Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] inserting the followmg:
"1414. Members eligible for retired pay who are also eligible for veterans' disability
compensation for disabilities rated 50 percent or higher: concurrent pay­
ment of retired pay and veterans' disability compensation.".
(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsections
(a) and (b) shall take effect on January 1, 2004, and shall apply
to payments for months beginning on or after that date.

SEC. 642. REVISIONS TO COMBAT·RELATED SPECIAL COMPENSATION

PROGRAM.
(a) EXTENSION OF PROGRAM TO COMBAT-RELATED DISABILITIES
RATED BELOW 60 PERCENT.-(1) Subsection (e) of section 1413a
of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(e) COMBAT-RELATED DISABILITY.-In this section, the term
'combat-related disability' means a disability that is compensable
under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs
and that- .
"(1) is attributable to an injury for which the member
was awarded the Purple Heart; or
"(2) was incurred (as determined under criteria prescribed
by the Secretary of Defense)­
"(A) as a direct result of armed conflict;
"(B) while engaged in hazardous service;