Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] at the beginning of chapter 71 of such title is amended to read
as follows:
"1413a. Combat-related special compensation.".
(0 EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsections
(a), (b), and (c) shall apply to payments under section 1413a of
title 10, United States Code, for months beginning on or after
January 1, 2004. The amendment made by subsection (d) shall
take effect on January 1, 2004.
SEC. 643. SPECIAL RULE FOR COMPUTATION OF RETIRED PAY BASE
FOR COMMANDERS OF COMBATANT COMMANDS.
(a) TREATMENT EQUIVALENT TO CHIEFS OF SERVICE.-Sub­
section (i) of section 1406 of title 10, United States Code, is amended
by inserting "as a commander of a unified or specified combatant
command (as defined in section 16l(c) of this title)," after "Chief
of Service,".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The heading for such sub­
section is amended by inserting "COMMANDERS OF COMBATANT COM­
MANDS," after "CHIEFS OF SERVICE,".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE AND APPLICABILlTY.-The amendments