Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] the program.
(4) Whether the program is important to the disarmament
and nonproliferation functions of the Cooperative Threat Reduc­
tion Program.
(5) Future-year funding and program plans of the Depart­
ment of Defense for the program.
(c) REpORT ON REVIEW.-Not later than May 1, 2004, the Comp­
troller General shall submit to Congress a report containing the
results of the review.

Subtitle C-Workplace and Depot Issues


SEC. 331. EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN FIRl!;FIGHTING SERVICE CON·
TRACTS FROM PROHIBmON ON CONTRACTS FOR
PERFORMANCE OF FmEFIGHTING FUNCTIONS.
(a) ADDITIONAL EXEMPTION.-Section 2465(b) of title 10, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
"(4) A contract for the performance of firefighting functions
if the contract is­
"(A) for a period of one year or less; and
"(B) covers only the performance of firefighting func­
tions that, in the absence of the contract, would have
to be performed by 'members of the armed forces who
are not readily available to perform such functions by rea­
son of a deployment.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Such section is further
amended­
(1) by striking "apply-" and inserting "apply to the fol­
lowing contracts:";
(2) by striking "to a" at the beginning of paragraphs (1),
(2), and (3) and inserting "A";