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1997 Ford Taurus
ARTICLE BEGINNING
1997-98 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS
AX4N Electronic Controls
Continental, Sable, Taurus, Taurus SHO
NOTE:
INTRODUCTION
The first step in diagnosing any driveability problem is
verifying the customer's complaint with a test drive under the
conditions the problem reportedly occurred. Before entering selfdiagnostics, perform a careful and complete visual inspection. Most
transmission control problems result from mechanical breakdowns or
poor electrical connections.
NOTE:
PCM LOCATION
PCM LOCATION
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1997 Ford Taurus
Model
Location
Continental, Sable & Taurus
INPUT SENSORS
Air Conditioning Clutch (A/C Clutch)
On factory installed A/C system, PCM receives signal voltage
from A/C Clutch switch indication that the air conditioning compressor
clutch is engaged. The PCM uses the A/C Clutch switch signal to adjust
line pressure to compensate for additional engine load. If the A/C
Clutch switch fails with closed contacts, line pressure will be
slightly low with air conditioning off. If the A/C Clutch switch fails
with open contacts, line pressure will be slightly higher with air
conditioning on.
NOTE:
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OUTPUT DEVICES
Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) Solenoid
The EPC solenoid receives signal from the PCM to control line
pressure and backout valve function. If EPC fails, transaxle is
operated in fail-safe mode. Line pressure is at maximum psi. Harsh
engagements and shifts will result.
Solenoid Valve Body Assembly
1) The solenoid valve body assembly contains Electronic
Pressure Control (EPC) solenoid, Shift Solenoid No. 1 (SS1), Shift
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Solenoid No. 2 (SS2), Shift Solenoid No. 3 (SS3) and Torque Converter
Clutch (TCC) solenoid. The shift solenoids are used for electronic
shift scheduling. See SOLENOID OPERATION TABLE.
SOLENOID OPERATION TABLE
Gear Position
SS1
SS2
SS3
Park ....................
Reverse .................
Neutral .................
Overdrive
OD1 ....................
OD2 ....................
OD3 .....................
OD4 .....................
"D"
D1 .....................
D2 .....................
D3 ......................
"2"
"2" ....................
"3" (1) .................
"1"
"1" ....................
"2" (1) ................
"3" (1) .................
Off
Off
Off
..........
..........
..........
On
On
On
................
................
................
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
On
On
.......... On
......... Off
......... Off
.......... On
................ Off
................ Off
................. On
................. On
Off
Off
On
.......... On
......... Off
......... Off
................
................
................
Off
Off
Off
Off
On
.........
.........
Off
Off
................
................
Off
Off
Off
Off
On
.......... On
......... Off
......... Off
................
................
................
Off
Off
Off
(1) - Transmission will not downshift from higher gear until vehicle
speed drops below calibrated speed.
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PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
VISUAL INSPECTION
Visually inspect all electrical wiring, looking for chafed,
stretched, cut or pinched wiring. Check for non-factory installed
equipment wired into transaxle or PCM harness. Ensure electrical
connectors fit tightly and are not corroded. Ensure vacuum hoses are
properly routed and are not pinched or cut. Inspect air induction
system for possible vacuum leaks. Check PCM, sensors and actuators for
physical damage. Check engine coolant level. Check transmission fluid
level and condition.
NOTE:
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC FORMATS
QUICK TEST and PINPOINT TESTS are diagnostic formats used to
test and service EEC-V system. QUICK TEST allows technician to
identify problems and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
PINPOINT TESTS check circuits and solenoids of transaxle system.
Before starting any PINPOINT TEST, follow all steps under
QUICK TEST to find correct PINPOINT TEST. If vehicle passes QUICK TEST
and no driveability symptoms or intermittent faults exist, EEC-V
system is okay.
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RETRIEVING CODES
Fault codes are retrieved from EEC-V system through Data Link
Connector (DLC). DLC is located below instrument panel, to right of
steering wheel. Self-diagnostic test procedures are for use with New
Generation Star (NGS) scan tester. If an aftermarket scan tool is
used, ensure tool is certified OBD-II standard and refer to scan tool
manufacturers operating procedures.
