Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] States or to a place".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Subsection (c) of such section
is amended to read as follows:
"(c) DEFINITION OF DEPENDENT.-In this section, the term
'dependent' has the meaning given such term in section 1072(2)
of this title.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section
shall apply only with respect to persons dying on or after the
date ofthe enactment of this Act.
SEC. 568. ELIGIBILITY FOR DEPENDENTS OF CERTAIN MOBILIZED
RESERVISTS STATIONED OVERSEAS TO ATTEND
DEFENSE DEPENDENTS SCHOOLS OVERSEAS.
(a) TuITION STATUS PARITY WITH DEPENDENTS OF OTHER
RESERVISTS.-Section 1404(c) of the Defense Dependents' Education
Act of 1978 (20 U.S.C. 923(c») is amended­
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2)(A) The Secretary shall include in the regulations prescribed
under this subsection a requirement that children in the class
of children described in subparagraph (B) shall be subject to the
same tuition requirements, or waiver of tuition requirements, as
children in the class of children described in subparagraph (C).
"(B) The class of children described in this subparagraph are
children of members of reserve components of the Armed Forces
who­
"(i) are on active duty under an order to active duty under
section 12301 or 12302 of title 10, United States Code;