Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] spouse under paragraph (1), if the Secretary concerned,
in consultation with the surviving spouse, determines it
appropriate to provide an annuity for the dependent chil­
dren under this paragraph instead of an annuity for the
surviving spouse under paragraph (1).".
(2) Paragraph (1) of such section is amended by striking "The
Secretary concerned" and inserting "Except as provided in para­
graph (2)(B), the Secretary concerned",
(b) VITIATION OF SURVIVOR ANNuITY ELECTIONS MAnE BY DIS­
ABILITY RETIREES WHO DIE OF DISABILITY-RELATED CAUSES.-{l)
Section 1448(b)(1) of such title is amended by adding at the end
the following new subparagraph:
"(F) VITIATION OF ELECTION BY DISABILITY RETIREE WHO
DIES OF DISABILITY-RELATED CAUSE.-If a member retired
on or after the date of the enactment of the National
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004 under
chapter 61 of this title dies within one year after the
date on which the member is so retired and the cause
H. R. 1588-128
of death is related to a disability for which the member
was retired under that chapter (as determined under regu­
lations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense)­
"(i) an election made by the member under para­
graph (1) to provide an annuity under the Plan to
any person other than a dependent of that member
(as defined in section 1072(2) of this title) is vitiated;
and
"(ii) the amounts by which the member's retired