Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] 18

The legislature adopted this statute, as Senate Bill 711, after the Commission called the Senate Judiciary
Committee's attention to the fact that it had "no power to recommend censure or suspension of judges, but could
only removal for the offending judge." See Report of the Judicial Fitness and Disability Commission dated March 2,
1971. See Minutes, Senate Judiciary Committee, April 7, 1971, p. 14.

24

290 Or 303, 335, 622 P2d 297 (1981). This standard appears to afford the Commission, as the
Supreme Court's investigatory arm, the widest discretion in applying Article I, 8(1) and ORS
1.420.
The authority of the Commission to investigate is not limited to the words of a complaint
submitted by a person. ORS 1.420(1) reads in part:
1) Upon complaint from any person concerning the conduct of a judge or upon
request of the Supreme Court, and after such investigation as the Commission on
Judicial Fitness and Disability considers necessary, the Commission may do any of
the following:
(a) The Commission may hold a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section to
inquire into the conduct of the judge.
(b) The Commission may request the Supreme Court to appoint three qualified
persons to act as masters, to hold a hearing ... on the conduct of the judge.
(c) The Commission may allow the judge to execute a consent to censure, suspension
or removal. ... The consent and stipulation of facts shall be submitted by the
commission to the Supreme Court.
The words "complaint from any person" in this section does not impose a jurisdictional
requirement that there be a formal complaint by some identifiable person. In the Matter of

Sawyer, 286 Or 369, 374, 594 P2d 805 (1979). The Commission may investigate the conduct of