Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new sub­
section (c):
"(c) NONSCHOLARSHIP SENIOR ROTC MEMBERS NOT IN
ADVANCED TRAINING.-A member of the Selected Reserve Officers'
Training Corps who has entered into an agreement under section
2103a of title 10 is entitled to a monthly subsistence allowance
at a rate prescribed under subsection (a). That allowance may
be paid to the member by reason of such agreement for a maximum
of 20 months.".
H. R. 1588--73
(b) AUTHORITY TO ACCEPI' ENROLLMENT.-(l) Chapter 103 of
title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section
2103 the following new section:
"§ 2103a. Students not eligible for advanced training: commit­
ment to military service
"(a) AUTHORITY.-A member of the program who has completed
successfully the first year of a four-year Senior Reserve Officers'
Training Corps course and who is not eligible for advanced training
under section 2104 of this title and is not a cadet or midshipman
appointed under section 2107 of this title may­
"(1) contract with the Secretary of the military department
concerned, or the Secretary's designated representative, to serve
for the period required by the program; and
"(2) agree in writing to accept an appointment, if offered,
as a commissioned officer in the Army, Navy, Air Force, or