.3L)
Lysholm Compressor
Remove drive belt. Rotate compressor shaft by hand.
Compressor shaft should rotate smoothly. Check for cracks or damage.
Replace compressor as necessary.
Charge Air Cooler (Intercooler)
Remove charge air cooler and inspect for cracks, restriction
or damage. Replace as necessary.
Charge Air Cooler By-Pass (System Check)
Start engine and verify charge air cooler by-pass actuator
rod is retracted. See Fig. 1. Increase engine speed to 4100 RPM.
Actuator rod should extend. If actuator rod does not operate as
described, check for leaking vacuum hose, faulty vacuum pump, charge
air cooler, by-pass solenoid valve, faulty shutter valve or faulty
actuator.
Charge Air Cooler By-Pass Actuator
Remove vacuum hose from air cooler by-pass actuator. See
Fig. 1. Connect vacuum pump to actuator and apply 7.4 in. Hg of
vacuum. Actuator rod should retract. If actuator does not operate,
replace actuator.
Air By-Pass Valve (ABV) Actuator
Remove ABV actuator. See Fig. 1. Verify air does not flow
from port "A" to port "B". See Fig. 2. Connect a vacuum pump to ABV
actuator port "C" and apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum. Air should flow from
port "A" to port "B". Airflow should increase as vacuum to port "C" is
increased. If ABV actuator does not operate as specified, replace ABV
actuator.
Charge Air Cooler By-Pass Solenoid Valve
Remove charge air cooler by-pass solenoid valve. See Fig. 1.
Apply air pressure to solenoid valve port "B". See Fig. 3. Air from
port "B" should flow from "C" only. Using jumper wires, apply battery
voltage to solenoid valve terminals. Apply air pressure to solenoid

valve port "A". Air should flow from port "B" only. Replace solenoid
valve as necessary.
Air By-Pass Valve (ABV) Vacuum Solenoid Valve
Remove ABV vacuum solenoid valve. See Fig. 1. Apply air
pressure to port "A" of ABV solenoid valve. See Fig. 4. Air should not
flow from port "B". Apply battery voltage to ABV vacuum solenoid valve
terminals. Air should flow from port "B". Replace ABV vacuum solenoid
valve as necessary.
Air By-Pass Valve (ABV) Vent Solenoid Valve
1) Remove ABV vent solenoid valve. See Fig. 1. Apply air
pressure to port "A" of ABV vent solenoid valve. See Fig. 5. Air
should flow from ports "B" and "C". Apply air pressure to port "B".
Air should flow from port "C". Replace ABV vent solenoid valve as
necessary. If ABV vent solenoid valve operates as specified, go to
next step.
2) Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to ABV vent
solenoid valve terminals. Apply air pressure to port "A". Air should
flow from port "B" only. Apply air pressure to port "B". Air should
not flow from port "C". Replace ABV vent solenoid valve as necessary.

Fig. 1: Identifying Air Charging Pressure Control System


Components (Millenia 2.3L)
Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 2: Identifying ABV Actuator Ports (Millenia 2.3L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 3: Identifying Charge Air Cooler By-Pass Solenoid Valve


Ports (EGR Boost Sensor Solenoid & MAP Sensor Solenoid Valves Are

Similar)
Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 4: Identifying ABV Vacuum Solenoid Valve Ports (Millenia 2.3L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 5: Identifying ABV Vent Solenoid Valve Ports (Millenia 2.3L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) - MPV

System Check
Start engine, and let idle. Actuator should not operate at
engine speeds of less than 3300 RPM. Raise engine speed. Actuator
should operate at engine speeds of more than 3300 RPM. Using scan
tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1512, P1518 or P1520 are present, see
appropriate test in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - MPV. If no DTCs are present,
start engine. Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST. Turn IMRC
actuator on and off. If actuator operation is heard, check actuator
cable tension and condition. Repair as necessary. If actuator
operation is not heard, check Green/White wire between main relay and
actuator terminal No. 2. Check Black/White wire between actuator
terminal No. 3 and ground. Check Black/Red wire and Black/Yellow wire
between actuator terminal No. 1 and PCM terminal No. 42. Repair as
necessary. If no problem is found, replace actuator.

VARIABLE INERTIA CHARGING SYSTEM (VICS) - PROTEGE 1.8L


NOTE:

For VICS component locations, see appropriate vacuum diagram


in VACUUM DIAGRAMS article.

System Check
Connect tachometer to engine. Start engine, and let idle.
Shutter valve actuator rod should be extended at idle. See Fig. 6.
Gradually increase engine speed to 5000 RPM and ensure actuator rod
retracts. If system actuator does not operate as specified, check for
vacuum leaks. If no vacuum leaks are detected, check shutter valve and
shutter valve solenoid.

Fig. 6: Checking Shutter Valve Actuator


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Solenoid Valve
Remove solenoid valve. Apply air pressure to port "B". See
Fig. 7. Air should flow from "C". Using jumper wires, apply battery
voltage to solenoid valve terminals. Apply air pressure to port "B".
Air should flow from port "A". Replace solenoid valve as necessary.

Fig. 7: Identifying Solenoid Valve Ports


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Shutter Valve Actuator
Disconnect vacuum hose from shutter valve actuator. See
Fig. 6. Connect vacuum pump to actuator. If rod does not move,
disconnect rod and check rod and valve for freedom of movement. Apply
vacuum and verify shutter valve rod retracts. Replace as necessary. DO
NOT adjust shutter valve stopper bolt.
Vacuum Chamber
Remove vacuum chamber. Visually inspect vacuum chamber for
clogging, cracks and damage. Apply air pressure to port "A" and ensure
air flows from port "B". See Fig. 8. Apply air pressure to port "B".
Air should flow from port "A". Replace vacuum chamber as necessary.

Fig. 8: Testing Vacuum Chamber (Protege 1.8L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

VARIABLE INERTIA CHARGING SYSTEM (VICS) - MIATA

NOTE:

For VICS component locations, see appropriate vacuum diagram


in VACUUM DIAGRAMS article.

System Check
Connect tachometer to engine. Start engine, and let idle.
Shutter valve actuator rod should be extended at idle for 5 seconds.
After 5 seconds, Shutter valve actuator rod should retract. Gradually
increase engine speed to 5250 RPM and ensure actuator rod extends. If
system actuator does not operate as specified, check for vacuum leaks.
If no vacuum leaks are detected, check for DTC P1523. Diagnose and
repair as necessary. If DTC P1523 is not present, use scan tool in
SIMULATION TEST mode to actuate solenoid valve. Listen to solenoid
while actuating with scan tool. If solenoid clicks, check vacuum
actuator, vacuum chamber and vacuum lines. If solenoid does not click,
check solenoid. Repair or replace as necessary.
Actuator Check
Disconnect vacuum hose. Using vacuum pump, apply vacuum to
actuator. See VICS OPERATION table. If actuator does not operate
properly, replace actuator and recheck.
VICS OPERATION



Vacuum

Rod Position

.4 ....................................................... Extended
.4-1.1 .......................................... Starts To Retract
7.5 ..................................................... Retracted



Solenoid Check
Remove solenoid. Check flow between solenoid valve port "B"
and "C". See Fig. 3. Flow should exist. Using jumper wires, connect
battery voltage to solenoid terminal "A" and battery ground to
terminal "B". Check flow between solenoid valve port "A" and "B". Flow
should exist. If flow is not as specified, replace solenoid.

VARIABLE RESONANCE INDUCTION SYSTEM (VRIS) - MILLENIA 2.5L &


626 2.5L

System Check
1) Start engine. Check Variable Resonance Induction System
(VRIS) shutter valve actuator rod positions. For 626, see VACUUM
DIAGRAMS article. For Millenia, see Fig. 9. On all models, rods should
not be pulled. If shutter valve actuator rods are not pulled, go to
step 3). If shutter valve actuator rods are pulled, go to next step.
2) Turn ignition off. Connect New Generation Star (49 T088
0A0) scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left
side of instrument panel, right of steering column. Check for
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION article. If any DTCs are present, repair as necessary. If
no DTCs are present, go to next step.
3) Start engine and run at idle. Using scan tool, select
SIMULATION TEST and turn both VRIS solenoid valves on. Listen for
solenoid clicking noise. If both solenoids click, check shutter valve
actuators. If solenoids do not click, check solenoid valves.
4) Start engine and operate at idle. Check operation of
shutter valve actuators No. 1 and 2 at specified engine speed. See
VRIS RPM SPECIFICATIONS (MILLENIA 2.5L & 626 2.5L) table. If actuators
do not operate as specified, check for DTCs. See appropriate SELFDIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Repair as necessary. If no DTCs
are present, check VRIS components and Throttle Position (TP) sensor.

VRIS RPM SPECIFICATIONS (MILLENIA 2.5L & 626 2.5L)



RPM

Position

Millenia 2.5L
Shutter Valve No. 1
Less Than 3750 ......................................... Closed
3750-6250 ................................................ Open
More Than 6250 ......................................... Closed
Shutter Valve No. 2
Less Than 4250 ......................................... Closed
4250-6250 ................................................ Open
More Than 6250 ......................................... Closed
626 2.5L
Shutter Valve No. 1
Less Than 3250 ......................................... Closed
3250-6250 ................................................ Open
More Than 6250 ......................................... Closed
Shutter Valve No. 2
Less Than 4250 ......................................... Closed
4250-6250 ................................................ Open
More Than 6250 ......................................... Closed



Check Valve
Remove check valve. For 626, see VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. For
Millenia, see Fig. 9. On all models, apply air pressure to port "A"
(White port) of check valve. Air should flow from port "B". Apply air
pressure to port "B" (Green port) of check valve. Air should not flow
from port "A". Replace check valve as necessary.
Shutter Valve Actuators
Disconnect vacuum hose from shutter
2. For 626, see VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. For
all models, connect vacuum pump to actuator.
actuator separately and verify shutter valve
shutter valves move freely. Replace actuator

valve actuators No. 1 and


Millenia, see Fig. 9. On
Apply vacuum to each
rod retracts. Ensure both
as necessary.

Solenoid Valve
Remove solenoid valve. Apply air pressure to port "B". See
Fig. 7. Air should flow from "C". Using jumper wires, apply battery
voltage to solenoid valve terminals. Apply air pressure to port "B".
Air should flow from port "A". Replace solenoid valve as necessary.
Vacuum Chamber
Millenia 2.5L is equipped with one vacuum chamber. 626 2.5L
is equipped with 2 vacuum chambers. Remove vacuum chamber. Visually
inspect vacuum chamber for clogging, cracks and damage. Replace as
necessary.

