Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] mittee to the Uniform Formulary Beneficiary Advisory Panel under the
pharmacy benefits program.
Sec. 726. Working group on military health care for persons reliant on health care
facilities at military installations to be closed or realigned.
Sec. 727. Joint program for development and evaluation of integrated healing care
practices for members of the Armed Forces and veterans.
H. R. 1588-134

Subtitle A-Enhanced Benefits for

Reserves

SEC. 701. MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCREENING FOR READY RESERVE


MEMBERS ALERTED FOR MOBn..IZATION.
Subsection (f) of section 1074a of title 10, United States Code,
as amended by section 1114 of the Emergency Supplemental Appro­
priations Act for Defense and for the Reconstruction of Iraq and
Afghanistan, 2004, is amended to read as follows:
"(f)(1) At any time after the Secretary concerned notifies mem­
bers of the Ready Reserve that the members are to be called
or ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the
administering Secretaries may provide to each such member any
medical and dental screening and care that is necessary to ensure
that the member meets the applicable medical and dental standards
for deployment.
"(2) The notification to members of the Ready Reserve described
in paragraph (1) shall include notice that the members are eligible
for screening and care under this section.
"(3) A member provided medical o,r dental screening or care