Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11

INTRODUCTION

Computer awareness is very essential nowadays since most of the job related work
involves the use of computers. Many government and private organizations store
their important information like no. of employees, HR policies, attendance, payroll
etc., on computers. Computer related questions are asked in every entrance and
competitive examination not only in India but around the world. Therefore one must
have the basic knowledge of computers to get success in life.
Increase your computer literacy level by knowing basic computer knowledge. This Ebook contains more than 500 fundamental questions and answers related to
computers which includes the history of computers, origin of Internet, types of
network, operating system, parts of computers, functions, computer architecture,
etc., which are generally asked in exams.
Paper Set 1
1. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit? a. Printer b. Key
board c. Mouse d. Arithmetic & Logic unit e. None of these
2. CAD stands for a. Computer aided design
b. Computer algorithm for design c.
Computer application in design
d. All of the above
e. None of
these
3. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics? a. Ink-jet
b. Daisy
Wheel
c. Laser
d. Dot-matrix
e. None of these
4. A program written in machine language is called? a. Assembler
b. Object
c. Computer
d. Machine e. None of these
5. The father of Modern Computer is a. Charles Babbage
b. Von-nuumann
c.
Danies Ritchie
d. Blaise Pascal
e. None of these
6. The Word FTP stands for a. File Translate Protocol b. File Transit Protocol c. File
Transfer protocol d. File typing protocol e. None of these
7. The lowest form of Computer language is called a. BASIC
b. FORTRAN
c. Machine Language d. COBOL
e. None of these
8. Best Quality graphics is produced by a. Dot Matrix
b. Laser Printer c. Inkjet
Printer
d. Plotter
e. None of these
9. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as a.
Corrupted
b. Volatile
c. Non-Volatile
d. Non-Corrupted e. None of these
10. The linking of computers with a communication system is called
a. Networking
b. Pairing
c. Interlocking
d. Assembling
e. Sharing
11.The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has a. 16 address lines
b. 16 Buses
c. 16 Data lines d. 16 routes
e. None of these
12. Data going into the computer is called a. Output
b. algorithm
c.
Input
d. Calculations
e. flow chart
13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network? a. LAN
b.
DSL
c. RAM
d. USB
e. CPU
14. Microsoft Office is a. Shareware
b. Public domain software
c.
Open-source software d. A vertical market application
e.
An application suite
15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer a. None of these
b. One
c. Two d. it depends on the amount of memory on the computer e. It depends on
the speed of the computers processor
16. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and
processes information is called a. Operating System
b. Computer
c. Office
d. Compiler
e. Interpreter

17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can a. run faster
b. go
on line
c. share information and /or share peripheral equipment d. E-mail
e. None of these
18. Information travels between components on the mother board through a. Flash
memory
b. CMOS
c. Bays
d. Buses
e. Peripherals
19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet? a. Lines & spaces
b. Layers &
Planes c. Height & Width d. Rows & Columns e. None
20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the a. mouse
b.
logo
c. hand
d. palm
e. cursor
21. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is known
as a. Boot
b. Bug
c. Biff
d. Strap
e. None of these
22. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s
science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _________ a. Bug
b. Vice
c. Lice
d. Worm
e. None of these
23. A _______ is a bi-stable electronic circuit that has two stable states. a. Multi
vibrator
b. Flip-flop
c. Logic gates
d. latten e. None of these
24. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as a.
Spam
b. Trash
c. Caliber
d. Courier
e. None of these
25. DOS stands for a. Disk Operating System
b. Disk operating session c.
Digital Operating System d. Digital Open system
e. None of these
26. Who is the chief of Microsoft a. Babbage
b. Bill Gates
c. Bill Clinton
d. Bush
e. None of these
27. Which of the following are input devices. a. Keyboard
b. Mouse
c.
Card reader
d. Scanner
e. All of these
28. Examples of output devices are a. Screen
b. Printer
c. Speaker
d. All of these
e. None of these
29. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer a. Control unit
b. Central Processing unit
c. Arithmetic and logic unit d. Monitor
e. None of these
30. IBM stands for a. Internal Business Management
b. International
Business Management c. International Business Machines d. Internal Business
Machines
e. None of these
31.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by line a. Compiler
b. Interpreter
c. Linker
d. Loader
e. None of these
32. ___________ is an OOP principle a. Structured programming
b.
Procedural programming c. Inheritance
d. Linking
e. None of
these
33. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications a. Commercial
b.
Scientific
c. Space
d. Mathematical
e. None of these
34. RAM stands for a. Random origin money
b. Random only
memory c. Read only memory
d. Random access memory
e.
None of these
35. 1 Byte = ? a. 8 bits
b. 4 bits
c. 2 bits
d. 9 bits
e. None of these
36. SMPS stands for a. Switched mode Power Supply
b. Start mode
power supply c. Store mode power supply
d. Single mode power supply
e. None of these
37. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as a. Modem
b. Multiplexer
c. Modulator
d. Demodulator
e. None of these

