Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] (4) by striking "remains with the Director" and inserting
"are clearly delineated".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Subsection (a) of such section
is amended by striking "a Department of Defense missile defense
program described in subsection (b)" and inserting "the integration
of a ballistic missile defense element into the overall ballistic missile
defense architecture".
Subtitle D-Other Matters
SEC. 231. GLOBAL RESEARCH WATCH PROGRAM IN THE OFFICE OF
THE DIRECTOR OF DEFENSE RESEARCH AND
ENGINEERING.
(a) PROGRAM REQUIRED.-Chapter 139 of title 10, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after section 2364 the following
new section:
"§ 2365. Global Research Watch Program
"(a) PROGRAM.-The Director of Defense Research and
Engineering shall carry out a Global Research Watch program
in accordance with this section.
"(b) PROGRAM GOALs.-The goals of the program are as follows:
"(1) To monitor and analyze the basic and applied research
activities and capabilities of foreign nations in areas of military
interest, including allies and competitors.
"(2) To provide standards for comparison and comparative
analysis of research capabilities of foreign nations in relation
to the research capabilities of the United States.
H. R.1588-31
"(3) To assist Congress and Department of Defense officials