Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] Sec. 586. Congressional notification of amendment or cancellation of Department of
Defense directive relating to reasonable access to military installations
for certain personal commercial solicitation.
Sec. 587. Study of National Guard Challenge Program.
Sec. 588. Findings and sense of Congress on reward for information leading to reso­
lution of status of members of the Armed Forces who remain unac­
counted for.

Subtitle A-officer Personnel Matters


SEC. 501. STANDARDIZATION OF QUALIFICATIONS FOR APPOINTMENT
AS SERVICE CHIEF.
(a) CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS.-Section 5033(a)(1) of title
10, United States Code, is amended by striking "from officers on
the active-duty list in the line of the Navy who are eligible to
command at sea and who hold the grade of rear admiral or above"
and inserting "from the flag officers of the Navy".
(b) COMMANDANT OF THE MARINE CORPs.-8ection 5043(a)(1)
of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "from officers
on the active-duty list of the Marine Corps not below the grade