Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] SEC. 508. REAPPOINTMENT OF INCUMBENT CHIEF OF NAVAL OPER·
ATIONS.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 5033(a)(1) of title
10, United States Code, the President, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate, may reappoint the officer serving as
Chief of Naval Operations on October 1, 2003, for an additional
term as Chief of Naval Operations. Such a reappointment shall
be for a term of not more than two years.
SEC. 609. SECRETARY OF DEFENSE APPROVAL REQUIRED FOR PRAC·
,TICE OF WEARING UNIFORM INSIGNIA OF HIGHER
GRADE KNOWN AS "FROCKING".
(a) OSD APPROVAL REQUIRED.-Section 777(b) of title 10,
United States Code, is amended- .
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2)
and inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) in the case of an officer selected for promotion to
a grade above colonel or, in the case of an officer of the Navy,
a grade above captain­
"(A) authority for that officer to wear the insignia
of that grade has been approved by the Secretary of Defense
(or a civilian officer within the Office of the Secretary
of Defense whose appointment was made with the advice
and consent of the Senate and to whom the Secretary