Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] "(A) the number of members who received the high-deploy­
ment allowance under section 436 of title 37;
H. R. 1588-87
"(B) the number of members who received each rate of
allowance paid;
"(C) the number of members who received the allowance
for one month, for two months, for three months, for four
months, for five months, for six months, and for more than
six months; and
"(D) the total amount spent on the allowance.".
SEC. 542. ENHANCED RETENTION OF ACCUMULATED LEAVE FOR HIGH·
DEPLOYMENT MEMBERS.
(a) ENHANCED AUTHORITY TO RETAIN ACCUMULATED LEAVE.­
Paragraph (1) of section 701(f) of title 10, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows:
"(f)(l)(A) The Secretary concerned, under uniform regulations
to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, may authorize a
member described in subparagraph (B) who, except for this para­
graph, would lose any accumulated leave in excess of 60 days
at the end of the fiscal year, to retain an accumulated total of
120 days leave.
"(B) This subsection applies to a member who serves on active
duty for a continuous period of at least 120 days­
"(i) in an area in which the member is entitled to special
pay under section 310(a) of title 37; or
"(ii) while assigned to a deployable ship or mobile unit