Beruflich Dokumente
[…] In
fact, not only is water not included in the definition of natural
resource, but the definition also expressly excepts "water power, or the
use of water for the production of power.""
Further, the SLA gives other indications that it did not mean to
convey the seawater itself into state control. For example, section 1314
of the SLA, which lists the rights and powers retained by the federal
government, again refers to land and water separately, indicating that
only the land and natural resources were conveyed into state control.92
Section 1314(a) states:
The United States retains all its navigational servitude and rights in
and powers of regulation and control ofsaid lands andnavigablewaters
104
[Vol. 86:81
2011]
105
the federal government has not asserted any sovereign claim over
saltwater used for desalination, and the states with desalination
projects have seemingly assumed that they possess proprietary control
over the saltwater."