Sie sind auf Seite 1von 28
[…] Satellite Surveillance: Domestic Issues

[E]lements of the intelligence community may, upon the request of a United States law
enforcement agency, collect information outside the United States about individuals who are
not United States persons. Such elements may collect such information notwithstanding that
the law enforcement agency intends to use the information collected for purposes of a law
enforcement investigation or counterintelligence investigation.75

DOD intelligence agencies, including the NRO, are subject to certain limitations when providing
such assistance. 50 U.S.C. § 403-5a(b) provides that such assistance “may not include the direct
participation of a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in an arrest or similar
activity” and may not be provided “if the provision of such assistance will adversely affect the
military preparedness of the United States.” The Secretary of Defense is required to establish
regulations governing the provision of assistance to law enforcement agencies by DOD
intelligence elements. 76

There is no similar statutory authority (or restriction) regarding DOD’s collection of imagery