Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] of 30 days has elapsed after the date of the notification.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-Paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of section
777 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a),
shall not apply with respect to the wearing by an officer of insignia
for a grade that was authorized under that section before the
date of the enactment of this Act.

Subtitle B-Reserve Component Matters


SEC. 511. STREAMLINED PROCESS FOR CONTINUATION OF OFFICERS
ON THE RESERVE ACTIVE·STATUS UST.
(a) REPEAL OF REQUIREMENT FOR USE OF SELECTION BOARDS.­
Section 14701 of title 10, United States Code, is amended­
(1) in subsection (a)­
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "by a selection board
convened under section 14101(b) of this title" and inserting
"under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense";
and
(B) in paragraph (6), by striking "as a result of the
convening of a selection board under section 14101(b) of
this title" and inserting "under regulations prescribed
under paragraph (1)";