Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] operation and maintenance may, under regulations prescribed by
the Secretary of Defense, be used by the Secretary for official
reception, representation, and advertising activities and materials
of the National Committee for Employer Support of the Guard
and Reserv~ to further employer commitments to their employees
who are members of a reserve component.".

Subtitle C-ROTC and Military Service


Academies
SEC. 521. EXPANDED EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY FOR
CADETS AND MIDSHIPMEN RECEIVING ROTC SCHOLAR­
SHIPS.
(a) FINANCIAL AsSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR SERVICE ON ACTIVE
DUTY.-Section 2107(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(3) In the case of a cadet or midshipman eligible to receive
financial assistance under paragraph (1) or (2), the Secretary of
the military department concerned may, in lieu of all or part of
the fmancial assistance described in paragraph (1), provide financial
assistance in the form of room and board expenses for the cadet
H. R.1588-72
or midshipman and other expenses required by the educational
institution.
"(4) The total amount of financial assistance, including the
payment of room and board and other educational expenses, pro­
vided to a cadet or midshipman in an academic year under this
subsection may not exceed an amount equal to the amount that