Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] section is amended by inserting "COMMANDERS OF COMBATANT COM­
MANDS," after "CHIEFS OF SERVICE,".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE AND APPLICABILlTY.-The amendments
made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment
of this Act and shall apply with respect to officers who first become
entitled to retired pay under title 10, United States Code, on or
after such date.
SEC. 644. SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN ANNUITIES FOR SURVIVING
SPOUSES OF RESERVES NOT ELIGmLE FOR RETIREMENT
WHO Dm FROM A CAUSE INCURRED OR AGGRAVATED
WHILE ON INACTIVE·DUTY TRAINING.
(a) SURVIVING SPOUSE ANNuITY.-Paragraph (1) of section
1448(0 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(1) SURVIVING SPOUSE ANNUlTY.-The Secretary concerned
shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the surviving
spouse of a person who-­
"(A) is eligible to provide a reserve-component annuity
and dies­
"(i) before being notified under section 12731(d)
of this title that he has completed the years of service
required for eligibility for reserve-component retired
pay; or
H. R.1588-127