Sie sind auf Seite 1von 40
[…] 546 F.2d at 1013).
Here, the TSA tethered its Glomar response to FOIA
exemption 3. Coates Decl. 26, 3538. Exemption 3 applies
to records
specifically exempted from disclosure by statute ... if that
statute
(A) (i) requires that the matters be withheld from the public
in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or
(ii) establishes particular criteria for, withholding or refers
to particular types of matters to be withheld; and
(B) if enacted after the date of enactment of the OPEN
FOIA Act of 2009, specifically cites to this paragraph.
5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3). The TSA cites 49 U.S.C. 114 as
the governing statute, Coates Decl. 36, which provides in
relevant part:
Notwithstanding [FOIA], the Under Secretary shall
prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of
information, obtained or developed in carrying out security
under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security
Act (Public Law 10771) or under chapter 449 of this title if
the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the information
would
*11 (A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential
commercial or financial information; or
(C) be detrimental to the security of transportation,
49 U.S.C. 114(r). The Coates Declaration states, Because
TSA uses the No Fly and Selectee Lists for passenger
pre-board screening, merely acknowledging the presence

2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.

Casev. 1:15-cv-02627-JG-RLM
Document
Davis