Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4

(Please check VISA Required)

 DIPLOMATIC VISA
 OFFICIAL VISA
 NON-IMMIGRANT VISA
(business, education, etc.)
 TOURIST VISA
 TRANSIT VISA
APPLICATION FOR VISA
(may be duplicated)

PLEASE READ INSTRUCTIONS ON REVERSE


Royal Thai Consulate General Los Angeles, California 90004-1321 Monday through Friday
611 N. Larchmont Blvd., 2 Floor
nd Tel. (323) 962-9574 thru 9577 Internet : http://www.thai-la.net
Hours - 9:00-12:00 and 1:00 - 4:00
Mr./Mrs./Miss. ______________________________________________________________________________________________
(Last) (First) (Middle)
Other name if any (or maiden name)
_____________________________________________________________________________
Citizen of _______________________________________ Nationality at birth
PHOTOS
_________________________________________
FOR EACH PERSON
Date of birth ______________________________________ Place of birth
(TAKEN WITHIN
_____________________________________________
6 MONTHS)
Present address
___________________________________________________________________________ Zip
_______________
Permanent address ________________________________________________________________________ Zip _______________
Occupation ________________________________________ Marital Status ________________ Tel: ( )
_________________
Arrival date in Thailand (approx.) (see #2 on back) _________________________________________________________________
Number of entries (enclose fee for each entry) ____________Length of stay in Thailand ______________________________ days.
Proposed address in Thailand (if known)
__________________________________________________________________________
Guarantor & address in Thailand (if any)
__________________________________________________________________________
Is your passport valid for at least 6 more months?
___________________________________________________________________
Reason for traveling __________________________________________________________________________________________
Letter of recommendation (if any)
_______________________________________________________________________________
Passport No. _______________________________________ Issued at _________________________________________________
Issue date _________________________________________ Expiration date ____________________________________________
Names, dates and places of birth of persons if accompanying in your passport:
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ATTENTION TO TOURISTS:
The purpose of a tourist visa is to allow a visit to Thailand for pleasure only and in no case shall be for engagement in any
profession or occupation while in the country.

Applicant’s signature ____________________________________________________

Date ____________________________________________________

FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY

Type of Visa and No. _________________________________________________________________________________________


Date of Issue ______________________________________ Expiration date ____________________________________________
Evidence _________________________________________ Fees
_____________________________________________________
By: ___________________________________________________
GENERAL INFORMATION ON VISAS
1. 1. REQUIREMENTS FOR OBTAINING VISAS (By mail takes approximately 10 processing days plus mailing time)
a. Passport (Valid for at least 6 more months) Make sure that the passport has at least one completely empty visa page for a visa
stamp and your passport is valid for traveling to Thailand. (Send us the passport)
b. TWO application forms (only one form for U.S. Passport) duly filled in and signed by the applicant.
c. TWO passport-size photographs (only one photo for U.S. Passport) for each person: either color or black & white, 2” X 2”,
front view; print full name on back of each photo.
d. Fee for EACH ENTRY: Transit Visa: $10.00; Tourist Visa: $15.00; Non-Immigrant Visa: $20.00 (Multiple-Entry Non-
Immigrant Visa $40.00), Personal or company checks are not acceptable; send money order or cashier’s check only, payable
to “ROYAL THAI CONSULATE GENERAL”
e. Visa application forms may be submitted by mail and must include a self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of
passport(s) either by certified (Please do not affix the green label), registered, or express mail or other courier service. Please
do not include postage in the visa fee. (Metered stamp is NOT acceptable)
f. For passport holders from those countries not listed in number 4 below, or U.S. Re-entry Permits or other Travel Documents,
please contact the Royal Thai Consulate General for additional requirements (or see website at http://www.thai-la.net ).

2. VALIDITY OF VISA ENTERING THAILAND


The one entry visa must be utilized within 90 days from the date of issuance. (Do not apply for a visa earlier than 3 months before you
will arrive in Thailand). Two or more entries must be used within 180 days of the date issued.

3. PERIOD OF STAY IN THAILAND BY VISA CLASSIFICATION

DIPLOMATIC OR : A note of official request is required if traveling on official business. Gratis to holder of
OFFICIAL VISA official or diplomatic passport.
NON-IMMIGRANT VISA : 90 day stay with no extension unless prior approval from the Thai Immigration Authorities.
(for business purposes a letter stating the nature of business and/or job description is
required; for educational purposes a letter from a school in Thailand is required.)
TOURIST VISA : 60 day stay and employment is prohibited. (Another 30 days may be granted under
consideration of Thai Immigration in Thailand).
TRANSIT VISA : For Transit purpose only (not tourist). (A confirmed onward ticket must be shown when
applying and at the port of entry and a photo copy of the ticket must be mailed along with
application form when applying by mail.)

4. List of countries whose nationals are exempted from visa and permitted to stay 30 days for touring (Extension of stay will not be
granted). Must have a valid passport (6 month validity) and proof of confirmed onward ticket. (Note: List may change without notice) :

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, Fiji, Finland, France,
Germany, Greece, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Djibouti, Kenya, Korea (South), Kuwait,
Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mauritania, Mexico, Morocco, Myanmar, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Papua New Guinea,
Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia,
Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Samoa, Yemen.

5. EXTENSION OF PERMIT OF STAY IN THAILAND


Application forms are to be submitted to the Immigration Division, Bangkok. On applying, a guarantee is required in any form, deemed
proper, by the Immigration authorities such as a cash deposit of US $250.00; a letter of guarantee from a commercial bank or a title
deed in Thailand valued at not less than $250.00.

6. CURRENCY DECLARATION INFORMATION:


a. Persons can freely bring in any amount of Thai or Foreign currency into Thailand.
b. Persons can freely take out any amount of foreign currency. Persons traveling to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar and
Vietnam can take up to 500,000 Baht. Persons traveling to other countries may take out up to 50,000 Baht.

7. HEALTH REQUIREMENT
Not required unless coming from an epidemic area (such as Yellow Fever).
(Please check with the Consulate-General for latest requirement)

 