Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] of section 1448 of such title is amended by inserting "OR BEFORE"
after "DYING WHEN".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-Subparagraph (B) of section 1448(0(1)
of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall
take effect as of September 10, 2001, and shall apply with respect
to performance of inactive-duty training (as defined 1D section 101(d)
oftitle 10, United States Code) on or after that date.
SEC. 645. SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN MODIFICATIONS.
(a) ELIGIBILITY OF DEPENDENT CHILDREN FOR SURVIVOR ANNu­
ITIES IN CASES OF DEATHS OF MEMBERS ON ACTIVE DUTY.-{l)
Paragraph (2) of section 1448(d) of title 10, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows:
"(2) DEPENDENT CHILDREN.­
"(A) ANNuITY WHEN NO ELIGIBLE SURVIVING SPOUSE.­
In the case of a member described in paragraph (1), the
Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this sub­
chapter to the member's dependent children under section
1450(a)(2) of this title as applicable.
"(B) OPTIONAL ANNUITY WHEN THERE IS AN ELIGIBLE
SURVIVING SPoUSE.-In the case of a member described
in paragraph (1) who dies on or after the date of the
enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 2004 and for whom there is a surviving spouse