Fig. 9: Identifying Variable Resonance Induction System


Components (Millenia 2.5L)
Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SYSTEM (VTCS) - PROTEGE 1.6L


System Check
For system check, see appropriate test in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS PROTEGE 1.6L article.
One Way Check Valve Check
Remove one way check valve. Blow in valve into direction of
arrow. Air should flow. Blow into valve in opposite direction. Air
should not flow. If flow is not as specified, replace valve.
Shutter Valve Actuator Check
Disconnect vacuum hose from actuator. Connect a vacuum pump
to actuator. Watch actuator rod and apply vacuum to actuator. See
SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR CHECK table. If actuator does not operate as
specified, replace actuator. If system is not working properly but
actuator is okay, check vacuum lines.
SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR CHECK (PROTEGE 1.6L)



Vacuum in. Hg (kPa)

Actuator

Less than -20 (-6.7) ..................................... Extended


-20 (-6.7) ................................................. Moving
-29 (-8.6) .............................................. Retracted



NOTE:

Perform VTCS solenoid check only when directed by


SELF-DIAGNOSTICS testing.

VTCS Solenoid Check


Remove solenoid. Check solenoid airflow. See Fig. 10. Apply
battery voltage to solenoid. Check airflow. See Fig. 10. If solenoid
is okay, check vacuum lines. Repair as necessary. If no problem is
found, Check for open or short in wiring. See appropriate wiring
diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.

Fig. 10: Testing VTCS Solenoid Operation


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


Ground Circuit Checks
1) Using an ohmmeter, check ground circuits to PCM for
continuity to ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in appropriate
wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article to determine PCM ground
terminals. See PCM LOCATIONS table. If continuity does not exist,
repair open circuit to ground.
2) Using a voltmeter, touch negative lead to a good ground.
Touch positive lead to each ground terminal. With vehicle running,
voltmeter should indicate less than one volt. If voltage reading is
more than one volt, check for open circuit, corrosion, or loose
connection on ground lead.
Power Circuit Checks
1) Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage between PCM
constant battery power terminals and ground. See appropriate wiring
diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article to determine PCM power terminals.
See PCM LOCATIONS table. If battery voltage is not present, check PCM
power supply fuse. If fuse is okay, check for open in power supply or
PCM wiring.
2) Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check for battery
voltage between PCM ignition power terminals and ground. If battery
voltage is not present, check power supply fuse(s). If fuse is okay,
check for an open in wiring between fuse and PCM, or check for a
defective ignition switch.
3) Connect voltmeter between ground and PCM start (crank)
signal terminal. Turn ignition switch to START position. Battery
voltage should be present between PCM start terminal and ground only
when ignition switch is in START position. If voltage is not present,
check fuse(s). If fuse is okay, check for open circuit in wiring
harness between fuse and PCM. If wiring harness is okay, check for a
defective ignition switch.
PCM LOCATIONS



Application

Location

Miata ............................ Below Center Of Instrument Panel


Millenia ......................... Below Center Of Instrument Panel
MPV .............................. Below Center Of Instrument Panel
Protege .......................... Below Center Of Instrument Panel
626 ................................. Below Front Of Center Console



Reference Voltage (MPV)


1) Disconnect appropriate sensor connector where voltage
problem is suspected. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between harness
connector reference voltage terminal and ground terminal. If voltage
is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts,
go to step 3).
2) Check voltage at battery terminals. If battery voltage is
more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If battery voltage is 10.5
volts or less, check charging system.
3) Turn ignition off. Check voltage between positive battery
terminal and sensor harness connector ground terminal. If voltage is
more than 10.5 volts and within 1 volt of battery voltage, go to next
step. If battery voltage is 10.5 volts or less, or difference between
measured voltage and battery voltage is more than 1 volt, go to step
10).
4) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check ECT PID. If scan
tool cannot access PID, go to next step. If scan tool can communicate

with PCM and access PID, go to step 7).


5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor, EGR boost sensor,
FTP sensor and PCM. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM
harness connector terminals 71 and 97 (+) and 24, 51, 76, 77 and 103(). If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is
10.5 volts or less, repair open circuit between main relay and PCM
terminals 71 and 97.
6) Turn ignition off. Check resistance between harness
connector terminal 90 (Pink/Blue wire) and terminals 24, 51, 76, 77
and 103. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, recheck reference
voltage. See step 6). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair
short to ground on Pink/Blue wire.
7) Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect sensor and PCM.
Check resistance between harness connector terminal 90 (Pink/Blue
wire) and suspect sensor harness connector reference voltage terminal.
If resistance is less than 5 ohms, recheck reference voltage. See step
6). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit on Pink/Blue
wire.
8) Reconnect suspect sensor. Turn ignition on. Using scan
tool, check ECT PID. If scan tool can access PID, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot communicate with PCM and access PID, go to step 12).
9) If DTCs for two or more sensors listed are present, go to
next step. If DTC(s) for only one sensor listed is present, repair
open in ground circuit for suspect sensor.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

ECT sensor (DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125).


EGR boost sensor (DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108).
FTP sensor (DTCs P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454).
Front HO2S (DTCs P0134, P0154, P1170, P1173).
Middle HO2S (Federal only) (DTCs P0140, P1169).
Rear HO2S (California only - DTCs P0138, P0140, P0158,
P1160).
Rear HO2S (Federal only - DTCs P0144, P0146).
IAT sensor (DTCs P0111, P0112, P0113).
TP sensor (DTCs P0122, P0123, P1122, P1123).

10) Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool and PCM. Check
resistance of sensor ground circuit between harness connector terminal
91 (Brown/Yellow wire) and suspect sensor harness connector ground
terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect all components
and return to appropriate DTC test. If resistance is 5 ohms or more,
repair open circuit on Brown/Yellow wire.
11) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check
resistance between battery negative terminal and PCM harness connector
terminals 24, 51, 76, 77 and 103. If resistance is less than 5 ohms,
go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on
ground circuit.
12) Turn ignition off. Check resistance between harness
connector ground terminal of each sensor listed and ground. If any
resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ground circuit. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms on all terminals, grounds are okay.
Recheck reference voltage. See step 6).
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

TP sensor.
EGR boost sensor.
FTP sensor.
ECT sensor.
IAT sensor.
Front HO2S.
Middle HO2S (Federal only).
Rear HO2S.
13) Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor, EGR boost

sensor, FTP sensor and PCM. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between TP
sensor harness connector reference voltage terminal and battery
negative terminal. If voltage is .5 volt or more, repair reference
voltage circuit short to power. If voltage is less than .5 volt,
recheck reference voltage. See step 6).
14) Clear DTCs and recheck symptom. If no problem is present,
continue diagnosis. If reference voltage fault is present, check for
service bulletins and on-line information. Repair as necessary. If
fault is still present, replace PCM.

ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES


BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
Disconnect brakelight switch connector. Using ohmmeter, check
continuity between brakelight switch terminals. With brake pedal
released, continuity should not exist. With brake pedal depressed,
continuity should exist. If continuity is not as specified, replace
brakelight switch.

CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR


Miata & Protege 1.6L
1) Remove and inspect camshaft position sensor. Clean off any
metal particles or shavings. Reinstall sensor.
2) Connect scan tool. Start engine. Using scan tool, enter
vehicle info and connect scan tool leads to PCM. See
CMP/PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (MIATA & PROTEGE 1.6L) table. Select
DIGITAL MEASUREMENT SYSTEM, then FREQUENCY METER. Press link key to
select RPM PID. Select PID/DATA MONITOR, then PCM. Press START.
3) Frequency meter should be displayed. Ensure threshold
voltage is 2 volts and DC voltage is selected. Frequency should match
specifications. See
CMP FREQUENCY SPECIFICATIONS (MIATA & PROTEGE 1.6L) table.
4) Change scan tool threshold voltage to 6 volts. Ensure
frequency is 0 Hz. If frequency is out of specifications, check wiring
for open or short circuit. Check camshaft pulley for damage. Repair as
necessary.
CMP/PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (MIATA & PROTEGE 1.6L)



Test Connection
Miata
Positive Lead
Negative Lead
Protege 1.6L
Positive Lead
Negative Lead

PCM Terminal
................................................
................................................

2H
3C

................................................ 85
............................................... 103



CMP FREQUENCY SPECIFICATIONS (MIATA & PROTEGE 1.6L)



RPM

( 1) Frequency

650-750 (Protege 1.6L Idle) ................................. 16-18


750-850 (Miata Idle) ........................................ 18-22
1000 ........................................................... 25
2000 ........................................................... 50
3000 ........................................................... 75
(1) - Measured in Hertz (Hz).


Millenia 2.3L
1) CMP sensor is located on right front of engine. Remove CMP
sensor, leaving electrical connector connected. Using analog voltmeter
(or oscilloscope), connect negative lead to CMP sensor ground (CMP
body or Black/Blue wire).
2) With positive voltmeter lead, backprobe Blue/Red wire at
CMP connector. Turn ignition on. Rotate CMP shaft and observe voltage
reading. Voltmeter should indicate a voltage pulse (5 volts) per
revolution. Replace CMP sensor as necessary.
Millenia 2.5L
1) CMP sensor is located inside of distributor. Remove
distributor, leaving electrical connector connected. Using analog
voltmeter (or oscilloscope), connect negative lead to CMP sensor
ground (CMP body or Black/Blue wire).
2) With positive voltmeter lead, backprobe Yellow/Blue wire
at CMP connector. Turn ignition on. Rotate CMP shaft and observe
voltage reading. Voltmeter should indicate one voltage pulse (5 volts)
per revolution. Replace distributor as necessary.
MPV
Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Check resistance between
sensor terminals. If resistance is not 292-385 ohms, replace sensor.
If resistance is 292-385 ohms, disconnect PCM connector. Connect
breakout box to harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check
continuity of Blue wire and Blue/Green wire between sensor harness
connector terminal "A" and breakout box terminal No. 85. Check
continuity of Yellow wire between sensor harness connector terminal
"B" and breakout box terminal No. 86.
Protege 1.8L
Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. CMP sensor is
located in timing belt cover, in upper front of engine. Using
ohmmeter, measure resistance between component terminals. Resistance
should be 950-1250 ohms. Replace as needed. If sensor is okay, check
for open or short circuit in wiring between sensor and PCM. Repair as
necessary.
626 2.0L
Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. CMP sensor is
located in timing belt cover, in upper front of engine. Using
ohmmeter, measure resistance between component terminals. Resistance
should be 950-1250 ohms. Replace as needed.
626 2.5L
Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. CMP sensor is
located next to right timing pulley. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between component terminals. Resistance should be
approximately 550 ohms. Replace as needed.

CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH


Millenia
Closed throttle position switch is part of Throttle Position
(TP) sensor. To test closed throttle position switch, check TP sensor
continuity. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TP) in ON-VEHICLE
ADJUSTMENTS article. Check TP sensor adjustment before replacing TP
sensor.

CLUTCH SWITCH (M/T)

Miata, Protege & 626


Disconnect clutch switch connector. Using ohmmeter, check
continuity between switch terminals. With clutch pedal depressed,
continuity should exist. With clutch pedal released, continuity should
not exist. If continuity is not as specified, replace clutch switch.

CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR


1) CKP sensor is located on front of engine, near crankshaft
pulley. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between terminals "A" and "B" at CKP sensor. See Fig. 11.
Resistance should be as specified. See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESISTANCE table.
2) If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor. On
Millenia 2.3L, when installing CKP sensor, adjust air gap to .040-.
080" (1.0-2.0 mm). On all models except Millenia 2.3L and MPV, when
installing CKP sensor, adjust air gap to .020-.060" (.5-1.5 mm). MPV
has no air gap specification.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESISTANCE



Application

( 1) Ohms

Protege ................................................... 500-600


Miata ......................................................... ( 2)
Millenia 2.3L ............................................ 950-1250
Millenia 2.5L & 626 ....................................... 520-580
MPV ....................................................... 315-385

(1) - With sensor temperature at 68 F (20 C).


(2) - Information not available from manufacturer.



Fig. 11: Checking Crankshaft Position Sensor Resistance (Typical)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

EGR BOOST SENSOR

See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM under EMISSION


SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS.

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR


Except Miata & Protege
Remove ECT sensor. Place ECT sensor and thermometer in a
container of water. Connect ohmmeter between ECT sensor terminals.
Slowly heat water. Observe resistance reading at specified
temperatures. See
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table. If
resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor.
Miata & Protege
1) Coolant temperature sender is part of ECT sensor. Remove
ECT sensor. ECT sensor is located on left side of engine. Place ECT
sensor and thermometer in a container of water. Connect ohmmeter
between ECT sensor terminals "A" and "B". See Fig. 12.
2) Slowly heat water. Observe resistance reading at specified
temperatures. See
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table. If
resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor.
3) To check coolant temperature sender portion of ECT sensor,
measure resistance between ground and ECT sensor terminal "C". See
Fig. 12. Resistance
should be 152-242 ohms with sensor temperature at

122 F (50 C). Replace ECT sensor as necessary.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS





Temperature
Miata, MPV
68 (20)
176 (80)
Millenia
68 (20)
176 (80)
626
68 (20)
176 (80)

F ( C)

Ohms

& Protege
............................................... 2200-2800
................................................ 290-400
............................................... 2200-2700
................................................ 290-350
........................................... 35,500-39,200
.............................................. 7180-7920



Fig. 12: Identifying ECT Sensor Terminals (Miata & Protege)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

1) Connect NGS scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is


located under left side of instrument panel, right of steering column.
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu,
and select PCM. Highlight and select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD.
Select FTP V PID.
2) With 2 psi (6.7 kPa) of pressure applied to sensor,
voltage should be 4-5 volts. With 0 psi (0 kPa) of pressure applied to
sensor, voltage should be 2.3-2.8 volts. With 2 in. Hg of vacuum
applied to sensor, voltage should be .45-.55 volt. If all voltage
readings are as specified, fuel tank pressure sensor is functioning
properly. If any voltage reading is not as specified, go to next step.
3) Turn ignition off. Check continuity of circuits between
fuel tank pressure sensor wiring harness connector and PCM. See
appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity
exists in all circuits, go to next step. If continuity does not exist
in one or more circuits, repair wiring harness as necessary.
4) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal "B" at fuel
pressure sensor wiring harness connector. See Fig. 13. Voltage should
be less than one volt. Measure voltage at terminal "C" at fuel tank
pressure sensor wiring harness connector. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5
volts. If voltage is as specified, replace fuel tank pressure sensor.
If voltage is not as specified, locate and repair short circuit in
wiring harness. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.

Fig. 13: Identifying Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Wiring Harness


Connector Terminals (Millenia & Protege Shown; MAP Sensor On Millenia
2.3L Is Similar)
Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)


Miata
1) Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Connect NGS
scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side
of instrument panel, right of steering column. Using scan tool, access
DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu, and select PCM. Highlight and select
PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD.
2) Turn ignition on. Select FHO2S PID for front sensor or
RHO2S PID for rear sensor. See HO2S VOLTAGE (MIATA) table. If voltage
is not as specified, check wiring harness between PCM and HO2S. Also
check intake manifold system, fuel system and self-diagnostic system.
Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, replace HO2S.
3) To test HO2S heating element, allow sensor to cool to room
temperature. Disconnect HO2S connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between sensor terminals "C" and "D". See Fig. 14.

Resistance
should be about 16 ohms with sensor temperature at 68 F

(20 C). If resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S.
HO2S VOLTAGE (MIATA)



Application

Volts

PCM Terminal 3V (Rear Sensor)


Acceleration ............................................ 0.5-1.0
Deceleration .............................................. 0-0.5
Idle ...................................................... 0-1.0
PCM Terminal 1U (Front Sensor)
Acceleration ............................................ 0.5-1.0
Deceleration .............................................. 0-0.5
Idle ...................................................... 0-1.0



Fig. 14: Identifying HO2S Terminals (Miata & Protege 1.8L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Millenia
1) Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Connect scan

tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of
instrument panel, right of steering column. Using scan tool, access
DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu, and select PCM. Highlight and select
PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD.
2) Turn ignition on. Select HO2S PID to be checked. See
HO2S PID IDENTIFICATION (MILLENIA) table. Voltage should be .5-1.0
volt under acceleration and 0-.5 volt under deceleration. If voltage
is not as specified, check wiring harness and connector between PCM
and HO2S. Also check intake manifold system, fuel system and selfdiagnostic system. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found,
replace HO2S.
3) To test HO2S heating element on 2.5L, go to next step. To
test HO2S heating element on 2.3L, allow sensor to cool to room
temperature. Disconnect HO2S connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between sensor terminals "B" and "C" for front sensor or
terminals "C" and "D" for rear sensor. See Fig.
 15.  Resistance should
be about 6 ohms with sensor temperature at 68 F (20 C). If resistance
is not as specified, replace HO2S.
4) To test HO2S heating element on 2.5L, allow sensor to cool
to room temperature. Disconnect HO2S connector. Using ohmmeter,
measure resistance between sensor terminals "C" and "D". See Fig.
 16.
Resistance
should be about 6 ohms with sensor temperature at 68 F

(20 C). If resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S.
HO2S PID IDENTIFICATION (MILLENIA)



HO2S

PID

2.3L
Left Front Sensor
...................................... FHO2S L
Left Rear Sensor ........................................ RHO2S L
Right Front Sensor ...................................... RHO2S R
Right Rear Sensor
...................................... FHO2S R
2.5L
Left Front Sensor
...................................... FHO2S L
Middle Sensor ............................................. MHO2S
Rear Sensor ............................................... RHO2S
Right Front Sensor ...................................... FHO2S R



Fig. 15: Identifying HO2S Terminals (Millenia 2.3L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 16: Identifying HO2S Terminals (Millenia 2.5L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
MPV
1) Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition
off. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Connect voltmeter to sensor
terminals. See HO2S TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (MPV) table. Start engine.
Raise engine speed to 3000 RPM until voltage varies between zero and
one volt. Allow engine to idle. Accelerate engine several times.
Voltage should be .5-1.0 volt when accelerating, 0-.5 volt when
decelerating. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage
is not as specified, replace sensor.
2) Check for open or short on wiring between suspect HO2S and
PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair
as necessary.
3) To test HO2S heating element, allow sensor to cool to room
temperature. Disconnect HO2S connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between specified terminals. See
HO2S HEATER TERMINAL & RESISTANCE IDENTIFICATION (MPV) table. If
resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S.
HO2S TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (MPV)



Application

Terminals

Left Front ...........................................


Left Rear ............................................
Right Front ..........................................
Right Rear ...........................................
Middle ...............................................
Rear .................................................

C
C
A
A
C
C

(+),
(+),
(+),
(+),
(+),
(+),

D
D
B
B
D
D

(-)
(-)
(-)
(-)
(-)
(-)



HO2S HEATER TERMINAL & RESISTANCE IDENTIFICATION (MPV)



Application
Left Front

Terminals
.....................

A & B

Ohms
..................

5.0-6.8

Right Front ....................


Middle (1) .....................
Left Rear (2) ..................
Right Rear (2) .................
Rear (1) .......................

C
A
A
C
A

&
&
&
&
&

D
B
B
D
B

.................. 5.0-6.8
............... About 15.7
................ 14.2-18.8
................ 14.2-18.8
............... About 15.7

(1) - Federal models only.


(2) - California Models only.



