Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] recognition to those families; and
(3) seek the assistance and support of appropriate civilian
organizations, associations, and other entities (A) in carrying
out the annual celebration of the American military family,
and (B) in sustaining other, longer-term efforts to support the
American military family.
SEC. 582. PERMANENT AUTHORITY FOR SUPPORT FOR CERTAIN CHAP·
LAIN·LED MILITARY FAMILY SUPPORT PROGRAMS.
(a) IN GENERAL.--{1) Chapter 88 of title 10, United States
Code, is amended by inserting at the end of subchapter I the
following new section:
"§ 1789. Chaplain·led programs: authorized support
"(a) AUTHORITY.-The Secretary of a military department may
provide support services described in subsection (b) to support chap­
lain-led programs to assist members of the armed forces on active
duty and their immediate family members, and members of reserve
components in an active status and their immediate family mem­
bers, in building and maintaining a strong family structure.
H. R. 1588-99
"(b) AUTHORIZED SUPPORT SERVICES.-The SUpport services
referred to in subsection (a) are costs of transportation, food,
lodging, child care, supplies, fees, and training materials for mem­
bers of the armed forces and their family members while partici­