Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] official duties. He shall prepare all contracts, bonds, and other instruments in writing in which the
municipal corporation is concerned, and shall indorse on each his approval of the form and the
correctness thereof. No contract with the municipal corporation shall take effect until the approval
of the village solicitor or city director of law is indorsed thereon. He or his assistants shall be the
prosecutor in any police or municipal court, and shall perform such other duties and have such
assistants and clerks as are required or provided.
R.C. 733.52 further instructs the Court on which attorney is authorized by general law to prosecute
mayor's court cases.
"The city director of law as prosecuting attorney of the mayor's court shall prosecute all cases
brought before the court, and perform the same duties, as far as they are applicable thereto, as
required of the prosecuting attorney of the county. The director of law or the assistants whom
he designates to act as prosecuting attorneys of the mayor's court shall receive such
compensation for the service provided by this section as the legislative authority of the city
prescribes, and such additional compensation as the board of county commissioners allows."
II. Prosecutors and assistants are appointed