Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] States C()de, is amended to read as follows:
"(j) FuN'DING.-(l) Amounts for the payment of incentives under
paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e) shall be derived from
amounts available to the Secretary of the military department
concerned for the payment of pay, allowances and other expenses
ofthe members ofthe armed force concerned.
"(2) Amounts for the payment of incentives under paragraphs
(3) and (4) of subsection (e) shall be derived from the Department
of Defense Education Benefits Fund under section 2006 of this
title.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Section 2006(b) of such title
is amended­
(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting "paragraphs (3) and (4)
of section 51O(e) and" after "Department of Defense benefits
under'" and
(2)" in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following
new subparagraph:
"(E) The present value of future benefits payable from
the Fund for educational assistance under paragraphs (3)
and (4) of section 510(e) of this title to persons who during
such period become entitled to such assistance.".
SEC. 586. ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AGENCIES THAT BEN·
EFIT DEPENDENTS OF MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES
AND DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE CMLIAN EMPLOYEES.
(a) CONTINUATION OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE PROGRAM FOR
FISCAL YEAR 2004.-0f the amount authorized to be appropriated