Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] the active-duty list in the line of the Navy who are eligible to
command at sea and who hold the grade of rear admiral or above"
and inserting "from the flag officers of the Navy".
(b) COMMANDANT OF THE MARINE CORPs.-8ection 5043(a)(1)
of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "from officers
on the active-duty list of the Marine Corps not below the grade
of colonel" and inserting "from the general officers of the Marine
Corps".
SEC. 502. ELIGmn.ITY FOR APPOINTMENT AS CHIEF OF ARMY VETERI­
NARY CORPS.
(a) APPOINTMENT FROM AMONG MEMBERS OF THE CORPS.­
Section 3084 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting
after "The Chief of the Veterinary Corps of the Army" the following:
"shall be appointed from among officers of the Veterinary Corps.
The Chief of the Veterinary Corps".
(b) APPLICABILITY.-The amendment made by subsection (a)
shall apply to appointments of the Chief of the Veterinary Corps
of the Army that are made on or after the date of the enactment
of this Act.
SEC. 503. REPEAL OF REQUIRED GRADE OF DEFENSE A1TACHE IN
FRANCE.