Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] (C) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs
(1) and (2), respectively; and

CD) by striking the last sentence.

(2) Section 14102(a) of such title is amended by striking


"Continuation boards" and inserting "Selection boards convened
under section 14101(b) ofthis title".
(3) Section 14705(b)(1) of such title is amended by striking
"continuation board" and inserting "selection board".
SEC. 512. CONSIDERATION OF RESERVE OFFICERS FOR POSITION
VACANCY PROMOTIONS IN TIME OF WAR OR NATIONAL
EMERGENCY.
(a) PROMOTION CONSIDERATION WHILE ON ACTIVE-DUTY LIST.­
(1) Subsection (d) of section 14317 of title 10, United States Code,
is amended by striking "If a reserve officer" and inserting "Except
as provided in subsection (e), if a reserve officer".
(2) Subsection (e) of such section is amended to read as follows:
"(e) OFFICERS ORDERED TO ACTIVE DUTY IN TIME OF WAR
OR NATIONAL EMERGENCY.-(l) A reserve officer who is not on
the active-duty list and who is ordered to active duty in time
of war or national emergency may, if eligible, be considered for
promotion­
"(A) by a mandatory promotion board convened under sec­
tion 14101(a) of this title or a special selection board convened
under section 14502 of this title; or
H. R. 1588-69

"(B) in the case of an officer who has been ordered to


or is serving on active duty in support of a contingency oper­