READING CODES
NOTE:
NOTE:
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valid.
Continuous Memory Codes
These codes result from information stored by PCM during
continuous self-test monitoring. Use these codes for diagnosis only
when KOEO SELF-TEST and KOER SELF-TEST result in SYSTEM PASS and all
steps under QUICK TEST are successfully completed. These codes
indicate faults previously recorded. Fault may or may not be currently
present. See CODE REFERENCE TABLE.
CLEARING CODES
CAUTION: DO NOT disconnect vehicle battery to clear codes. This will
erase operating information from Keep-Alive Memory (KAM). To
clear KAM, disconnect negative battery terminal for at least
5 minutes.
CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer may lose
memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer
systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN
PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before
disconnecting battery.
PCM Reset
After a PCM reset procedure, the following conditions will be
met:
*
*
*
*
*
QUICK TEST
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VISUAL CHECK
EQUIPMENT HOOKUP
KOEO (Key On Engine Off) SELF-TEST
KOER (Key On Engine Running) SELF-TEST
CONTINUOUS MEMORY SELF-TEST
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KOER Self-Test
Ensure engine is warmed to normal operating temperature. Turn
ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure test equipment is properly
attached. Program scan tester using the following steps:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
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SUMMARY
If no Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is present but
driveability problem still exists, see TROUBLE SHOOTING in FORD AX4N
overhaul article.
NOTE:
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Fault
Code
Pinpoint
Code (1)
Definition
Test
P0705
P0707
P0708
P0712
P0713
P0715
P0731
P0732
P0733
P0734
P0741
P0743
P0750
P0751
P0755
P0756
P0760
P0761
P1000
P1111
P1700
P1702
P1705
P1710
P1711
P1713
P1718
P1714
P1715
P1716
P1740
P1741
P1742
P1743
P1744
P1746
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1997 Ford Taurus
E
A
A
E
A
C
B
F
PINPOINT TESTS
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE:
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6
11
20
97
27
1
53
97
4) Check Solenoid Harness For Shorts To Power & Ground Measure and record resistance between specified breakout box test
pins. See SOLENOID SHORT CIRCUIT TEST table. If any resistance is less
than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit. Connect all components.
Disconnect breakout box and repeat QUICK TEST. If each resistance is
10 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
SOLENOID SHORT CIRCUIT TEST (1)
71 & 97
91, 103
Ground
71 & 97
91, 103
Ground
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Temperature F (C)
Resistance (k/Ohms)
32-68 (0-20) ................................................ 37-100
59-104 (21-40) ............................................... 16-37
105-158 (41-70) ............................................... 5-16
159-194 (71-90) .............................................. 2.7-5
195-230 (91-110) ........................................... 1.5-2.7
231-266 (111-130) ........................................... .8-1.5
267-302 (131-150) ........................................... .54-.8
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with fluid. Erase all DTCs. See CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK TEST.
TFT TEMPERATURE/RESISTANCE TABLE
Temperature F (C)
Resistance-(K/ohms)
32-58 (0-20) ................................................ 37-100
59-104 (21-40) ............................................... 16-37
105-158 (41-70) ............................................... 5-16
159-194 (71-90) .............................................. 2.7-5
195-230 (91-110) ........................................... 1.5-2.7
231-266 (111-130) ........................................... .8-1.5
267-322 (131-150) ........................................... .54-.8
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Gear Position
Ohms
Volts
"P" ........................ 3770-4607 ................. 3.97-4.85
"R" ........................ 1304-1593 ................. 3.24-3.96
"N" ......................... 660-807 .................. 2.55-3.11
"OD" ........................ 361-442 .................. 1.88-2.30
"D" ......................... 190-232 .................. 1.23-1.51
"1" .......................... 78-95 ..................... .61-.75
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Gear Position
Ohms
Volts
"P"
"R"
........................
........................
3770-4607
1304-1593
.................
.................
