Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] title.
"(4) Consideration of an officer for promotion under this sub­
section shall be under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of
the military department concerned.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 14315(a)(1) of such title
is amended by striking "as determined by the Secretary concerned,
is available" and inserting "under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary concerned, has been recommended",
SEC. 513. AUTHORITY FOR DELEGATION OF REQUIRED SECRETARIAL
SPECIAL FINDING FOR PLACEMENT OF CERTAIN
RETIRED MEMBERS IN READY RESERVE.
The last sentence of section 10145(d) of title 10, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows: "The authority of the Secretary
concerned under the preceding sentence may not be delegated­
"(1) to a civilian officer or employee of the military depart­
ment concerned below the level of Assistant Secretary; or
"(2) to a member of the armed forces below the level of
the lieutenant general or vice admiral in an armed force with
responsibility for military personnel policy in that armed force, ".
SEC. 514. AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE EXPENSES OF ARMY AND AIR STAFF
PERSONNEL AND NATIONAL GUARD BUREAU PER·