Protege
1) Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Connect NGS
scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side
of instrument panel, right of steering column. Using scan tool, access
DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu, and select PCM. Highlight and select
PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD.
2) Turn ignition on. Select FHO2S PID for front sensor or
RHO2S PID for rear sensor. See HO2S VOLTAGE (PROTEGE) table. If
voltage is not as specified, check wiring harness between PCM and
HO2S. Also check intake manifold system, fuel system and selfdiagnostic system. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found,
replace HO2S.
3) To test HO2S heating element, allow sensor to cool to room
temperature. Disconnect HO2S connector. On 1.6L, measure resistance
between HO2S terminals "B" and "C" for front sensor or "C" and "D" for
rear sensor. See Fig. 17. Resistance should be about 6 ohms at 68 F
(20 C). If resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S.
4) On 1.8L, measure resistance between HO2S terminals "D" and
"C". See Fig. 14. Resistance should be about 16 ohms. On all models,
if resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S.
HO2S VOLTAGE (PROTEGE)



Application

Volts

Acceleration .............................................. 0.5-1.0


Deceleration ................................................ 0-0.5
Idle ........................................................ 0-1.0



Fig. 17: Identifying HO2S Terminals (Protege 1.6L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
626 2.0L (Using Breakout Box)
1) Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition

off. Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (49 UN01 130) to PCM. Measure
voltage at PCM terminal No. 60 for front sensor or No. 35 for rear
sensor. See HO2S VOLTAGE (626 2.0L) table.
2) If voltage is not as specified, check wiring harness and
connector between PCM and HO2S. Also check intake manifold system,
fuel system and self-diagnostic system. Repair as necessary. If no
problems are found, replace HO2S.
3) To test HO2S heating element, allow sensor to cool to room
temperature. Disconnect HO2S connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between terminals "C" and "D" for 4-terminal sensor or "B"
and "C" for 3-terminal
sensor. See Fig. 18. Resistance should be about


6 ohms at 68 F (20 C). If resistance is not as specified, replace
HO2S.
HO2S VOLTAGE (626 2.0L)



Application

Volts

PCM Terminal No. 35 (Rear Sensor)


Acceleration .............................................. 0-1.0
Deceleration .............................................. 0-1.0
Idle ...................................................... 0-1.0
PCM Terminal No. 60 (Front Sensor)
Acceleration .............................................. 0-1.0
Deceleration .............................................. 0-0.5
Idle .................................................... 0.5-1.0



Fig. 18: Identifying HO2S Terminals (626 2.0L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
626 2.0L (Using New Generation Star (NGS) Scan Tool)
1) Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Connect NGS
scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side
of instrument panel, right of steering column. Using scan tool, access
DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu, and select PCM. Highlight and select
PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD.
2) Turn ignition on. Select FHO2S PID for front sensor or
RHO2S PID for rear sensor. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article.

If voltage is not as specified, check wiring harness between PCM and


HO2S. Also check intake manifold system, fuel system and selfdiagnostic system. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found,
replace HO2S.
3) To test HO2S heating element, allow sensor to cool to room
temperature. Disconnect HO2S connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between terminals "B" and "C" for 3-terminal sensor or "C"
and "D" for 4-terminal
sensor. See Fig. 18. Resistance should be about


6 ohms at 68 F (20 C). If resistance is not as specified, replace
HO2S.
626 (2.5L)
1) Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Connect NGS
scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side
of instrument panel, right of steering column. Using scan tool, access
DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu, and select PCM. Highlight and select
PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD.
2) Turn ignition on. Select HO2S Parameter Identification
(PID) to be checked and note voltage reading. See
HO2S PID IDENTIFICATION (626 2.5L) table. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE
CHARTS article. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring harness
and connector between PCM and HO2S. Also check intake manifold system,
fuel system and self-diagnostic system. Repair as necessary. If no
problems are found, replace HO2S.
3) To test HO2S heating element, allow sensor to cool to room
temperature. Disconnect HO2S connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between terminals "C" and "D" for rear
sensor. See Fig. 19.

Resistance should be about 6 ohms at 68 F (20 C). If resistance is
not as specified, replace HO2S.
HO2S PID IDENTIFICATION (626 2.5L)



HO2S

PID

Left Front Sensor ...........................................


Middle Sensor ...............................................
Rear Sensor .................................................
Right Front .................................................

O2S11
O2S21
O2S12
O2S13



Fig. 19: Identifying HO2S Terminals (626 2.5L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

Miata, Millenia 2.5L, Protege 1.6L & 626


Locate and remove IAT sensor from air cleaner housing. Place
IAT sensor and thermometer in a container of water. Connect ohmmeter
between IAT sensor terminals. Slowly heat water. Observe resistance at
specified temperatures. See
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (MIATA, MILLENIA 2.5L,
PROTEGE 1.6L & 626) table. If resistance is not as specified, replace
IAT sensor.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (MIATA, MILLENIA 2.5L,
PROTEGE 1.6L & 626)





Temperature

F ( C)

Ohms

Millenia 2.5L
68 (20) ............................................... 2200-2700
176 (80) ................................................ 290-350
Miata
68 (20) ............................................... 2090-2810
176 (80) ................................................ 274-370
626
68 (20) ........................................... 35,500-39,200
140 (60) .............................................. 7180-7920
Protege 1.6L
68 (20) ............................................... 2200-2700
176 (80) ................................................ 290-340



Millenia 2.3L
1) Vehicle is equipped with 3 different IAT sensors. Each IAT
sensor has unique resistance characteristics. One IAT sensor is
located in air filter housing, another sensor is located in dynamic
chamber at right rear of engine, and remaining IAT sensor is located
in Lysholm compressor on top right of engine.
2) Remove IAT sensor(s) to be tested. Place IAT sensor and
thermometer in a container of water. Connect ohmmeter between IAT
sensor terminals. Slowly heat water. Observe resistance reading at
specified temperatures. See IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE (MILLENIA 2.3L)
table. If resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor.
IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE (MILLENIA 2.3L)





Temperature

F ( C)

Ohms

IAT Sensor (Air Cleaner Housing)


68 (20) ............................................... 2200-2700
176 (80) ................................................ 290-350
IAT Sensor (Dynamic Chamber)
77 (25) ........................................... 29,700-36,300
185 (85) .............................................. 3330-3670
IAT Sensor (Lysholm Compressor)
212 (100) ............................................. 5600-6900



MPV
IAT sensor is part of Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor. Disconnect
MAF sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between MAF
sensor terminals "A" and "F", located at each end of connector. See
IAT RESISTANCE (MPV) table. If resistance is not as specified, replace
MAF sensor. Check for open or short on wiring between IAT sensor and
PCM. Repair as necessary.
IAT RESISTANCE (MPV)





Temperature
50 (10)
68 (20)
86 (30)

F ( C)

.................................................
.................................................
.................................................

Ohms

3300-4100
2200-2700
1400-1900



Protege 1.8L
IAT sensor is part of Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor. Disconnect
MAF sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between MAF
sensor terminals "C" and "D". See Fig. 20. Resistance should be 22102690 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAF sensor.

Fig. 20: Identifying MAF Sensor Terminals (Protege 1.8L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

KNOCK SENSOR
Miata, Millenia & 626 2.5L
Disconnect knock sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between knock sensor terminal "A" (Red wire on Millenia 2.
3L, White wire on all others)
 and  knock sensor body. Resistance should
be about 560,000 ohms at 68 F (20 C). If resistance is not as
specified, replace knock sensor.
MPV
Disconnect knock sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between knock sensor terminals "A" (Red wire) and "B" 
(Black wire). Resistance should be about 560,000 ohms at 68 F (20 C).
If resistance is not as specified, replace knock sensor.

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR


Millenia 2.3L
1) MAP sensor is located in right rear of engine compartment.
Connect NGS scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located
under left side of instrument panel, right of steering column. Turn

ignition on. Using scan tool, access DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu, and
select PCM. Highlight and select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select
MAP V PID.
2) With 29.5 psi (100 kPa) of pressure applied to sensor,
voltage should be 4-5 volts. With 0 psi (0 kPa) of pressure applied to
sensor, voltage should be 2.3-2.8 volts. With 25.6 in. Hg of vacuum
applied to sensor, voltage should be .9-1.1 volts. If all voltage
readings are as specified, MAP sensor is functioning properly. If any
voltage reading is not as specified, go to next step.
3) Turn ignition off. Check continuity of circuits between
MAP sensor wiring harness connector and PCM. See appropriate wiring
diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists in all
circuits, go to next step. If continuity does not exist in one or more
circuits, repair wiring harness as necessary.
4) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal "B" at MAP
sensor wiring harness connector. See Fig. 13. Voltage should be 4.5-5.
5 volts. Measure voltage at terminal "C" at fuel tank pressure sensor
wiring harness connector. Voltage should be less than one volt. If
voltage is as specified, replace MAP sensor. If voltage is not as
specified, locate and repair short circuit in wiring harness. See
appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR


1) Visually check MAF sensor for cracks or damage. If any
damage is present, replace MAF sensor. If no damage is present, turn
off all accessories. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) scan tool to
Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of
instrument panel, right of steering column. Turn ignition on.
2) Using scan tool, select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD
function. Select MAF V PID and record value while operating vehicle
under specified conditions. See MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR VOLTAGE
table. If voltage is not as specified, check continuity of each
circuit between MAF sensor and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If continuity exists in
all circuits, replace MAF sensor.
MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR VOLTAGE



Condition

Volts

Miata
Ignition On ............................................. 0.9-2.0
Idle .................................................... 1.7-2.4
Millenia
Ignition On ............................................. 1.0-1.5
Idle .................................................... 1.5-2.5
MPV
Ignition On ................................................ 0-.1
Idle ...................................................... .5-.8
Protege
1.6L
Ignition On ........................................... 0.6-1.5
Idle .................................................. 0.8-2.2
1.8L
Ignition On ........................................... 0.2-1.0
Idle .................................................. 0.2-2.0
626
2.0L
Ignition On ............................................... 0.2
Idle .................................................. 0.6-1.1
2.5L
Ignition On ..................................... Less Than 1.0

Idle

..................................................

1.0-2.0


NEUTRAL SWITCH (M/T)
Protege & 626
Disconnect neutral switch. Using ohmmeter, check continuity
between switch terminals. Ensure continuity exists with transmission
in Neutral and does not exist in any other gear. Replace switch as
necessary.

POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH


Millenia, MPV, Protege & 626
Disconnect power steering pressure switch connector. Connect
ohmmeter between PSP switch and ground. Start engine and operate at
idle. Turn steering wheel from side to side and observe ohmmeter.
Continuity should exist when steering wheel is turned. Continuity
should not exist when steering wheel is straight ahead. If continuity
is not as specified, replace PSP switch.

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR


See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article for TP sensor testing and
adjustment procedures.

TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (626 2.0L A/T)


See TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR for testing and adjustment
procedures.

TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (EXCEPT 626 2.0L A/T)


Miata, Millenia, MPV, Protege & 626 2.5L
1) Check for starter operation with ignition switch in START
position and shift lever in "P" and "N" position only. Ensure back-up
lights illuminate with ignition in ON position and selector lever in
"R".
2) To test switch, disconnect transmission range switch
connector. Check for continuity between specified terminals at
transmission range switch. See Figs. 21, 22, 23 or 24. If continuity
is not as specified, replace switch.

