Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] United States Code (as added by subsection (a» may not be exer­
cised until the Secretary of Education determines, and certifies
to the President of the Marine Corps University, that the require­
ments established by the Command and General Staff College of
the Marine Corps University for that degree are in accordance
with generally applicable requirements for a degree of master of
arts.
SEC. 532. AUTHORIZATION FOR NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL TO
PROVIDE INSTRUCTION TO ENLISTED MEMBERS
PARTICIPATING IN CERTAIN PROGRAMS.
(a) EXPANDED EUGIBIUTY FOR ENLISTED PERSONNEL.-Sub­
section (aX2) of section 7045 of title 10, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A) The Secretary may permit an enlisted member of the
armed forces to receive instruction at the Naval Postgraduate School
through attendance at an executive level seminar.
"(B) The Secretary may permit an eligible enlisted member
of the armed forces to receive instruction at the Postgraduate School
in connection with pursuit of a program of education in information
assurance as a participant in the Infonnation Security Scholarship