Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] prepared under subsection (a) at the same time that the President
submits to Congress the budget for an even-numbered fiscal year
under section 1105(a) of title 31.".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections at the begin­
ning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating
to section 2351 the following new item:
"2352. Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency: biennial strategic plan.".
SEC. 233. ENHANCEMENT OF AUTHORITY OF SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
TO SUPPORT SCIENCE, MATHEMATICS, ENGINEERING,
AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION.
Section 2192 of title 10, United States Code, is amended­
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new sub­
section (b):
"(b)(l) In furtherance of the authority of the Secretary of
Defense under any provision of this chapter or any other provision
of law to support educational programs in science, mathematics,
engineering, and technology, the Secretary of Defense may, unless
otherwise specified in such provision­
"(A) enter into contracts and cooperative agreements with
eligible entities;
"(B) make grants of financial assistance to eligible entities;
"(e) provide cash awards and other items to eligible enti­
ties;
"(D) accept voluntary services from eligible entities; and