Fig. 21: Checking Transmission Range Switch (Miata)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 22: Checking Transmission Range Switch (Millenia 2.3L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 23: Checking Transmission Range Switch (Millenia 2.5L,


Protege & 626 2.5L)
Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 24: Checking Transmission Range Switch (MPV)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)

Miata, Millenia, Protege & 626


VSS is located on side of transaxle (transmission on Miata).
Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect VSS connector. Rotate
front wheels (rear wheels on Miata) and measure voltage between sensor
terminals. See Fig. 25. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate,
replace sensor.

Fig. 25: Checking Speedometer Sensor


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
MPV
VSS is located on side of transaxle. Disconnect VSS
connector. Remove VSS. Rotate gear and measure voltage between sensor
terminals. See Fig. 25. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate,
replace sensor.

RELAYS & SOLENOIDS


FUEL PUMP RELAY
Miata
NOTE:

The fuel pump relay mounting lock is easily broken when relay
is removed. Test relay in place and remove relay only for
replacement.

Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect fuel pump relay


connector, located above accelerator pedal. Check continuity between
relay terminals "A" and "B". See Fig. 26. Continuity should exist.
Using jumper wires, connect positive battery terminal to relay
terminal "A". Connect relay terminal "B" to battery negative terminal.
Continuity should exist between relay terminals "C" and "D". Replace
relay if continuity is not as specified.

Fig. 26: Identifying Fuel Pump Relay Terminals (Miata)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Millenia, Protege & 626
Remove fuel pump relay. See FUEL PUMP RELAY LOCATIONS table.
Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between relay terminals "C" and
"D". See Fig. 27. Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage
to terminal "A" and ground terminal "B". Again, check for continuity
between relay terminals "C" and "D". Continuity should exist with
battery voltage applied. If continuity is not as specified, replace
fuel pump relay.
FUEL PUMP RELAY LOCATIONS



Application
Millenia 2.3L

Location
.........

In Left Rear Of Engine Compartment, Mounted


Near Cruise Actuator

Millenia 2.5L &


626 .........................
Protege

................

Fuse/Relay Box In Left Side Of Engine


Compartment
Mounted On Passenger Side Of Front Console



Fig. 27: Testing Main & Fuel Pump Relays


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
MPV
Remove fuel pump relay, located in main fuse and relay box,
next to battery. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between relay
terminals "C" and "E". See Fig. 28. Continuity should not exist. Apply
battery voltage to terminal "A" and ground terminal "B". Again, check
for continuity between relay terminals "C" and "E". Continuity should
exist with battery voltage applied. If continuity is not as specified,
replace fuel pump relay.

Fig. 28: Testing Fuel Pump Relay (MPV)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

FUEL PUMP RESISTOR & RELAY (SPEED)

Millenia 2.3L
1) Fuel pump resistor and relay (speed) is located in left
rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect fuel pump resistor and
relay connector. To check fuel pump resistor, measure resistance
between relay terminals "A" and "B". See Fig. 29. Resistance should be
.38-.42 ohm. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel pump
resistor and relay.
2) To check relay, check for continuity between terminals "E"
and "F". See Fig. 29. Continuity should not exist. Using jumper wires,
apply battery voltage to connector terminals "C" and "D". Continuity
should exist between terminals "E" and "F". If continuity is not as
specified, replace fuel pump resistor and relay (speed).

Fig. 29: Identifying Fuel Pump Resistor & Relay (Speed) Connector
Terminals (Millenia 2.3L)
Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

MAIN RELAY

1) Ensure main relay clicks when ignition is turned on and


off. If no sound is heard, locate and remove main relay from main fuse
block, in left side of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check
continuity between terminals "C" and "D". See Fig. 27. Continuity
should not exist.
2) Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to relay
terminal "A" and ground terminal "B". Check continuity between relay
terminals "C" and "D". Continuity should exist with battery voltage
applied. If continuity is not as specified, replace main relay.

SOLENOIDS
Air By-Pass Valve (ABV) Vent Solenoid Valve (Millenia 2.3L)
See AIR CHARGING PRESSURE CONTROL (MILLENIA 2.3L) under AIR
INDUCTION SYSTEMS.
By-Pass Air Solenoid Valve (Millenia 2.3L)
1) Solenoid valve is located in right rear of engine
compartment. To identify solenoid valve, see appropriate illustration
in VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Disconnect vacuum hoses and connector from
solenoid valve.
2) Apply air pressure to a solenoid valve port. Air should
not flow from other port on valve. Using jumper wires, apply battery
voltage to solenoid valve terminals. Air should flow through valve.
Replace solenoid valve as necessary.
Charge Air Cooler By-Pass Solenoid Valve (Millenia 2.3L)
See AIR CHARGING PRESSURE CONTROL (MILLENIA 2.3L) under AIR
INDUCTION SYSTEMS.
EGR Vent Solenoid Valve
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM under EMISSION
SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS.
EGR Vacuum Solenoid Valve
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM under EMISSION
SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS.
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Solenoid Valve
(Millenia 2.3L)
Remove MAP sensor solenoid valve. Solenoid valve is mounted
on top of right shock tower. Apply air pressure to port "B" of
solenoid valve. See Fig. 3. Air from port "B" should flow from "C"
only. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to solenoid valve
terminals. Apply air pressure to port "A" of solenoid valve. Air
should flow from port "B" only. Replace solenoid valve as necessary.
Pressure Regulator Control (PRC) Solenoid Valve
Disconnect vacuum hose from PRC solenoid valve. See
PRC SOLENOID VALVE LOCATIONS table. Apply air pressure to solenoid
port "A". See Fig. 30. Air should flow from port "B". Using jumper
wires, apply battery voltage to solenoid terminals. Apply air pressure
to solenoid port "A". Air should flow through valve air filter.
Replace solenoid valve as necessary.
PRC SOLENOID VALVE LOCATIONS



Application

Location

Millenia
2.3L ................................... Top Right Side Of Engine
2.5L ........................... Left Front Of Engine Compartment

626
2.0L ...................................... On Top Of Air Cleaner
2.5L ................................. On Side Of Intake Manifold
Protege ................... Right Rear Corner Of Engine Compartment



Fig. 30: Identifying PRC Solenoid Valve (Millenia, Protege & 626)
Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Purge Control Solenoid
See FUEL EVAPORATION (EXCEPT MPV) under EMISSION SYSTEMS &
SUB-SYSTEMS.
VICS Solenoid
See appropriate VARIABLE INERTIA CHARGING SYSTEM (VICS) under
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS.
VRIS Solenoid
See
VARIABLE RESONANCE INDUCTION SYSTEM (VRIS) - MILLENIA 2.5L & 626 2.5L
under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS.

FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
On all models except Protege, disconnect fuel pump relay. See
FUEL PUMP RELAY LOCATIONS table. On Protege, disconnect fuel pump
connector located behind rear seat. On all models, start engine (if
possible) and allow to die. Turn ignition off. Reconnect fuel pump
relay or fuel pump connector (Protege).

FUEL PUMP RELAY LOCATIONS



Application

Location

Miata ..................................... Above Accelerator Pedal


Millenia
2.3L ............. In Left Rear Of Engine Compartment, Mounted Near
Cruise Actuator
Millenia
2.5L ............ Fuse/Relay Box In Left Side Of Engine Compartment
MPV ............. Fuse/Relay Box In Left Side Of Engine Compartment
Protege ................ Mounted On Passenger Side Of Front Console
626 ............. Fuse/Relay Box In Left Side Of Engine Compartment


FUEL DELIVERY

NOTE:

For fuel system pressure testing, see BASIC DIAGNOSTIC


PROCEDURES article.

Fuel Pump Circuit


See FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES article.
Fuel Pressure Regulator
See FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES article.
Pressure Regulator Control Solenoid
See Pressure Regulator Control (PRC) Solenoid Valve under
SOLENOIDS.

FUEL CONTROL
Fuel Injectors
Using stethoscope, listen for normal clicking sound at each
injector during idle and acceleration. If clicking sound is not heard,
check injector wiring circuit, or main relay and circuit.
Fuel Injector Leakage
1) Using mechanics wire, secure each fuel injector to fuel
rail. Disconnect fuel injector connectors. Remove fuel rail assembly
from intake manifold. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
Reconnect fuel lines to fuel rail. Locate underhood Data Link
Connector (DLC) in left side of engine compartment.
2) Connect a jumper wire between underhood DLC terminals F/P
and GND. See Fig. 31. Turn ignition on. Tilt injectors about 60
degrees and check injector nozzles for fuel leaks. Fuel leakage should
be less than one drop every 2 minutes. If fuel leakage exists, replace
injector.

Fig. 31: Identifying Data Link Connector Terminals


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Fuel Injector Resistance (Except Millenia)
Disconnect fuel injector connector. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between injector terminals. Resistance should be about 13.8
ohms (Protege 1.6L) or 12-16 ohms (all others). Replace injector as
necessary.
Fuel Injector Resistance (Millenia)
Disconnect fuel injector connectors. Using ohmmeter, measure
resistance between injector terminals. See
CHECKING FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE
(MILLENIA) table. See Fig. 32. With


sensor temperature at 68 F (20 C), resistance should be about 13.8
ohms. Replace injectors as necessary.
CHECKING FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE (MILLENIA)


Application

Check Between Terminals

Fuel Injector
Left Bank
2 .......................................................
4 .......................................................
6 .......................................................
Right Bank
1 .......................................................
3 .......................................................
5 .......................................................

