Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] (e) DURATION.-The demonstration project shall be conducted
during fiscal years 2004 through 2006.
({) REPORT.-Not later than January 15, 2007, the Secretary
shall submit a report to Congress describing the results of the
demonstration project.
(g) GAO EVALUATION.-The Secretary shall transmit a copy
of the report to the Comptroller General. Within 90 days after
receiving the report, the Comptroller General shall submit to Con­
gress an evaluation of the report.
H. R. 1588-57

Subtitle n-Qther Matters


SEC. 341. CATALOGING AND STANDARDIZATION FOR DEFENSE SUPPLY
MANAGEMENT.
Section 2451 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(d) The Secretary shall coordinate with the Administrator of
General Services to enable the use of commercial identifiers for
commercial items within the Federal cataloging system.".
SEC. 342. SALE OF DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY SERV­
ICES TO CONTRACTORS PERFORMING THE NAVY-MARINE
CORPS INTRANET CONTRACT.
(a) AUTHORITY.-The Secretary of Defense may sell working­
capital funded services of the Defense Information Systems Agency