Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] Management

SEC. 721. PERMANENT EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY TO ENTER INTO


PERSONAL SERVICES CONTRACTS FOR THE PERFORM·
ANCE OF HEALTH CARE RESPONsmn.ITlES AT LOCA·
TIONS OTHER THAN MILITARY QDICAL TREATMENT
FACn.ITlES.
Section 1091(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended
by striking "The Secretary may not enter into a contract under
this paragraph after December 31, 2003.".
H. R. 1588-141
SEC. 722. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MEDlCARE·ELIGmLE RETIREE
HEALTH CARE FUND VALUATIONS AND CONTRIBUTIONS.
(a) SEPARATE PERIODIC ACTUARIAL VALUATION FOR SINGLE UNI­
FORMED SERVICE.-Section 1115(c) of title 10, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end of paragraph (1) the following:
"The Secretary of Defense may determine a separate single level
dollar amount under subparagraph (A) or (B) for any participating
uniformed service, if, in the judgment of the Secretary, such a
determination would produce a more accurate and appropriate actu­
arial valuation for that uniformed service.".
(b) AsSOCIATED CALCULATIONS OF PAYMENTS INTO THE FuND.­
Section 1116 of such title is amended­
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "the amount that" in
the matter preceding paragraph (1) and inserting "the amount
that, subject to subsection (b),";