C & D
B & D
A & D
A & B
A & D
A & C



Fig. 32: Identifying Fuel Injector Wiring Harness Connector


Terminals (Millenia)
Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Fuel Injector Volume (Miata)
1) Disconnect battery. Remove fuel rail assembly and
injectors from intake manifold. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
article.
2) Using mechanics wire, secure each fuel injector to fuel
rail. Disconnect fuel injector connectors. Reconnect fuel lines to
fuel rail.
3) Using Service tool (49L018901), connect battery to each
injector in turn. Using a jumper wire, connect data link connector
terminals F/P and GND. Turn ignition on for 15 seconds. Measure fuel
injector volume.
4) If injector output volume is less than 66-82 ccs, replace
suspect injector, then check next injector. If injector output volume
is 66-82 ccs or more, check next injector.
5) When all injectors have been checked, reinstall all
components. recheck system.
Fuel Injector Volume (MPV)
Disconnect battery. Remove fuel rail assembly and injectors
from intake manifold. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
Using a fuel injector tester, check each injector output for 15
seconds. If injector output volume is not 44-58 ccs, replace suspect

injector.
Fuel Cut Control System (Millenia)
1) To check system operation, connect New Generation Star (49
T088 0A0) scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 2. DLC 2 is
located under left side of instrument panel, right of steering column.
Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Allow engine to
idle. Turn A/C switch off.
2) Using scan tool, access DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu, and
select PCM. Highlight and select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select
INJR and INJL. Scan tool will measure and display fuel injector pulse
width. Increase engine speed to 4000 RPM, then quickly close throttle
valve.
3) Fuel injection pulse width should be zero milliseconds
until engine speeds drops to about 1200 RPM, then pulse width should
return to specification noted prior to increasing engine speed. If
pulse width is as specified, A/C cutoff system is functioning
properly.
4) If pulse width is not as specified, measure voltage at PCM
terminals 3Q (ECT sensor circuit), 3X (closed throttle position switch
circuit), 4AH and 4AL (crankshaft position sensor circuit). See PIN
VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. Repair as necessary.

IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM


SYSTEM CHECK (MPV)
1) Ensure engine is at ambient temperature. Connect scan
tool. Using PID/DATA monitor and record function, select ECT, IAC V
and RPM PIDs. Start engine.
2) Engine speed should decrease as engine reaches operating
temperature. If idle speed decreases, go to next step. If engine speed
does not decrease, check ECT sensor, IAC valve and wiring.
3) Allow engine to warm to operating temperature. Check for
DTC P0506, P0507 and P1504. If no DTCs are present, go to next step.
If any DTCs are present, diagnose and repair as necessary.
4) Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST. Change duty cycle
of IAC valve to 100 percent. If idle speed increases, go to next step.
If idle speed does not increase, check IAC valve passages and wiring.
5) Using scan tool PID/DATA monitor and record function,
select A/C SW, ALTF, IAC V, PSP SW, RPM and RPM DES PIDs. Ensure idle
speed stays in specification when accessories are operated. See
IDLE SPECIFICATIONS table. If idle speed is okay, check is complete.
If idle speed is not okay, check suspect component and circuit.
IDLE SPECIFICATIONS



Condition

( 1) Idle Speed

No Load ...................................................
All Accessories On (2) ....................................
Power Steering Operating ..................................
A/C On ....................................................

700-800
700-800
700-800
800-900

(1) - In Neutral or Park.


(2) - Headlights, fan switch, defroster and cooling fan are on.


BY-PASS AIR CONTROL (BAC) VALVE (MILLENIA)

1) On Millenia 2.3L, BAC valve is located on rear of front


cylinder head. See Fig. 33. On Millenia 2.5L, BAC valve is located

underneath throttle body. See Fig. 34.


2) On all models, ensure engine is cold. Start
it idle. Idle speed should gradually decrease as engine
operating temperature. If idle speed does not decrease,
hose to BAC valve. Repair as necessary. If coolant hose
replace BAC valve.

Fig. 33: Identifying BAC Valve (Millenia 2.3L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 34: Identifying BAC Valve (Millenia 2.5L)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE

engine and let


reaches normal
check coolant
is okay,

Miata, MPV, Protege & 626


Disconnect IAC valve connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure
resistance between IAC valve terminals. See
IAC VALVE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS table. If resistance is not within
specification, replace IAC valve.
Millenia
IAC valve is part of By-Pass Control (BAC) valve. Disconnect
IAC valve connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between IAC
valve terminals. See IAC VALVE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS table. If
resistance is not as specified, replace BAC valve.
IAC VALVE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS



Application

Ohms

Miata, MPV & 626 2.5L ................................ ( 1) 8.7-10.5


Millenia & Protege 1.8L .............................. ( 2) 0.7-12.3
Protege 1.6L & 626 2.0L ............................... ( 1) 7.7-9.3

(1) - With IAC valve temperature at 73  F (23)  C.


(2) - With IAC valve temperature at 60 F (20) C.


IGNITION SYSTEM

NOTE:

For basic ignition checks, see BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES


article.

EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS


THREE-WAY CATAYLTIC CONVERTER (MPV)
NOTE:

If any HO2S DTC has been set, this test cannot be used.

1) Connect scan tool. On California models, monitor left WUTWC using FHO2SL PID for upstream reading and RHO2SL for downstream
reading. Monitor right WU-TWC using FHO2SR PID for upstream reading
and RHO2SR for downstream reading. On Federal models, monitor TWC
using FHO2S PID for upstream reading and RHO2S for downstream reading.
On all models, press START to begin monitoring appropriate PIDS.
2) Drive vehicle at 40-60 MPH for 10 minutes to warm TWC to
operating temperature. Stop vehicle and allow to idle. Press TRIGGER
to begin recording PIDs. Wait one minute, then press TRIGGER to end
recording PIDs.
3) Select appropriate PIDs and read graph in VIEW RECORDING.
Count the number of times (inversions) the upstream reading crosses
the .5 volt line. Count the number of times (inversions) the
downstream reading crosses the .5 volt line. Do not count the number
of peaks. See Fig. 35.
4) Compare the inversions of the upstream reading to the
downstream reading. If the upstream reading has at least twice as many
inversions as the downstream reading or downstream reading has no
inversions, TWC is okay.

Fig. 35: Identifying Upstream & Downstream HO2S Inversions


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM

System Check (Except Miata, MPV & Protege)


Check all connectors and vacuum hose routing. Check for
cracks, leakage and restrictions, and repair as necessary. Start
engine and operate throttle. Diaphragm of EGR control valve should not
move while engine is cold. Warm engine to operating temperature.
Increase engine speed to about 2000 RPM, EGR control valve diaphragm
should move. If no movement is detected, check EGR system components.
System Check (Miata & MPV)
1) While listening to EGR valve, turn ignition on. If initial
operation of EGR valve is present, go to next step. If initial
operation of EGR valve is not present, check for DTCs. See appropriate
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Check EGR valve. See EGR Valve (Miata, MPV,
Protege & 626).
2) Start engine. Connect scan tool and select SIMULATION
TEST. Using scan tool, increase EGR step value from 0 to 40. If idle
speed does not change, go to next step. If engine stumbles or stalls,
go to step 5).
3) Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. Reconnect EGR
electrical connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, increase EGR
step value from 0 to 40. If EGR valve operates, clean EGR valve and
passages. Install and retest. If EGR valve does not operate, replace
EGR valve and retest.
4) Warm engine to operating temperature. Raise and support
vehicle with drive wheels off the ground, or place vehicle on a
chassis dynamometer. Using scan tool, select PID/DATA MONITOR
function. Select SEGRP, RPM, VS, TP V, and ECT V PIDs. Start engine
and allow vehicle to idle in gear. Ensure SEGRP PID is 0. Raise engine
speed and check SEGRP. If SEGRP does not change, go to next step. If
SEGRP changes, go to step 4).
5) Check TP PID for change when throttle is depressed. Check
VS PID for change when vehicle speed is increased. Check ECT PID for
proper voltage when engine is at operating temperature. If any
problems exist, repair component or wiring as necessary and retest.
6) Stop vehicle. Check SEGRP PID at idle. Ensure SEGRP PID is
0.
EGR Boost Sensor
1) Connect NGS scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is
located under left side of instrument panel, right of steering column.
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu,
and select PCM. Highlight and select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD.
Select BARO V PID.
2) Apply vacuum to sensor and monitor voltage. See
EGR BOOST SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table. If vacuum is exceeded, sensor
will be damaged. If all voltage readings are as specified, EGR boost
sensor is functioning properly. If any voltage reading is not as
specified, go to next step.
3) Turn ignition off. Check continuity of circuits between
EGR boost sensor wiring harness connector and PCM. See appropriate
wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists in all
circuits, go to next step. If continuity does not exist in one or more
circuits, repair wiring harness as necessary.
4) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal "B" at fuel
pressure sensor wiring harness connector. See Fig. 36. Voltage should
be less than one volt. Measure voltage at terminal "C" at fuel tank
pressure sensor wiring harness connector. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5
volts. If voltage is as specified, replace fuel tank pressure sensor.
If voltage is not as specified, locate and repair short circuit in
wiring harness. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.

Fig. 36: Identifying Boost Sensor Terminals


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
EGR BOOST SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS



Vacuum Applied (In. Hg)

Volts

Millenia 2.5L & 626


0.0 ..................................................... 3.6-4.4
16.1 .................................................. 1.66-2.03
24.0 ................................................ 0.711-0.867
MPV
7.9 ...................................................... .8-1.3
Protege
0.0 ..................................................... 2.5-4.9
17.9 .................................................... 1.0-1.3



EGR Boost Solenoid (Millenia 2.5L, MPV, Protege & 626)


Remove EGR boost solenoid. See EGR BOOST SOLENOID LOCATIONS
table. Apply air pressure to port "B" of solenoid valve. See Fig. 3.
Air should flow from port "C" only. Using jumper wires, apply battery
voltage to solenoid valve terminals. Apply air pressure to port "A" of
solenoid valve. Air should flow from port "B" only. Replace solenoid
valve as necessary.
EGR BOOST SOLENOID LOCATIONS



Application

Location

Millenia 2.5L ................... Center Rear Of Engine Compartment


MPV ........................................... Next To Air Cleaner
Protege .......................... Right Rear Of Engine Compartment
626
2.0L ....................................... Right Side Of Engine
2.5L ......................................... Top Rear Of Engine



EGR Position Sensor (Millenia)


EGR position sensor is part of EGR valve. Disconnect EGR
position sensor connector. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR control
valve. Measure resistance between EGR position sensor terminals. See
EGR POSITION SENSOR RESISTANCE table. See Fig. 37. Apply 5.9 in. Hg of
vacuum to EGR position sensor and recheck resistance. If resistance is
not as specified, replace EGR valve.
EGR POSITION SENSOR RESISTANCE



Terminals

A & B
A & C
B & C

(1) Ohms With No


Vacuum Applied

................
................
................

(1) Ohms With


Vacuum Applied

2700 ................................ 2700


500 ................................. 2700
2400 ................................. 100

(1) - Specification listed is approximate.



