Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] 2014. JUdge Day downplayed the full extent ofBAS's access to guns in, and due to, Judge
Day's presence.
Later on January 24, BAS appeared in VTC. During that court appearance, BAS
indicated to Judge Day that he would not possess firearms.
On February 21, 2014, Judge Day dropped BAS's felony status to a misdemeanor,
signing the judgment nunc pro tune to June 28, 2013. At that time, BAS had not yet completed
his probation, nor had he completed the 90 day jail sentence ordered in the original judgment,
which is required under ORS 813.011(3). 12 As part of the February 21 judgment, Judge Day

12

ORS 813.011 is the Felony Driving Under the Influence oflntoxicants statute - (3) reads: Upon conviction for a
Class C felony under this section, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of incarceration of 90
days, without reduction for any reason.

15

gave BAS credit for time he had spent in inpatient treatment instead of having him complete the
mandatory minimum term of incarceration.
BAS left Oregon in February 2014 and has not returned. He continued to appear at VTC
hearings telephonically.