Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] (d) DEFINITIONs.-In this section:
(1) The term "educational agencies assistance" means
assistance authorized under section 386(b) of the National
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (Public Law
102-484; 20 U.S.C. 7703 note).
(2) The term "local educational agency" has the meaning
given that term in section 8013(9) of the Elementary and Sec­
ondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7713(9».
SEC. 537. IMPACT AID ELiGmILITY FOR HEAVILY IMPACTED LOCAL
EDUCATIONAL AGENCIES AFFECTED BY PRWATIZATION
OF MILITARY HOUSING.
(a) TRANSITION.-Section 8003(b)(2)(H) of the Elementary and
Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7703(b)(2)(H» is
amended by striking clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting the following:
"(i) ELIGIBILITY.-For any fiscal year, a heavily
impacted local educational agency that received a basic
support payment under this paragraph for the prior
fiscal year, but is ineligible for such payment for the
current fiscal year under subparagraph (B), (C), (D),
or (E), as the case may be, by reason of the conversion
of military housing units to private housing described
in clause (iii), shall be deemed to meet the eligibility
requirements under subparagraph (B) or (C), as the
case may be, for the period during which the housing
units are undergoing such conversion.
"(ii) AMOUNT OF PAYMENT.-The amount of a pay­
ment to a heavily impacted local educational agency
for a fiscal year by reason of the application of clause
(i), and calculated in accordance with subparagraph
(D) or (E), as the case may be, shall be based on