Fig. 37: Testing EGR Position Sensor (Typical)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
EGR Vacuum Solenoid Valve (Millenia)
Remove EGR vacuum solenoid. See
EGR VACUUM/VENT SOLENOID VALVE LOCATIONS table. Apply air pressure to
a solenoid valve port. See Fig. 39. Air should not flow from other
solenoid port. Using jumper wire, apply battery voltage to solenoid
valve terminals. Air should flow with voltage applied. If solenoid
valve does not operate as specified, replace valve.
EGR Valve (Miata, MPV, Protege & 626)
1) Using a stethoscope, listen for EGR valve initialization
noise (clicks) when starting and stopping engine. If clicking noise is
heard, EGR valve is functioning properly. If clicking noise is not
heard, go to next step.
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve connector. Using
an ohmmeter, measure resistance between EGR valve terminals "C" and
"E", "C" and "A", "D" and "B" and between "D" and "F". See Fig. 38.
Each resistance reading should be about 22 ohms.
3) If resistance is as specified, check wiring harness
between EGR valve and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is not as specified, replace EGR
valve.

Fig. 38: Identifying EGR Valve Terminals (Miata & Protege)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
EGR Valve (Millenia)
Warm engine to normal operating temperature and operate at

idle. Disconnect and plug vacuum hose at EGR valve. Engine should run
smoothly. Connect vacuum pump to EGR valve, and apply vacuum. Engine
should run rough or stall. If engine does not operate as specified,
replace EGR valve.
EGR Vent Solenoid Valve (Millenia)
Remove EGR vent solenoid valve. See
EGR VACUUM/VENT SOLENOID VALVE LOCATIONS table. Apply air pressure to
port "A". See Fig. 39. Air should flow from ports "B" and "C". Using
jumper wires, apply battery voltage to solenoid valve terminals. Apply
air pressure to port "A". Air should flow from port "B" only. Replace
solenoid valve as necessary.
EGR VACUUM/VENT SOLENOID VALVE LOCATIONS



Application

Location

Millenia ......................... Right Rear Of Engine Compartment


626
2.0L ....................................... Right Side Of Engine
2.5L .......................... Center Rear Of Engine Compartment



Fig. 39: Testing EGR Vacuum & Vent Solenoid Valves (Millenia)
Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

FUEL EVAPORATION (EXCEPT MPV)


NOTE:

For system testing, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.

System Inspection
Purge system operation takes place when vehicle is
accelerating in gear (off idle), engine is at operating temperature
and oxygen sensor is functioning normally. Ensure all vapor lines are
connected and in acceptable condition. See Figs. 40, 41 or 42.
NOTE:

Evaporative emission system schematic for 626 is not


available from manufacturer.

Fig. 40: Identifying Evaporative Emission Components (Miata)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 41: Identifying Evaporative Emission Components (Millenia)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 42: Identifying Evaporative Emission Components (Protege)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Charcoal Canister (Miata)
Remove charcoal canister. Plug two smaller ports. Blow air

into large port. If canister leaks, replace canister.


Charcoal Canister (Millenia & Protege)
Charcoal canister is located under rear of vehicle. Plug
Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV) port and purge solenoid valve port.
See Figs. 43 or 44. Apply small amount of air pressure to fuel tank
port on charcoal canister. If air leaks, replace charcoal canister.

Fig. 43: Identifying Charcoal Canister Ports (Millenia)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 44: Identifying Charcoal Canister Ports (Protege)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Charcoal Canister (626)
Check for loose, missing, cracked and broken connections and
parts. Repair or replace as necessary. No liquid should exist in

canister.
Canister Drain Cut Valve
Remove Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV). See
CANISTER DRAIN CUT VALVE LOCATIONS table. Apply air pressure to CDCV
port "A". See Fig. 45. Air should flow from port "B". Using jumper
wires, apply battery voltage to CDCV terminals. Apply air pressure to
port "A". Air should not flow from port "B". If CDCV does not operate
as specified, replace CDCV.
CANISTER DRAIN CUT VALVE LOCATIONS



Application

Location

Miata ........................................ To Right Of Canister


Millenia ....................................... Left Side Of Trunk
Protege .......................................... Near Fuel Filler
626 .......................................... On Rear Of Fuel Tank



Fig. 45: Identifying Canister Drain Cut Valve (Millenia Shown;


Others Are Similar)
Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Catch Tank (Miata)

Remove catch tank, located in right front of engine


compartment. Blow air into tank and check for leaks. Replace if any
leaks are present.
One-Way Check Valve (Millenia)
One-way check valve is located on top of fuel tank. Note
direction of valve installation. Remove check valve. Apply air
pressure to check valve port "A". See Fig. 46. Air should flow from
port "B". Apply air pressure to port "B". Air should not flow from
port "A". If check valve does not operate as specified, replace check
valve.

Fig. 46: Identifying One-Way Check Valve (Millenia)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
2-Way Check Valve (Protege)
Remove check valve, located at rear of vehicle by fuel
filler. Apply air pressure to port "B". See Fig. 47. Air should flow
from port "C". Apply air pressure to port "C". Air should flow from
port "A". Replace 2-way check valve as necessary.

Fig. 47: Identifying 2-Way Check Valve (Protege)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Fuel Vapor Rollover Valve (Miata)
Vehicle is equipped with 1 fuel vapor valve located in top of
fuel tank. Remove rear package tray trim, service cover, evap hose and
valve. With valve in upright position, air should flow through valve.
With valve turned upside down, air should not flow through valve. If
valve does not operate as specified, replace fuel vapor rollover
valve.

Fuel Vapor Rollover Valve (Millenia)


Vehicle is equipped with 2 fuel vapor valves, built into top
of fuel tank. With valve in upright position, air should flow through
valve. With valve turned upside down, air should not flow through
valve. If fuel vapor valve does not operate as specified, replace fuel
tank.
Fuel Vapor Rollover Valve (Protege & 626)
Two fuel vapor rollover valves are located in top of fuel
tank. Remove fuel vapor valve. It may be necessary to remove fuel tank
to access valve. Hold valve in level upright position. Blow air into
port (hose barb). Air should flow through valve to lower port. Turn
valve upside down. Air should not flow through valve. Replace valve as
necessary.
Purge Control Solenoid Valve
Disconnect purge control solenoid valve connector. See
PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LOCATIONS table. Ensure air does not flow
through solenoid valve vacuum ports. Using jumper wires, apply battery
voltage to solenoid valve terminals. Apply air pressure to a solenoid
valve port. Air should flow from other port. If valve does not operate
as specified, replace solenoid valve.
PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LOCATIONS



Application

Location

Miata ........................... Right Front Of Engine Compartment


Millenia
2.3L ........................................ Top Right Of Engine
2.5L .......................... Center Rear Of Engine Compartment
626
2.0L .................................... On Right Side Of Plenum
2.5L ............................... Between Air Filter & Battery
Protege ......................... Center Rear Of Engine Compartment



Tank Pressure Control Valve (Miata)


1) Remove Tank Pressure Control Valve (TPCV), located above
fuel tank.
2) Apply air pressure to inlet port (on same side as
electrical connector). At pressures less than .03 psi (.20 kPa), air
should not flow. At pressures more than .14 psi (.98 kPa), air should
flow through valve.
3) Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to inlet port. With
vacuum at more than .3 in. Hg (-.98 kPa), air should flow through
valve. Replace TPCV as necessary.
Tank Pressure Control Valve (Protege)
1) Remove Tank Pressure Control Valve (TPCV), located on top
of fuel tank.
2) Apply air pressure to inlet port (on same side as
electrical connector). At pressures less than .03 psi (.20 kPa), air
should not flow. At pressures more than .14 psi (.98 kPa), air should
flow through valve.
3) Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to inlet port. With
vacuum at more than .3 in. Hg, air should flow through valve. Replace
TPCV as necessary.

FUEL EVAPORATION (MPV)


System Inspection

Purge system operation takes place when vehicle is


accelerating in gear (off idle), engine is at operating temperature
and oxygen sensor is functioning normally. Ensure all vapor lines are
connected and in acceptable condition. See Fig. 48.

Fig. 48: Identifying Evaporative Emission Components (MPV)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
EVAP System Test
NOTE:

This can be used as an alternative to Drive mode 4.

1) Connect scan tool. Select startup. Select


metric. Check

C),
FLT V (1.1-3.0
PIDs. Ensure BARO (72.2
kPa
or
more),
ECT
(-7.5-70

volts) and IAT (0-60 C) are as specified. Ensure IAT and ECT are
within 10 C.
2) Start engine. Run engine at 3500 RPM for 3.5 minutes.
Select DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT PROCEDURE, SINGLE TEST, EVAP LEAK TEST.
Press trigger. Engine spped should raise to 2000 RPM. After one
minute, depress accelerator to end test. Check and record FTP1SV and
FTP2SV PIDs. Check FTP1SV PID value. See Fig. 49. If PID is okay, go
to next step. If PID is not within specification, a large leak is
present. See DTC P0455.

Fig. 49: FTP1SV Specification


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
3) Subtract FTP1SV from FTP2SV. Check specification. See
Fig. 50. If specification is okay, test is complete. If specification
is not within specification, a small leak is present. See DTC P0442.

Fig. 50: FTP2SV Minus FTP1SV Specification


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
NOTE:

Test must be performed within 10 minutes and without starting


engine. Do not exceed 6.4 kPa pressure in EVAP system.

Whole System Test


Disconnect vacuum hose from catch tank to purge solenoid
valve at valve. Connect hose to vacuum pump. Connect scan tool. Select
ON BOARD DEVICE CONTROL. Return to scan tool main menu and select PID
monitor. Select FTP PID. Apply 1.7 kPa vacuum. Vacuum should hold for
at least two minutes. If vacuum does not hold, check FTP sensor.
Replace as necessary. If sensor is okay, replace hose and go to
Charcoal Canister-To-Purge Solenoid Test.
NOTE:

Test must be performed within 10 minutes and without starting


engine. Do not exceed 6.4 kPa pressure in EVAP system.

Charcoal Canister-To-Purge Solenoid Test


Check hose condition and routing between charcoal canister
and purge solenoid valve. Repair as necessary. Disconnect vacuum hose
from fuel tank to charcoal canister at canister. Connect hose to
vacuum pump. Connect scan tool. Select ON BOARD DEVICE CONTROL. Return
to scan tool main menu and select PID monitor. Select FTP PID. Apply
1.7 kPa vacuum. Vacuum should hold for at least two minutes. If vacuum
does not hold, check FTP sensor, purge solenoid valve, catch tank
charcoal canister, CDCV and connecting hoses. Repair or replace as
necessary. If vacuum holds, reconnect hose and go to Charcoal
Canister-To-Fuel Tank Test.
NOTE:

Test must be performed within 10 minutes and without starting


engine. Do not exceed 6.4 kPa pressure in EVAP system.

