You are on page 1of 10

Q. 1.

Theist experimental caries was given by


(a) Von der Fehr
(b) Brathall
(c) Marsh
(d) Cuppenhoe
Ans. (a) Von der Fehr

Q. 2.Safely tolerated dose of fluoride is


(a) 16 to 32 mg/kg body weight
(b) 8 to 16 mg/kg body weight
(c) 8 to 16/kg body weight
(d) 32 to 64 mg/kg body weight
Ans. (b) 8 to 16 mg/kg body weight
Q. 3.Probable toxic dose of fluoride ?
(a) 7 mg/kg
(b) 5 mg/kg
(c) 9 mg/kg
(d) 8 mg/kg
Ans. (b) 5 mg/kg
Q. 4.Mouse hole effect is due in
(a) Access cavity is much enough large
(b) Preparation extending through axial wall during access cavity preparation
(c) Unable to locate multiple accessory canals in the apical region
(d) Due to Incomplete obturation

Ans. (b) Preparation extended through axial wall during access cavity preparation

Q. 5.Champagne bubble test is seen due to effect of ?


(a) H2O2
(b) Normal saline
(c) Sodium hypochlorite
(d) Chlorhexidine

Ans. (c) Sodium hypochlorite


Q. 6.Large vein of Galen drains into
(a) IJV
(b) EJV
(c) Inferior sagittal sinus
(d) Straight sinus

Ans. (d) Straight sinus


Q. 7.Ann-Arbor staging system is used for ?
(a) Lichen planus
(b) Hodgkin lymphoma
(c) OKC
(d) Osteosarcoma
Ans. (b) Hodgkin lymphoma
Q. 8.In F2 protaper, rotation is done at
(a) 1800 degree clockwise rotation, 900 degree anticlockwise rotation
(b) 900 degree clockwise 450 degree anticlockwise
(c) 1440 degree clockwise rotation, 720 degree anticlockwise rotation
(d) 450 degree clockwise, 900 degree anticlockwise
Ans. (c) 144 degree clockwise rotation, 72 degree anticlockwise rotation
Q. 9.Blood gas coefficient of nitrous oxide is
(a) 0.37
(b) 0.67
(c) 0.57
(d) 0.47
Ans. (d) 0.47
Q. 10.Normal salivary flow per day is ?
(a) 200-400 ml
(b) 700-800 ml
(c) 500-700 ml
(d) 800-1000 ml

Ans. (d) 800-1000 ml

Q. 11.Trauma from occlusion leads to changes in periodontium


(a) Funnel shape in crest and angular defect in base without pocket formation
(b) Funnel shape in base and angular at crest without pocket formation
(c) Funnel shape in crest and angular defect in base with shallow pocket formation
(d) Funnel shape in base and angular at crest with deep pocket formation
Ans. (a) Funnel shape in crest and angular defect in base without pocket formation
Q. 12.Iceberg of dental caries concept was given by
(a) Toudd
(b) Poulson
(c) Heidmon
(d) Pitts and Longbottom
Ans:(d) Pitts and Longbottom
Q. 13.Chicken pox is caused by ?
(a) Herpes simplex
(b) Varicella zoster
(c) Cytomegalovirus
(d) Infectious mononucleosis
Ans. (b) Varicella zoster
Q. 14.Miller index is used in ?
(a) Furcation
(b) Frenum Attachment
(c) Tooth mobility
(d) Trauma from occlusion
Ans. (c) Tooth mobility
Q. 15.Statement A : Patients infected with HIV have increased periodontal destruction due
to immunocompromised state. Statement B : Patients infected with HIV are not
potential candidates for implants and surgical procedure.
(a) Both statements are true
(b) Both statements are false

(c) Statement A is true, Statement B is false


(d) Statement A is false, Statement B is true
Ans. (c) Statement A is true, Statement B is false
Q. 16.Surgery should not be performed when neutrophill level is below?
(a) 200/mm3
(b) 800/mm3
(c) 400/mm3
(d) 1000/mm3
Ans. (b) 800/mm3
Q. 17.Wide QT interval is seen in ?
(a) Complete cardiac block
(b) Digitalis toxicity
(c) Pulmonary hypertension
(d) Acute myocardial infarction
Ans. (d) Acute myocardial infarction
Q. 18.Giant a wave of JVP is not seen in ?
(a) Complete cardiac block
(b) AV malformations
(c) Junctional arrhythmia
(d) Tricuspid regurgitation
Ans. (d) Tricuspid regurgitation
Q. 19.First ECG finding seen in MI?
(a) ST depression
(b) ST elevation
(c) Diminished R wave
(d) Widening of QRS interval
Ans. (b) ST elevation

Q. 20.Which of the following is not true about Wilson disease?


(a) HIV infection
(b) Increased copper in liver
(c) Increased ceruloplasmin
(d) Acute viral hepatitis
Ans. (c) Increased ceruloplasmin

