Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] to in subparagraph (B)".
SEC. 683. PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF STUDENT BAGGAGE
STORAGE COSTS FOR DEPENDENT CInLDREN OF MEM.
BERS STATIONED OVERSEAS.
Section 430(b)(2) of title 37, United States Code, is amended
in the first sentence by inserting before the period at the end
the following: "or during a different period in the same fiscal year
selected by the member".
SEC. 634. CONTRACTS FOR FULL REPLACEMENT VALUE FOR LOSS
OR DAMAGE TO PERSONAL PROPERTY TRANSPORTED AT
GOVERNMENT EXPENSE.
(a) AUTHORITY.-Chapter 157 of title 10, United States Code,
is amended by inserting after section 2636 the following new section:
"§ 2636a. Loss or damage to personal property transported
at Government expense: full replacement value;
deduction from amounts due carriers
"(a) PROCUREMENT OF COVERAGE.-The Secretary of Defense
may include in a contract for the transportation of baggage and
household effects for members of the armed forces at Government
expense a clause that requires the carrier under the contract to
pay the full replacement value for loss or damage to the baggage
or household effects transported under the contract.
"(b) DEDUCTION UPON FAILURE OF CARRIER To SETTLE.-In
the case of a loss or damage of baggage or household effects trans­
ported under a contract with a carrier that includes a clause
described in subsection (a), the amount equal to the full replacement