Charcoal Canister-To-Fuel Tank Test


Check hose condition and routing between charcoal canister
and fuel tank. Repair as necessary. Disconnect vacuum hose from catch
tank to charcoal canister at canister. Connect hose to vacuum pump.
Connect scan tool. Select ON BOARD DEVICE CONTROL. Return to scan tool
main menu and select PID monitor. Select FTP PID. Apply 1.7 kPa
vacuum. Vacuum should hold for at least two minutes. If vacuum does
not hold, check fuel filler cap, fuel filler pipe, fuel tank and
connecting hoses. Repair or replace as necessary.
Fuel Tank Pressure Graphing
Connect scan tool. Select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD
function. Select CDCV and FTP PIDs. Press start. Perform drive mode 4.
Press TRIGGER when starting drive mode. Monitor CDCV PID. When PCM
monitors EVAP system, PID will change from OFF to ON. After test is
complete, PID will change to OFF. Wait a few seconds, then press
TRIGGER. Select VIEW RECORDING and press TRIGGER. Select CDCV and FTP
PIDs. Press GRAPH. Use No. 8 key to advance to point when CDCV was
turned on. Compare graph to normal and abnormal patterns. See Fig. 51.
Diagnose and repair as necessary.

Fig. 51: Identifying EVAP System Graph Patterns


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Purge Control Test
1) Start engine. Disconnect vacuum hose from catch tank to

purge solenoid valve at valve. Check that there is no vacuum at valve


fitting when engine is cold. If no vacuum is present, go to next step.
If vacuum is present, check purge solenoid valve and wiring. Repair as
necessary.
2) Warm engine to operating temperature. Turn ignition off.
Connect scan tool.
Turn
ignition on. Select ECT PID. If ECT PID is



more than 140 F (60 C), go to next step. If ECT PID is 140 F (60 C) or
less, check ECT sensor. Repair as necessary.
3) Select SIMULATION TEST and PRG V PID. Press start. Using
scan tool, increase purge solenoid valve duty cycle to 50 per cent. If
valve operation is heard, check vacuum hoses. If valve operation is
not heard, check purge solenoid valve. Repair as necessary.
Air Filter
Remove air filter, located next to left front shock tower.
Blow through filter in both directions. If air flows in both
directions, filter is okay. If air does not flow in both directions,
replace filter.
Canister Drain Cut Valve
Remove Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV), located behind air
filter. Apply air pressure to CDCV port "A". See Fig. 45. Air should
flow from port "B". Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to CDCV
terminals. Apply air pressure to port "A". Air should not flow from
port "B". If CDCV does not operate as specified, replace CDCV.
Fuel Shut-off/Rollover Valve
1) Clean area around quick release connector. Disconnect fuel
lines and wiring from fuel tank. Remove fuel tank with pump. Plug main
fuel and return lines at pump. Plug ports "A" and "D". See Fig. 52.
2) Blow through port "B". If air flows out of port "C",
remove port "A" plug and go to next step. If air does not flow out of
port "C", replace tank.
3) Plug ports "C" and "D". Blow through port "B". If air
flows out of port "A", remove port "C" plug and go to next step. If
air does not flow out of port "A", replace tank.
4) Turn tank upside down. Blow through port "B". If air flows
out of ports "A" or "C", replace tank. If air does not flow out of
ports "A" or "C", test is complete.

Fig. 52: Identifying Fuel Tank Ports (MPV)


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.
Purge Control Solenoid Valve
Disconnect purge control solenoid valve connector, located

next to air inlet. Ensure air does not flow through solenoid valve
vacuum ports. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to solenoid
valve terminals. Apply air pressure to a solenoid valve port. Air
should flow from other port. If valve does not operate as specified,
replace solenoid valve.
Vent Cut Valve
NOTE:

Testing information not available from manufacturer.

POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV)


System Inspection (Except MPV)

Verify
that engine coolant temperature is less than 68 F

(20 C). Start engine and operate at idle. Remove Positive Crankcase
Ventilation (PCV) valve, with hose attached, from valve cover. Block
PCV valve opening and check for vacuum. If no vacuum is felt, check
for collapsed or blocked PCV valve hose. Repair as necessary. If hose
is okay, replace PCV valve.
System Inspection (MPV)
Start engine and operate at idle. Remove Positive Crankcase
Ventilation (PCV) valve from breater hose, located under inlet hose.
Block PCV valve opening and check for vacuum. If no vacuum is felt,
check for collapsed or blocked PCV valve hose. Repair as necessary. If
hose is okay, replace PCV valve.

COOLING FAN CONTROL INSPECTION (MPV)


With A/C
Start engine. Turn A/C switch off. If A/C clutch is not
engaged, go to next step. If A/C clutch is engaged, go to appropriate
A/C SYSTEMS article for diagnosis and repair.
Turn A/C switch and fan switch on. If A/C clutch is engaged,
go to next step. If A/C clutch is not engaged, go to appropriate A/C
SYSTEMS article for diagnosis and repair.
Turn engine off. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Select
PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD function. Select A/C SW, A/CP SW and ECT
PIDs. Start engine. Monitor all PIDs and cooling fan operation under
various conditions. See Fig. 53. Check cooling fan relays. See Fig. 54
. For wiring information, see appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING
DIAGRAMS article.

Fig. 53: Cooling Fan Control Identification


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.

Fig. 54: Cooling Fan Relay Check


Courtesy of Mazda Motors Corp.


1) If ECT is less than 212 F (100 C) and A/C switch is off,
fans should be off. If fans are on, check the following:

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Short to ground on Green/Black wire between relay No.


1, relay No. 6 and PCM terminal No. 45.
Short to ground on Green wire between relay No. 2,
relay No. 5, relay No. 7 and refrigerant pressure switch.
Short to ground on Yellow/Red wire between relay No.
2, relay No. 3 and PCM terminal No. 17.
Short to ground on Blue/Orange wire between relay No.
4 and PCM terminal No. 12.
Fan relay contacts stuck closed.
Short to power on Red/Black wire between relay No.
4 and fan motor No. 2.
Short to power on Black/Yellow wire between relay No.
1 and fan motor No. 1.
Short to power on White/Red wire between relay No.
2 and fan motor No. 1.

2) If fan motor No. 1 does not operate, check the motor.


3) If fan motor No. 1 low speed is okay, but high speed does
not operate, check the following:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Open power circuit for relay No. 2 or relay No. 3.


Fan relay No. 2 or relay No. 3 contacts stuck open.
Faulty fan motor No. 1.
Open circuit on White/Red wire between relay No. 2
and fan motor No. 1.
Open circuit on White/Green wire between fan motor
No. 1 and relay No. 3.
Open circuit on Black wire between relay No. 3 and
ground.
Open circuit on Yellow/Red wire between relay No. 2,
relay No. 3 and PCM terminal No. 17.

4) If fan motor No. 1 high speed is okay, but low speed does
not operate, check the following:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Open power circuit for relay No. 4.


Fan relay No. 4 contacts stuck open.
Open circuit on Blue/Orange wire between relay No.
4 and PCM terminal No. 12.
Open circuit on Red/Black wire between relay No. 4
and fan motor No. 2.
Faulty fan motor No. 2.
Open circuit on Green/Yellow wire between relay No.
1 and fan motor No. 2.
Fan relay No. 1 contacts stuck open.
Open circuit on Blkack/Yellow wire between relay No.
1 and fan motor No. 1.
Faulty fan motor No. 1.
Open circuit on Black wire between fan motor No. 1
and ground.
5) If fan motor No. 2 does not operate, check fan motor No.

2.

6) If fan motor No. 2 low speed is okay, but high speed does
not operate, check the following:
*
*
*
*
*

Open power circuit for relay No. 5 or relay No. 7.


Fan relay No. 5 or relay No. 6 contacts stuck open.
Open circuit on Yellow wire between relay No. 5 and
fan motor No. 2.
Faulty fan motor No. 2.
Open circuit on Green/Yellow wire between fan motor
No. 2 and relay No. 7.

*
*
*

Open circuit on Black wire between relay No. 7 and


ground.
Open circuit on Yellow/Red wire between relay No. 2,
relay No. 3 and PCM terminal No. 17.
Open circuit on Green wire between relay No. 2, relay
No. 5, relay No. 7 and refrigerant pressure switch.

Without A/C


relays
When ECT temperature is less than 212 F (100 C), all

and fan is off. When ECT temperature is 212-226 F (100-108 C), relay
No.  1 is on and fan is on low speed. When ECT temperature is more than
226 F (108 C), all relays are on and fan is on high speed.
Ensure engine is at ambient temperature. Connect scan tool.
Turn ignition on. Select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD function. Select
A/C SW, A/CP SW and ECT PIDs. Start engine. Monitor all PIDs and
cooling fan operation under following conditions:

1) If ECT is less than 212 F (100 C) fan should be off. If


fan is on, check the following:
*
*
*
*

Short to ground on Green/Black wire or Blue/Orange


wire between relay No. 1 and PCM terminal No. 12.
Short to ground on Yellow/Red wire or Green/Black wire
between relay No. 2, relay No. 3 and PCM terminal No.
45.
Relay No. 1, relay No. 2 or relay No. 3 contacts stuck
closed.
Short to power on Black/Yellow wire between relay No.
1, relay No. 2 and fan motor.

2) If fan motor does not operate, check the motor.


3) If fan motor low speed is okay, but high speed does not
operate, check the following:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Open power circuit for relay No. 2 or relay No. 3.


Fan relay No. 2 or relay No. 3 contacts stuck open.
Faulty fan motor.
Open circuit on White/Red wire between relay No. 2
and fan motor.
Open circuit on White/Green wire between fan motor
and relay No. 3.
Open circuit on Black wire between relay No. 3 and
ground.
Open circuit on Yellow/Red wire between relay No. 2,
relay No. 3 and PCM terminal No. 45.

4) If fan motor high speed is okay, but low speed does not
operate, check the following:
*
*
*
*

Relay No. 1 contacts stuck open.


Open circuit on Black/Yellow wire between relay No.
1 and fan motor.
Faulty fan motor.
Open circuit on Black wire between fan motor No. 1
and ground.

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