Beruflich Dokumente
[…] As noted above, local governing boards are
not authorized to regulate water withdrawals from the State resource; such authority is vested
entirely with NYSDEC. Moreover, providing water supply is considered an essential government
function for the Village, and New York courts have held that a municipality is immune from the
land use authority of another municipality when performing such essential governmental
functions.
In addition, the Village is constructing the Mountainville pumping station and well
field pursuant to its authority under New York City Administrative Code section 24-360, which is
incorporated under State law, and which makes local municipalities within counties hosting the
New York City Aqueduct "authorized and empowered to lay the necessary mains, pipes, valves,
hydrants, supply pipes and other necessary appurtenances for the use ofsuch water, without the
consent of any board, officer, bureau, or department of the state or any subdivision thereof. "
Finally, as has been done with the pipeline construction within state and county right-of-ways,
where the Village has obtained and managed construction consistent with State and County work
permits, the Village will secure a building permit for the on-site construction to ensure