Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] Stat. 1037; 10 U.S.C. 2431 note) is amended by striking ", as
added by subsection (b)".
SEC. 222. FIELDING OF BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE CAPABILITIES.
Funds authorized to be appropriated under section 201(4) for
the Missile Defense Agency may be used for the development and
fielding of an initial set of ballistic missile defense capabilities.
H. R. 1588-29
SEC. 228. OVERSIGHT OF PROCUREMENT, PERFORMANCE CRITERIA.
AND OPERATIONAL TEST PLANS FOR BALLISTIC MISSILE
DEFENSE PROGRAMS.
(a) PROCUREMENT.-(l) Chapter 9 of title 10, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after section 223 the following new
section:
"§ 223a. Ballistic missile defense programs: procurement
"(a) BUDGET JUSTIFICATION MATERIALS.-In the bud£et jus­
tification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Depart­
ment of Defense budget for any fiscal year (as submitted with
the budget of the President under section 1l05(a) of title 31),
the Secretary of Defense shall specify, for each ballistic missile
defense system element for which the Missile Defense Agency is
engaged in planning for production and initial fielding, the following
information:
"(1) The production rate capabilities of the production facili­
ties planned to be used for production of that element.
"(2) The potential date of availability of that element for
initial fielding.
"(3) The estimated date on which the administration of