Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] who is a permanent professor" and inserting "Dean of the Faculty".
H.R.1588-81
(2) Section 9336(a) of such title is amended by striking ",
other than the Dean ofthe Faculty,".
(d) APPUCABIuTY.-The amendments made by this section shall
apply with respect to any Dean of the Faculty of the United States
Air Force Academy selected on or after the date of the enactment
ofthis Act.

Subtitle D-Other Military Education and


Training Matters
SEC. 531. AUTHORITY FOR THE MARINE CORPS UNIVERSITY TO AWARD
THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF OPERATIONAL STUDIES.
(a) AUTHORITY.-Section 7102 of title 10, United States Code,
is amended­
(1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections
(d) and (e), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new sub­
section (c):
"(c) COMMAND AND STAFF COLLEGE OF THE MARINE CORPS
UNIVERSITY.-Upon the recommendation of the Director and faculty
of the Command and Staff College of the Marine Corps University,
the President of the Marine Corps University may confer the degree
of master of operational studies upon graduates of the Command
and Staff College's School of Advanced Warfighting who fulfill the
requirements for that degree.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The authority to confer the degree of
master of operational studies under section 7102(c) of title 10,
United States Code (as added by subsection (a» may not be exer­
cised until the Secretary of Education determines, and certifies