Beruflich Dokumente
[…] and has enacted detailed procedures designed to ensure due process and just
consideration of disputes. See Federal Contested Elections Act, 2 U.S.C. §§ 381-396.
* * * Had the framers wished the federal judiciary to umpire election contests, they could
have so provided. Instead, they reposed primary trust in popular representatives and in
political correctives.
Dissatisfied candidates for office in West Virginia are also presented with numerous
avenues by which to challenge election results, some of which parallel the federal model.
The legislature is directed by Art. 4, § 11 of the West Virginia Constitution “to prescribe
the manner of conducting and making returns of elections, and of determining contested
elections,” and has accordingly enacted procedures for ballot control and recounts, and
election contests, Initially, of course, the election returns are counted and certified by a
board of canvassers. West Virginia courts have long exercised “election mandamus”