Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] whether the person remains unable to function in society. McCarthy, 55 N.Y.2d at 546 n.2, 435

N.E.2d at 1073 n.2, 450 N.Y.S.2d at 458 n.2.

-36-
Accordingly, the claims of any plaintiff alleging birth defects who was born prior

to January 30, 1983 (18 years + 3 years prior to January 30, 2004) are barred by the statute of

limitations. In addition, claims on behalf of deceased children who died prior to January 30,

2001 (3 years prior to January 30, 2004) are also barred by the statute of limitations.

War. CPLR 209(a) reads in pertinent part:

Where a cause of action, whether originally accrued in favor of a


resident or non-resident of the state, accrued in a foreign country
with which the United States or any of its allies were then or
subsequently at war, or territory then or subsequently occupied by
the government of such foreign country, the time which elapsed
between the commencement of the war, or of such occupation, and
the termination of the hostilities with such country, or of such
occupation, is not a part of the time within which the action must
be commenced.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. 209(a). Thus, any tolling of New York statutes of limitations based on CPLR

209(a) ceased on April 30, 1975, when the hostilities in Vietnam ended.

In Ngoc Dung Thi Tran v. Citibank, N.A., 586 F. Supp. 203 (S.D.N.Y. 1983), the