Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] in subsection (a)" and inserting "for a fiscal year for any program
element specified for that fiscal year pursuant to subsection (a)".
(2) Subsection (c)(3) of section 232 of the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 (Public Law 107-107; 115
Stat. 1037;' 10 U.S.C. 2431 note) is amended by striking "each
functional area" and all that follows through "subsection (b)," and
inserting "each then-current program element for ballistic missile
defense systems in effect pursuant to subsection (a) or (b)".
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO CHANGES IN ACQUISITION TERMI­
NOLOGY.-(1) Section 223(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by striking "means the development phase whose" and
inserting "means the period in the course of an acquisition program
during which the".
(2) Subsection (d)(1) of section 232 of the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 (Public Law 107-107; 115
Stat. 1037; 10 U.S.C. 2431 note) is amended by striking ", as
added by subsection (b)".
SEC. 222. FIELDING OF BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE CAPABILITIES.