Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] 205(9) of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation
Act of 1970), including Federal unemployment compensation laws
administered through the State.
"(k) REGULATIONs.-The Secretary of Defense, in consultation
with the other administering Secretaries, shall prescribe regulations
for the administration of this section.
"(1) TERMINATION OF AUTHORITY.-An enrollment in TRICARE
under this section may not continue after December 31, 2004.".
SEC. 703. EARLIER ELIGmn.ITY DATE FOR TRICARE BENEFITS FOR
MEMBERS OF RESERVE COMPONENTS.
Subsection (d) of section 1074 of title 10, United States Code,
as added by section 1116 of the Emergency Supplemental Appro­
priations Act for Defense and for the Reconstruction of Iraq and
Afghanistan, 2004, is amended to read as follows:
"(d)(l) For the purposes of this chapter, a member of a reserve
component of the armed forces who is issued a delayed-effective­
date active-duty order, or is covered by such an order, shall be
treated as being on active duty for a period of more than 30
days beginning on the later of the date that is­
"(A) the date of the issuance of such order; or
"(B) 90 days before the date on which the period of active
duty is to commence under such order for that member.
"(2) In this subsection, the term 'delayed-effective-date active­
duty order' means an order to active duty for a period of more