Q. 21.Recurrent mouth ulcers, genital ulcers and ocular ulcers are manifestations of
(a) Behcet syndrome
(b) Greenspan syndrome
(c) Steven Johnson syndrome
(d) Erythema multiforme
Ans. (a) Behcet syndrome
Q. 22.Term Battered child was given by ?
(a) Henry
(b) Kempe
(c) Starkey
(d) Helfer
Ans. (b) Kempe
Q. 23.Ecological plaque hypothesis was given by
(a) Loesche
(b) Soransky
(c) Marsh
(d) Listgartin
Ans. (c) Marsh
Q. 24.Term incisor liability was given by
(a) Baume
(b) Broadbent
(c) Black
(d) Mayne

Ans. (d) Mayne


Q. 25.Atrophy of periodontium causes arrangement of PDL fibres
(a) Arranged around the root surface
(b) Parallel to root
(c) Perpendicular to root
(d) Haphazard arrangement
Ans. (b) Parallel to root
Q. 26.Which is not seen in Lambert-Eaton syndrome ?
(a) It is seen more common in females
(b) Proximal muscle weakness are usually involved
(c) Associated with lung carcinoma
(d) 1st involves the pelvis muscle
Ans. (a) More common in females
Q. 27.Fluoride level in food is best measured by ?
(a) Ion electrode
(b) Passive diffusion
(c) Microdiffusion
(d) Unable to collect
Ans. (c) Microdiffusion
Q. 28.Stanley and Kerber analysis is modification of which analysis ?
(a) Hixon and old father
(b) Total arch perimeter
(c) Moyers analysis
(d) Tanaka Johnson
Ans. (a) Hixon and old father
Q. 29.Which increases in periodontium with age ?
(a) Increase in elastic fibres
(b) Increase in cellular activity
(c) increase in keratinisation
(d) Increase in collagen fibres
Ans. (a) Increase in elastic fibres
Q. 30.Muscle which does not originates from apex of orbit ?

(a) Superior rectus


(b) Inferior oblique
(c) Inferior rectus
(d) Superior oblique
Ans. (b) Inferior oblique
Q. 31.Ectopically erupted molar treatment is?
(a) Kesling spring
(b) Z spring
(c) Coffin spring
(d) Finger spring
Ans. (a) Kesling spring
Q. 32.Buccal approach of access opening is used in ?
(a) Buccaly tilted teeth
(b) Multiple canals
(c) Calcified canals
(d) Crowding
Ans. (d) Crowding

Q. 33.Beta 2 microglobulin is marker of ?


(a) AIDS
(b) SLE
(c) Multiple myeloma
(d) Chronic pancreatitis
Ans. (c) Multiple myeloma
Q. 34.Nd-YAg laser is used for all except ?
(a) For pit and fissure sealant
(b) Removal of dental soft tissue
(c) Sterilization of tooth buccal surface
(d) Removal of intrinsic stains
Ans. (d) Removal of intrinsic stains
Q. 35.Which of the following is disadvantage of minocycline ?
(a) Hypoplastic defects are produced

(b) Tooth staining


(c) Anaphylactic reactions are common side effects
(d) defective enamel formation

Ans. (b) Tooth staining


Q. 36.Gingival hyperplasia in children is not seen in person taking?
(a) Nifedipine
(b) Amlodipine
(c) Phenobarbitone
(d) Cyclosporine
Ans. (b) Amlodipine
Q. 37.Which of the following is not irreversible ?
(a) Gingival index
(b) Russel index
(c) Dmft index
(d) Bleeding index
Ans. (d) Gingival index
Q. 38.No tobacco day is
(a) 1st May
(b) 1stth December
(c) 31st July
(d) 31st May
Ans. (d) 31st May
Q. 39.Dentinogenesis imperfecta ?
(a) 1: 1000
(b) 1 : 4000
(c) 1 : 8000
(d) 1 : 10000
Ans. (c) 1 : 8000
Q. 40.ANUG cannot be differentiated from desquamative gingivitis by :
(a) ANUG has no gender prediction, desquamative has gender prediction
(b) ANUG involves marginal and papillary gingiva, desquamative gingivitis does not involve
papillary gingiva
(c) In ANUG lesion spreads to other oral structure, desquamative gingivitis involves only
interdenal gingiva
(d) ANUG has crater like lesion, desquamative has diffuse lesion

Ans. (c) In ANUG lesion spreads to other oral structure, desquamative gingivitis involves
only interdental gingiva
Q. 41.Chokingoff is seen with ?
(a) APF
(b) NaF
(c) SnF2
(d) Duraphet
Ans. (b) NaF
Q. 42.Term colarado stain was given by ?
(a) Kaithan
(b) Fejerkov
(c) Dean
(d) Mckay

Ans. (d) Mckay


Q. 43.Gingival bleeding occur in AINAMO and BAY INDEX Is considered
positive within
(a) 10sec
(b) 20sec
(c) 30 sec
(d) none
Ans. (a) 10 sec

Q. 44.ST inversion is seen in


(a) Hypocalcemia
(b) Hypercalcemia
(c) Hyperkalemia
(d) Hypokalemia
Ans. (d) Hypokalemia
Q. 45.When vertical load is supplied on incisor region in a patient with angle fracture,
upward displacement is caused by ?
(a) Tension force will lead to inferior border flaring
(b) Compression force will lead to inferior border flaring

(c) Compressive force will lead to superior border flaring


(d) Tension force will lead to superior border flaring
Ans. (d) Tension force will lead to superior border flaring