Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] Code, is amended­
(1) by striking "officers" and inserting "members";
(2) ,by striking "Army General Staff' and inserting "Army
Staff'; and
(3) by striking "the National Guard Association of the
United States" and inserting "the Enlisted Association of the
National Guard of the United States, the National Guard
Associatipn of the United States,".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection
(a) shall not apyly with respect to funds appropriated for a fiscal
year before fisca year 2004.
SEC. 515. EXPANDED AUTHORITY FOR USE OF READY RESERVE IN
RESPONSE TO TERRORISM.
Section 12304 of title 10, United States Code, is amended­
(1) in subsection (b)(2), by striking "catastrophic" and
inserting "significant"; and
(2) by adding at the end of subsection (c) the following
new paragraph:
"(3) No unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered
to active duty under this section to provide assistance referred
to in subsection (b) unless the President determines that the
H. R. 1588-70
requirements for responding to an emergency referred to in that
subsection have exceeded, or will exceed, the response capabilities
oflocal, State, and Federal civilian agencies.".
SEC. 516. NATIONAL GUARD OFFICERS ON ACTIVE DUTY IN COMMAND
OF NATIONAL GUARD UNITS.
(a) CONTINUATION IN STATE STATUS.-Subsection (a) of section
325 of title 32, United States Code, is amended­
(1) by striking "(a) Each" and inserting "(a) RELIEF