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3.97-4.85
3.24-3.96
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Selector Position
TR
TR_D
"P" ........................... P/N ......................... 0000
"R" ........................... REV ......................... 1100
"N" .......................... NTRL ......................... 0110
"OD" .......................... O/D ......................... 1111
"D" .......................... MAN2 ......................... 1001
"1" .......................... MAN1 ......................... 0011
4) Check Digital Transmission Range Sensor Operation Install digital TR overlay on transmission tester. Connect tester to
TR sensor. Perform SENSOR test. Follow tester instructions. If tester
status light matches gear position, go to next step. If tester status
light does not match gear position, replace digital TR sensor. Clear
trouble codes after adjustment. See CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK TEST.
5) Check PCM Harness For Open Circuits - Turn ignition off.
Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector, and inspect it for damaged pins,
corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install breakout box,
leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect TR harness connector. Measure and
record resistance between specified breakout box test pin terminal and
TR sensor harness connector terminal. See PCM-TO-TR SENSOR OPEN
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6) Check PCM Harness Circuits For Short To Ground Or Power Measure and record resistance between breakout box test pin No. 91 and
test pins No. 71 and 97. Measure and record resistance between
breakout box test pins No. 3, 49, 50, 64 and breakout box power and
ground test pins. If each measurement is more than 10 k/ohms, go to
next step. If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short
circuit. Remove breakout box and connect all components. Erase all
trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK TEST.
7) Check For Short Between TR/PCM Input Signal Circuits Measure and record resistance between breakout box test pin No. 3 and
test pins No. 49, 50 and 64. Measure and record resistance between
breakout box test pin No. 50 and test pins No. 3, 49, and 64. Measure
and record resistance between breakout box test pin No. 64 and test
pins No. 3, 49 and 50. If each measurement is more than 10 k/ohms,
replace PCM. If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short
circuit. Remove breakout box and connect all components. Erase all
trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK TEST.
8) Check Non-PCM Internal Circuit Of Digital TR Sensor Install digital TR overlay on transmission tester. Connect tester to
TR sensor. Perform SWITCH test. Follow tester instructions. If tester
status light matches gear position, problem is not in digital TR
sensor. For starting or back-up light problems, see appropriate
article in appropriate section. If tester status light does not match
gear position, replace digital TR sensor. Clear trouble codes after
adjustment. See CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK TEST.
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of ohmmeter to tester EPC jack and negative lead to EPC connector Blue
wire. Measure and record resistance. Connect positive lead of ohmmeter
to tester VPWR jack and negative lead to EPC connector Green wire. If
resistances measured are .5 ohm or less, go to next step. If any
resistance measured is more than .5 ohm, replace internal harness. Go
to step 12).
10) Check Internal Harness For Shorts To Ground - Using
transmission tester, check continuity between each EPC solenoid
connector terminals and BAT (-) terminal of tester. If continuity does
not exist in either circuit, go to next step. If continuity exists in
any circuit, replace internal harness. Go to next step.
11) Check EPC Solenoid Resistance - Using ohmmeter, check
resistance between terminals of EPC solenoid. Resistance should be 3.
23-5.5 ohm. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If
resistance is not within specification, replace EPC solenoid. Install
all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transaxle with
fluid. Erase all DTCs. See CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK TEST.
12) Check Solenoid For Short To Ground - Using ohmmeter,
check continuity between each EPC solenoid terminal and ground. If
continuity exists, replace faulty EPC solenoid. Install all components
in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transaxle with fluid. Erase all
DTCs. See CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK TEST. If continuity does not
exist, install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill
transaxle with fluid. Erase all DTCs. See CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK
TEST. See TROUBLE SHOOTING in FORD AX4N overhaul article for nonelectronic symptom diagnostics.
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WIRING DIAGRAMS
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Fig. 7:
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Fig. 8:
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Fig. 9:
Diagram
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Fig. 10:
Diagram
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Fig. 11:
Diagram
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Fig. 12:
Diagram
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Fig. 13:
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Fig. 14:
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END OF ARTICLE
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