Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] guidance, which shall be uniform for the military departments,
for the conduct of reviews by the Secretary under subsection (a).".
(2) The tables of chapters at the beginning of subtitle B, and
at the beginning of part II of subtitle B, of such title are each
amended by inserting after the item relating to chapter 373 the
following new item:
"375. Miscellaneous Investigation Requirements and Other Duties ..... 4061".
(b) NAVY AND MARINE CORPs.-(I) Chapter 555 of title 10,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following
new section:
"§ 6036. Fatality reviews
"(a) REVIEW OF FATALITIES.-The Secretary of the Navy shall
conduct a multidisciplinary, impartial review (referred to as a
'fatality review') in the case of each fatality known or suspected
to have resulted from domestic violence or child abuse against
any of the following.
"(1) A member of the naval service on active duty.
"(2) A current or former dependent of a member of the
naval service on active duty.
"(3) A current or former intimate partner who has a child
in common or has shared a common domicile with a member
of the naval service on active duty.