Sie sind auf Seite 1von 28
[…] order. All other armaments would be destroyed or converted to peaceful
purposes.

R i g h t H a n d S c r i b e The Legal and Historical Framework for Martial Law

24
(d) The peace-keeping capabilities of the United Nations would be sufficiently strong and the
obligations of all states under such arrangements sufficiently far-reaching as to assure peace and
the just settlement of differences in a disarmed world.

19
U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE: 1961 O---609147

-THE UNITED STATES PROGRAM FOR GENERAL AND COMPLETE


DISARMAMENT IN A PEACEFUL WORLD.

“Second, 10 U.S.C. § 333 provides another statutory exception to the PCA. That
provision reads:
The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other
means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State,
any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it -
(2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes
the course of justice under those laws.2”

-Authority for Use of Military Force To Combat Terrorist Activities


Within the United States, Yoo and Delahunty, October 23, 2001.

The Supreme Court has held that when hostilities prevail, the Government "may summarily req-