Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] (2) by striking "that Institute" and inserting "the United
States Air Force Institute of Technology"; and
H. R. 1588-83
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) The authority under this subsection to confer a degree
is effective only during a period when the United States Air Force
Institute of Technology is accredited with respect to the award
of that degree by a nationally recognized accreditation association
or authority.".
SEC. 584. INCLUSION OF ACCRUED INTEREST IN AMOUNTS THAT MAY
BE REPAID UNDER SELECTED RESERVE CRITICAL
SPECIALTIES EDUCATION LOAN REPAYMENT PROGRAM.
Section 16301 of title 10, United States Code, is amended­
(1) in subsection (b), by inserting before the period at
the end the following: ", plus the amount of any interest that
may accrue during the current year"; and
(2) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the following
new sentence: "For the purposes of this section, any interest
that has accrued on the loan for periods before the current
year shall be considered as within the total loan amount that
shall be repaid.".