Sie sind auf Seite 1von 200
[…] for active-duty service to begin under such order on a date after
the date of the issuance ofthe order.
"(3) This subsection shall cease to be effective on December
31,2004.".
SEC. 704. TEMPORARY EXTENSION OF TRANSITIONAL HEALTH CARE
BENEFITS.
(a) EXTENSION.-Subject to subsection (b), and notwithstanding
section 1117 of the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act
for Defense and for the Reconstruction of Iraq and Afghanistan,
2004, during the period beginning on the date of the enactment
of this Act and ending on December 31, 2004, section 1145(a)
of title 10, United States Code, shall be administered by substituting
for paragraph (3) the following:
"(3) Transitional health care for a member under subsection
(a) shall be available for 180 days beginning on the date on
which the member is separated from active duty.".
H. R. 1588-137
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-(1) Subsection (a) shall apply with
respect to separations from active duty that take effect on or after
the date of the enactment of this Act.
(2) Beginning on January 1, 2005, the period for which a