Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] FOR DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE RETIREES.­
H.R.1588-124

(1) Sections 1413(g) and 1413a(h) of title 10, United States


Code, are each amended­
(A) by inserting before "Payments under" the following
new sentence: "Payments under this section for a member
of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps shall be
paid from the Department of Defense Military Retirement
Fund."; and
(B) by inserting "for any other member" before ''for
any fiscal year".
(2) Section 1463(a)(1) of such title is amended by inserting
before the semicolon the following: "and payments under section
1413, 1413a, or 1414 of this title paid to such members".
(3) Section 1465(b) of such title is amended by adding
at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) At the same time that the Secretary of Defense makes
the determination required by paragraph (1) for any fiscal year,
the Secretary shall determine the amount of the Treasury contribu­
tion to be made to the Fund for the next fiscal year under section
1466(b)(2)(D) of this title. That amount shall be determined in
the same manner as the determination under paragraph (1) of
the total amount of Department of Defense contributions to be
made to the Fund during that fiscal year under section 1466(a)
of this title, except that for purposes ofthis paragraph the Secretary,
in making the calculations required by subparagraphs (A) and
(B) of that paragraph, shall use the single level percentages deter­
mined under subsection (c)(4), rather than those determined under
subsection (cX1).".
(4) Section 1465(c) of such title is amended­
(A) in paragraph (1)­
(i) in subparagraph (A), by inserting before the
semicolon at the end the following: ", to be determined
without regard to section 1413, 1413a, or 1414 of this
title";
(ii) in subparagraph (B), by inserting before the
period at the end the following: ", to be detennined
without regard to section 1413, 1413a, or 1414 of this
title"; and
(iii) in the sentence following subparagraph (B),
-by striking "subsection (b)" and inserting "subsection
(b)(l)";