Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] by the Director, in classified form in such databases.
"(f) TERMINATION.-The requirement to carry out the program
under this section shall terminate on September 30,2006.".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections at the begin­
ning of such chapter is amended by inserting after section 2364
the following new item:
"2365. Global Research Watch Program.".
SEC. 232. DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY
BIENNIAL STRATEGIC PLAN.
(a) REQUIREMENT FOR PLAN.-Chapter 139 of title 10, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2351 the fol­
lowing new ~ection:
"§ 2352. Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency:
biennial strategic plan
"(a) REQUIREMENT FOR STRATEGIC PLAN.-Every other year,
and in time for submission to Congress under subsection (c), the
Director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency shall
prepare a strategic plan for the activities of that agency.
"(b) CONTENTS.-The strategic plan required by subsection (a)
shall include the following matters:
"(1) The long-term strategic goals ofthat agency.
"(2) Identification of the research programs of that agency
that support­
"(A) achievement of those strategic goals; and