Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] new subsection:
"(c) SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDS FOR COMMISSARY OPERATIONS.­
Amounts appropriated to cover the expenses of operating the
Defense Commissary Agency and the defense commissary system
may be supplemented with additional funds from manufacturers'
coupon redemption fees, handling fees for tobacco products, and
other amounts received as reimbursement for other support activi­
ties provided by commissary activities.".
SEC. 655. RECOVERY OF NONAPPROPRIATED FUND INSTRUMENTALITY
AND COMMISSARY STORE INVESTMENTS IN REAL PROP·
ERTY AT MILITARY INSTALLATIONS CWSED OR
REALIGNED.
(a) 1988 LAW.-Section 204(b)(7)(C) of the Defense Authoriza­
tion Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public
Law 100-526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended­
(1) in the second sentence of clause (i), by striking "The
Secretary may use amounts in the account (in such an aggre­
gate amount as is provided in advance in appropriation Acts)"
and inserting "Subject to the limitation in clause (iii), amounts
in the reserve account are hereby made available to the Sec­
retary, without appropriation and until expended,";
(2) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv); and
(3) by inserting after clause (ii) the following new clause
(iii):
"(iii) The aggregate amount obligated from the reserve account
established under clause (i) may not exceed the following:
"(I) In fiscal year 2004, $31,000,000.
"(lI) In fiscal year 2005, $24,000,000.
"(III) In fiscal year 2006, $15,000,000.".
(b) 1990 LAW.-Section 2906(d)(3) of the Defense Base Closure
and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law
101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended by striking "The Sec­
retary may use amounts in the account (in such an aggregate
amount as is provided in advance in appropriation Acts)" and
inserting "Subject to the limitation contained in section
204(b)(7)(C)(iii) of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base
Closure and Realignment Act, amounts in the reserve account are
hereby made available to the Secretary, without appropriation and
until expended,".
H. R. 1588-133