Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] the end the following: ", plus the amount of any interest that
may accrue during the current year"; and
(2) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the following
new sentence: "For the purposes of this section, any interest
that has accrued on the loan for periods before the current
year shall be considered as within the total loan amount that
shall be repaid.".
SEC. 585. FUNDING OF EDUCATION ASSISTANCE ENLISTMENT INCEN·
TlVES TO FACILITATE NATIONAL SERVICE THROUGH
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE EDUCATION BENEFITS FUND.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Subsection (j) of section 510 of title 10, United
States C()de, is amended to read as follows:
"(j) FuN'DING.-(l) Amounts for the payment of incentives under
paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e) shall be derived from
amounts available to the Secretary of the military department
concerned for the payment of pay, allowances and other expenses
ofthe members ofthe armed force concerned.
"(2) Amounts for the payment of incentives under paragraphs
(3) and (4) of subsection (e) shall be derived from the Department
of Defense Education Benefits Fund under section 2006 of this
title.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Section 2006(b) of such title