Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] 'the number of children in average daily attendance
in the schools of such agency for the fiscal year and
under the same provisions of subparagraph (D) or (E)
under which the agency was paid during the prior
fiscal year.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a)
shall take effect beginning with basic support payments under
section 8003(b)(2) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7703(b)(2» for fiscal year 2003.

Subtitle D-Administrative Matters


SEC. 541. HIGH·TEMPO PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT AND ALLOWANCE.
(a) DEPLOYMENT MANAGEMENT.-Subsection (a) of section 991
of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) MANAGEMENT RESPONSlBILITIES.-(l) The deployment (or
potential deployment) of a member of the armed forces shall be
managed to ensure that the member is not deployed, or continued
H. R. 1588-85
in a deployment, on any day on which the total number of days
on which the member has been deployed­
"(A) out of the preceding 365 days would exceed the one·
year high-deployment threshold; or
"(B) out of the preceding 730 days would exceed the two­
year high-deployment threshold.
"(2) In this subsection:
"(A) The term 'one-year high-deployment threshold'
means­
"(i) 220 days; or