Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] "armed forces" and inserting "uniformed services" each place it
appears.
H. R. 1588-140
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection
(a) shall apply to members of the uniformed services who are
not otherwise covered by section 1078a of title 10, United States
Code, before the date of the enactment of this Act and who, on
or after such date, first meet the eligibility criteria specified in
subsection (b) of that section.
SEC. 714. AUTHORITY FOR DESIGNATED PROVIDERS TO ENROLL cov­
ERED BENEFICIARIES WITH OTHER PRIMARY HEALTH
INSURANCE COVERAGE.
Subsection (d) of section 724 of the National Defense Authoriza­
tion Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104-201; 10 U.S.C.
1073 note) is amended to read as follows:
"(d) ADDITIONAL ENROLLMENT AUTHORITY.-(l) Subject to para­
graph (2), other covered beneficiaries may also receive health care
services from a designated provider.
"(2)(A) The designated provider may market such services to,
and enroll, covered beneficiaries who­
"(i) subject to the limitation in subparagraph (B), have
other primary health insurance coverage (other than Medicare
coverage) covering basic primary care and inpatient and out­
. patient services; or
"(ii) are enrolled in the direct care system under the