Sie sind auf Seite 1von 144
[…] already wasted and (2) stop loud, noisy conduct upon his licensed premises, or
permit any visibly drunk person to enter or remain upon his licensed premises,
where the third-party customer P was injured after a fight between drunkards?
29

30

2. Holding: Yes, D is liable in negligently failing to enact his responsibilities with due
care because the statute had aimed to protect a class of citizens by that legislation,
and where P was a member of that class, and where P was injured in a fight that
the statute enacted sought to prevent, D is liable.
a. ORS 471.030, Purpose of Liquor Control Act, provides in part, as follows:
(1) The Liquor Control Act shall be liberally construed as: (a) to prevent the
recurrence of abuses associated with saloons or resorts for consumption
of alcoholic beverages. This regulation concerns matters that directly relate
to the creation of physical disturbances in bars which would create a
likelihood of injuries to customers. No citation of authority is needed to