Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] (b) REpoRT.-The Comptroller General shall submit to the Com­
mittee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on
Armed Services of the House of Representatives a report on the
results of the review and assessment under subsection (a) not
later than 30 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 576. FATALITY REVIEWS.
(a) ARMY.-(l) Part II of subtitle B of title 10, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 375-MISCELLANEOUS INVESTIGATION
REQUIREMENTS AND OTHER DUTIES
"Sec.
"4061. Fatality'reviews.

"§ 4061. Fatality reviews


"(a) REVIEW OF FATALITIES.-The Secretary of the Army shall
conduct a ~ultidisciplinary, impartial review (referred to as a
'fatality review') in the case of each fatality known or suspected
to have resulted from domestic violence or child abuse against
any of the following:
"(1) A member of the Army on active duty.
"(2) A current or former dependent of a member of the
Army on active duty.
"(3) A current or former intimate partner who has a child
in common or has shared a common domicile with a member
of the Army on active duty.