Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] novo. See Verizon New England v. City of Rochester, 151 N.H. 263, 266 (2004).
“When interpreting the language of a statute, we ascribe the plain and ordinary
meaning to the words used and discern the legislative intent from the statute
as written. We will not consider what the legislature might have said, or add
language that the legislature did not see fit to include.” Guy v. Town of Temple,
157 N.H. 642, 653 (2008) (citation omitted). When a statute’s language is plain
and unambiguous, we need not examine its legislative history. Appeal of
Weaver, 150 N.H. 254, 255 (2003).

RSA 674:39-a reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Voluntary merger. Any owner of 2 or more contiguous preexisting


approved or subdivided lots or parcels who wishes to merge them
for municipal regulation and taxation purposes may do so by
applying to the planning board or its designee. Except where such
merger would create a violation of then-current ordinances or
regulations, all such requests shall be approved, and no public
hearing or notice shall be required. No new survey plat need be
recorded, but a notice of the merger, sufficient to identify the
relevant parcels and endorsed in writing by the planning board or
its designee, shall be filed for recording in the registry of deeds,
and a copy mailed to the municipality’s assessing officials. No
such merged parcel shall thereafter be separately transferred
without subdivision approval.

RSA 674:39-a (2008).

The plain language of RSA 674:39-a gives property owners the right to
merge contiguous lots, but nothing in its language precludes a town from
automatically merging such lots pursuant to its zoning ordinance. Because we