Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] of the process for calling and ordering such members to active
duty, preparing such members for active duty, processing such
members into the force upon entry onto active duty, and
deploying such members, including an assessment of the ade­
quacy of the alert and notification process from the perspectives
of individual members, of reserve component units, and of
employers of such members.
SEC. 518. AtrnlORlTY FOR THE USE OF OPERATION AND MAINTE­
NANCE FUNDS FOR PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES OF THE
NATIONAL COMMITl'EE FOR EMPLOYER SUPPORT OF
THE GUARD AND RESERVE.
Section 2241 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c) ACTIVITIES OF THE NATIONAL COMMI'M'EE FOR EMPLOYER
SUPPORT OF THE GUARD AND RESERVE.-Amounts appropriated for
operation and maintenance may, under regulations prescribed by
the Secretary of Defense, be used by the Secretary for official
reception, representation, and advertising activities and materials
of the National Committee for Employer Support of the Guard
and Reserv~ to further employer commitments to their employees
who are members of a reserve component.".

Subtitle C-ROTC and Military Service


Academies
SEC. 521. EXPANDED EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY FOR
CADETS AND MIDSHIPMEN RECEIVING ROTC SCHOLAR­
SHIPS.
(a) FINANCIAL AsSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR SERVICE ON ACTIVE
DUTY.-Section 2107(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended