Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] (1), shall apply­
(A) to any integrated natural resources management plan
prepared for a military installation in Guam under section
101(a)(1) of such Act on or after the date of the enactment
of this Act; and
(B) effective March 1, 2004, to any integrated natural
resources management plan prepared for a military installation
in Guam under such section before the date of the enactment
of this Act.
SEC. 312. CLARIFICATION OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE RESPONSE
TO ENVIRONMENTAL EMERGENCIES.
(a) TRANSPORTATION OF HUMANITARIAN RELIEF SUPPLI~S TO
RESPOND TO ENVIRONMENTAL EMERGENCIES.-Section 402 of title
10, United States Code, is amended­
(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new sub­
section (d):
"(d)(l) The Secretary of Defense may use the authority provided
by subsection (a) to transport supplies intended for use to respond
to, or mitigate the effects of, an event or condition, such as an
oil spill, that threatens serious harm to the environment, but only
if other sources to provide such transportation are not readily
available.
"(2) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense
may require reimbursement for costs incurred by the Department
of Defense to transport supplies under this subsection.".
(b) CONDITIONS ON PROVISION OF TRANSPORTATION.-Subsection
(b) of such section is amended­