Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8
[…] due process requirements of notice and an opportunity to be heard, City’s actions revoking the

certificates of occupancy, as stated in City’s letters, is also void, and thus will not support a res

judicata defense.

City’s Ordinance Violates the Legislature’s Limitation That Municipal Ordinances May
Not Enact More Restrictive Ordinances Regarding Massage Therapists and Massage
Establishments.

8. Complainants are spas and do not concede that Complainants offer massage services to

customers. Nonetheless, even if Complainants were “massage establishments, section 455.005(c) of

the Texas Occupations Code states that “a political subdivision may not adopt a regulation of the type

described by Subsection (b) (a zoning or similar regulation of land use) that is more restrictive for

massage therapists or massage establishments than for other health care professionals or

establishments.” City’s Regulation violates section 455.005(c) of the Texas Local Government Code

because it is more restrictive for massage therapists or massage establishments than for other health

care professionals or establishments.

1