Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] AUTHORITY.-Section 1413 of title 10, United States Code, is
repealed.
(c) SOURCE OF FUNDS FOR SPECIAL COMPENSATION AUTHORITIES
FOR DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE RETIREES.­
H.R.1588-124

(1) Sections 1413(g) and 1413a(h) of title 10, United States


Code, are each amended­
(A) by inserting before "Payments under" the following
new sentence: "Payments under this section for a member
of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps shall be
paid from the Department of Defense Military Retirement
Fund."; and
(B) by inserting "for any other member" before ''for
any fiscal year".
(2) Section 1463(a)(1) of such title is amended by inserting
before the semicolon the following: "and payments under section
1413, 1413a, or 1414 of this title paid to such members".
(3) Section 1465(b) of such title is amended by adding
at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) At the same time that the Secretary of Defense makes
the determination required by paragraph (1) for any fiscal year,
the Secretary shall determine the amount of the Treasury contribu­