Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] the cause of death is related to a disability for which the member
was retired under that chapter (as determined under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary of Defense)­
"(1) an election made by the member to provide a supple­
mental spouse annuity under this subchapter is vitiated; and
"(2) the amounts by which the member's retired pay was
reduced under section 1460 of this title shall be refunded and
paid to the person to whom the supplemental spouse annuity
would have been paid pursuant to such election.".
(c) INSURABLE INTEREST ANNuITY DEEMED ELECTIONS.-Section
1448(d) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(6) DEEMED ELECTION.­
"(A) ANNuITY FOR DEPENDENT.-In the case of a
member described in paragraph (1) who dies on or after
the date of the enactment of the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004, the Secretary con­
cerned may, if no other annuity is payable on behalf of
the member under this subchapter, pay an annuity to
a natural person who has an insurable interest in such
member as if the annuity were elected by the member
under subsection (b)(l). The Secretary concerned may pay
such an annuity under this paragraph only in the case
of a person who is a dependent of that member (as defmed
in section 1072(2) of this title).
"(B) COMPUTATION OF ANNUITY.-An annuity under
this subparagraph shall be computed under section 145l(b)
of this title as if the member had retired for total disability
on the date of death with reductions as specified under
section 1452(c) of this title, as applicable to the ages of