Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] (2) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph
(C); and
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new
subparagraph (B):
"(B) designate for each of the TRICARE program
regions at least one person (other than a person designated
under subparagraph (A» to serve full-time as a beneficiary
counseling and assistance coordinator solely for members
of the reserve components and their dependents who are
beneficiaries under the TRICARE program; and".
H. R. 1588-139
SEC. 708. EUGIBILITY OF RESERVE OFFICERS FOR HEALTH CARE
PENDING ORDERS TO ACTIVE DUTY FOLLOWING
COMMISSIONING.
Section 1074(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended­
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)";
(2) by striking "who is on active duty" and inserting
"described in paragraph (2)"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) Members of the uniformed services referred to in paragraph
(1) are as follows:
"(A) A member of a uniformed service on active duty.
"(B) A member of a reserve component of a uniformed
service who has been commissioned as an officer if­
"(i) the member has requested orders to active duty
for the member's initial period of active duty following