Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] (a) SENIOR JOINT OFFICER POSITIONS.-Section 604 of title 10,
United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (c).
(b) DISTRIBUTION OF OFFICERS ON ACTIVE DUTY IN GENERAL
AND FLAG OFFICER GRADES.-Section 525(b)(5) of such title is
amended by striking subparagraph (C).
H. R.1588-66
(c) AUTHORIZED STRENGTH FOR GENERAL AND FLAG OFFICERS
ON ACTIVE DUTY.-Section 526(b) of such title is amended by
striking paragraph (3).
SEC. 505. RETENTION OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS OFFICERS TO FUL·
FILL ACTIVE·DUTY SERVICE COMMITMENTS FOLLOWING
PROMOTION NONSELECTION.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 632 of title 10, United States Code,
is amended­
(1) in subsection (a)(I), by inserting "except as provided
in paragraph (3) and in subsection (c)," before "be discharged";
and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c)(I) If a health professions officer described in paragraph
(2) is subject to discharge under subsection (a)(I) and, as of the
date on which the officer is to be discharged under that paragraph,
the officer has not completed a period of active duty service obliga­
tion that the officer incurred under section 2005, 2114,. 2123, or
2603 of this title, the officer shall be retained on active duty
until completion of such active duty service obligation, and then
be discharged under that subsection, unless sooner retired or dis­
charged under another provision oflaw.
"(2) The Secretary concerned may waive the applicability of
paragraph (1) to any officer if the Secretary determines that comple­
tion of the active duty service obligation of that officer is not
in the best interest of the service.