Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] is serving on active duty in Afghanistan, Iraq, or Kuwait in support
of Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom.".
(d) RETROACTIVE APPLICATION.-The amendments made by this
section shall take effect as of March 18, 2003, and apply with
respect to reenlistments or the voluntary extension of enlistments
that are entered into on or after that date.

Subtitle C-Travel and Transportation


Allowances
SEC. 631. SIflPMENT OF PRIVATELY OWNED MOTOR VEHICLE WITHIN
CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES.
(a) AUTHORITY To PROCURE CONTRACT FOR TRANSPORTATION
OF MOTOR VEHICLE.-Section 2634 of title 10, United States Code,
is amended­
(1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following new sub­
section (h): .
"(h) In the case of a member's change of permanent station
described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (i)(I), the Sec­
retary concerned may authorize the member to arrange for the
shipment of the motor vehicle in lieu of transportation at the
expense of the United States under this section. The Secretary
concerned may pay the member a monetary allowance in lieu of
transportation, as established under section 404(d)(I) of title 37,
and the member shall be responsible for any transportation costs
in excess of such allowance.".
(b) ALLOWANCE FOR SELF-PROCUREMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
OF MOTOR VEHICLE.-Section 406(b)(I)(B) of title 37, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new 'sentence:
"In the case of the transportation of a motor vehicle arranged