38. VDU is also called a. Screen


b. Monitor
c. Both 1 & 2
d.
printer
e. None of these
39. BIOS stands for a. Basic Input Output system
b. Binary Input
output system c. Basic Input Off system
d. all the above
e. None of these
40. Father of C programming language
a. Dennis Ritchie
b. Prof Jhon Kemeny
c. Thomas Kurtz d. Bill
Gates
e. None of these
Paper Set 2
1. Register is a (a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital
computer (b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file (c) Temporary storage unit
within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use (d) part of the auxiliary
memory
(e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal Ans (c)
2. Errors in computer results could be due to (a) encoding of data
(b)
transmission of data (c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above (e) none of
above Ans (d)
3. Terminal is a (a) device used to give supply to a computer (b) Point at which data
may leave or enter the computer (c) ending point in a program
(d) point
where wires are interconnected (e) an input/output device Ans (b)
4. A computer programmer (a) enters data into computer
(b) writes
programs (c) changes flow chart into instructions
(d) provides solutions to
complex problems (e) does total planning and thinking for a computer Ans (e)
5. Pickup wrong definition (a) Off line - is a system peripheral equipment not
controlled by CPU (b) Online - is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct
contact with CPU (c) Peripherals - are hardware under the control of CPU, like
punched card readers, tapes, drums, disk, output devices (d) PL/I is the acronym
Peripheral Listing /Index (e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions
given to computer for problem solving
ANSWERS 1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (a) 5. (a) 6. (c) 7. (c) 8. (d) 9. (b) 10. (a) 11. (c) 12.
(c) 13. (a) 14. (e) 15. (c) 16. (a) 17. (c) 18. (c) 19. (d) 20. (e) 21. (b) 22. (d) 23. (b)
24. (a) 25. (a) 26. (b) 27. (e) 28. (d) 29. (b) 30. (c) 31. (b) 32. (c) 33. (a) 34. (d) 35.
(a) 36. (a) 37. (a) 38. (c) 39. (a) 40. (a)
Ans (d)
6. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight,
rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of
(a) reflection and diffraction
(b) reflection and transmission (c) diffraction
and transmission
(d) refraction, diffraction and transmission (e) none of these
Ans (d) Internet is an inter-networking of information from one part of the network
to any other provided the information is packed according to certain conventions
7. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a (a) quartz
crystal
(b) titanium needle (c) laser beam(d) barium titanium ceramic (e) none
of these Ans (c) LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of
Radiation
8. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or
Megabytes. A byte is made up of (a) eight decimal digits
(b) eight binary
digits (c) two binary digits
(d) two decimal digits
(e) none of these
Ans (b) A byte consists of 8 bits8 binary digits
9. Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers? (a)
Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator (e) none of these Ans (b) Flip-

flop refers to an electronic component which can adopt one of two possible states -0
or 1. It acts as an electronic switch which gets changed its state when input signals
are received
10. Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000? (a)
Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents. (b) Finalisation of contracts
through electronic media. (c) Making hacking with computer system an office. (d) All
of the above Ans (d)
11. Consider the following statements about Internet facility: I. It serves as the
largest one-line information system. II. It provides the most dependable and latest
mode for sending E-mail. III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very
high. IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes. Which of these
statements are correct? (a) I, II and IV
(b) I and IV
(c) II, III and IV
(d) II and
III Ans (a)
12. The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the (a) CRT (b) Line
Printer
(c) Computer Console
(d) Card Reader Ans (b)
13. The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is
the (a) Card Reader
(b) CPU
(c) Line Printer
(d) Console Ans (d)
14. Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders? (a) PC,
Large, Super Micro, Super Computer (b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer
(c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer (d) Large, Super Micro, Super
Computer, PC
Ans (c) 15. Which one of the following is a stored program machine? (a) Microprocessor (b) Calculator (c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer Ans (d)
16. First generation computer systems used (a) Transistors
(b) Vacuum tubes
(c) Magnetic cores
(d) Silicon chips Ans (b)
17. Transistors are associated with which computer system? (a) First generation
(b) Fifth generation (c) Second generation
(d) None of these Ans (c)
18. Charles Babbage invented (a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic
computer (d) Punched card Ans (c)
19. Who wrote the book 'Computer Liberation and Dream Machine', the first book on
personal computers? (a) John McCarthy
(b) Ted Nelson
(c) Niklaus Wirth
(d) Karl Capek Ans (b)
20. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers? (a) Charles
Babbage
(b) Peano
(c) Newton
(d) Pascal Ans (D)
21. The most widely used commercial programming computer language is (a) BASIC
(b) COBOL
(c) FORTRAN
(d) PASCAL Ans (b) Cobol is abbreviated
term for Common Business Oriented Language. It is high level program language
designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to write program in
simpler manner
22. The brain of a computer is (a) CPU
(b) CD
(c) Floppy disc
(d) Megabyte Ans (A) CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing Unit. It is the
principal operating part of a computer
23. Foxpro' is (a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an animal
Ans (C)
24. In computer language, one kilobyte equals (a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c)
100 bytes (d) 8 bytes Ans (b) The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in
terms of kilobytes
25. Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer? (a)
BASIC
(b) FORTRAN
(c) LASER
(d) PASCAL Ans (c)

26. Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press? (a)
Lotus
(b) dBase
(c) Page Maker
(d) Word Perfect Ans (c)
27. Which one of the following is not a computer language? (a) BASIC
(b)
COBOL
(c) LOTUS
(d) FORTRAN Ans (c)
28. The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of
keyboard devices, is the (a) Data Clerk
(b) Keypunch Operator
(c) Data Entry Clerk
(d) Computer Operator Ans (c)
29. An advantage of a distributed word processing network is (a) increased number
of reports handled
(b) less delay in inter-office communications (c) greater
corporate control over outputs (d) All of these Ans (b)
30. The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as (a) collection of
data (b) data retrieval operations (c) output (d) data output collection Ans (c)
31. Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent
processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system? (a) Time
sharing
(b) On-line processing (c) Interactive processing (d) All of these Ans
(d)
32. The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the
processing mode of (a) batch processing
(b) real-time processing (c) timesharing (d) off-line processing Ans (a)
33. A characteristic of card system is (a) slowness in processing data
(b)
using cards as records of transactions (c) needing a larger data staff
(d)
All of these Ans (d)
34. Which of the following floppy sizes exists? (a) 5.25 inches
(b) 4.75 inches
(c) 6 inches
(d) 8 inches Ans (a)
35. MS-DOS is the name of a/an (a) Application software
(b) Hardware (c)
System software (d) None of these Ans (c)
36. A peripheral device used in a word processing system is (a) Floppy disk
(b)
Magnetic card reader
(c) CRT
(d) All of these Ans (d)
37. A term used interchangeably with diskette is (a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack
(c) Floppy disk
(d) Packette disk Ans (c)
38. An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the (a)
Camera printer
(b) Automatic typesetter (c) Radix printer (d) All of these Ans
(d)
39. Which one of the following a file? (a) Floppy disk
(b) Magnetic drum
(c)
magnetic tape
(d) None of these Ans (d)
40.A decimal equivalent of m second is (a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001
sec (d) 1000 sec Ans (a)
41. A characteristic of the ASCII code is (a) its limitation to a maximum of 96
character configuration (b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100 (c) its
independence from Hollerith code
(d) All of these Ans (c)
42. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a (a)
Channel
(b) Buffer
(c) Register
(d) Core Ans (b)
43. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is (a) ASCII
(b) BCD
(c) BCDIC
(d) Hollerith Ans (a)
44. ROM is composed of (a) Magnetic cores
(b) Micro-processors (c)
Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks Ans (b)
45. Which of the following is true? (a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer
systems (b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers (c)
Mini-computers are task-oriented
(d) The contents of ROM are easily changed
Ans (c)

46. Magnetic disk a medium known as (a) Serial access


(b) Direct
access
(c) Sequential access
(d) Sequential and rotational access Ans (b)
47. A dot-matrix printer (a) is an input-output device
(b) is an output device
only (c) is an input device only
(d) None of these Ans (b)
48.An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number (a) 010 011 111
(b) 010 111 011 (c) 011 101 101
(d) 011 000 001 Ans (c)
49. A term associated with the comparison of processing speed is (a) FFTS
(b)
MPG
(c) MIPS
(d) CPS Ans (c)
50. The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is (a) 1 K bytes
(b) 16
K bytes
(c) 32 K bytes
(d) 4 K bytes Ans (d)
Paper set 3 1. If a word is typed that is not in Words dictionary, a ___ wavy
underline appears below the word. (A) red
(B) green
(C) blue
(D) black
(E) None of these Ans (A)
2. The _____ button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent
commands or actions. (A) Search
(B) Cut
(C) Document
(D)
Undo (E) None of these Ans (D)
3. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered
___ (A) a formula
(B) text
(C) a name
(D) a title
(E) None of
these Ans (B)
4. ________ Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of
data. (A) Word processing
(B) Presentation graphics (C)
Database Management Systems (D) Electronic Spreadsheet
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
5. A ________ represent approximately one billion memory locations. (A) kilobyte
(B) megabyte
(C) gigabyte (D) terabyte (E) None of these Ans (C)
6. __ cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells.
(A) Formatting
(B) Merging
(C) Embedding (D) Splitting (E) None of these
Ans (B)
7. The operating system is the most common type of ______________ software. (A)
communication (B) application (C) system (D) word-processing (E) None of
these Ans (C)
8. When you quickly press and releases the left mouse button twice , you are ____
(A) Primary-clicking
(B) pointing (C) Double-clicking (D) Secondary-clicking
(E) None of these Ans (C)
9. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called ___ (A) cells
(B)
sheets
(C) block lines
(D) gridlines
(E) None of these Ans (D)
10. To delete an incorrect character in a document, __________ to erase to the right
of the insertion point. (A) press the left mouse key
(B) double-click the right
mouse key (C) press the BACKSPACE key
(D) press the delete key
(E) None
of these
Ans (D)
11. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT: A provide a way for the
user to interact with the computer. B manage the central processing unit (CPU). C
manage memory and storage. D enable users to perform a specific task such as
document editing. Ans (D)
12. During the boot process, the ____________ looks for the system files. A CD
B. BIOS
C. CPU
D. DVD Ans (B)
13. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. A GUIs
B Icons
C Menus
D Windows Answer: C

14. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of


multiple programs at the same time. A Multitasking
B Streamlining
C
Multiuser
D Simulating Answer: A
15. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it
is in need of immediate attention is called an: A action.
B event.
C interrupt.
D activity. Answer: C
16. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n)
____________ to each task requiring the processors attention. A CPU
B slice of
time
C stack
D event Answer: B
17. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications
interact with are known as: A application programming interfaces (APIs). B
complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS). C device drivers.
D bootstrap loaders. Answer: A
18. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system. A point-and-click
B userfriendly
C command-driven
D Mac Answer: C
19. An interrupt handler is a(n): A location in memory that keeps track of recently
generated interrupts. B peripheral device.
C utility
program. D special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request.
Answer: D
20. A spooler is a(n): A location in memory that maintains the contents of a
document until it prints out. B print job. C program that coordinates the print jobs
that are waiting to print. D message sent from the printer to the operating system
when a print job is completed. Answer: C
21. Virtual memory is typically located: A on a floppy disk.
B in the CPU.
C in
a flash card.
D on the hard drive. Answer: D
22. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to: A maintain pages of documents that
are being spooled to the printer. B hold a programs data or instructions in virtual
memory when it cant fit in RAM. C prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment.
D allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously. Answer: B
23. The definition of thrashing is: A swapping data between virtual memory and
RAM too frequently. B insufficient hard disk space. C too many processors being
managed by the operating system. D inaccurate information stored in the registry.
Answer: A
24. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT: A Safe Mode is a special
diagnostic mode. B Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons. C Safe Mode allows
users to troubleshoot errors. D Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices.
Answer: B
25. Verification of a login name and password is known as: A configuration.
B
accessibility.
C authentication. D logging in. Answer: C
26. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the
computers: A CPU.
B platform.
C BIOS.
D CMOS. Answer: B
27. The following message generally means: A a nonsystem floppy has been left in
the floppy disk drive. B the CD drive is not functioning.
C the BIOS is
corrupted. D there is a problem loading a device.
Answer: A
28. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during
the boot-up process? A Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ?
Check configuration settings B Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating
system ? Check configuration settings C Perform POST ? Load operating system ?

Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings D Activate BIOS ? Check configuration


settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system Answer: B
29. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT: A load the
operating system into RAM. B the power-on self-test. C activate the basic
input/output system (BIOS). D load application programs. Answer: D
30. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating
system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM. A BIOS
B API
C device driver
D supervisor program Answer: A
31. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in: A RAM.
B ROM.
C the CPU.
D the hard drive. Answer: B
32. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is
the ____________ process. A configuration
B CMOS
C POST
D ROM Answer: C
33. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the: A registry.
B API.
C CMOS.
D kernel. Answer: D
34. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)? A
The ScanDisk utility begins to run. B The video card and video memory are tested.
C The BIOS identification process occurs. D Memory chips are checked to ensure
they are working properly. Answer: A
35. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT: A any amount of
RAM can be allocated to virtual memory. B the setting for the amount of hard drive
space to allocate to virtual memory can be manually changed. C this temporary
storage is called the swap file (or page file). D virtual memory is physical space on
the hard drive. Answer: A
36. The operating system allows users to organize the computers contents in a
hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT: A files.
B folders.
D drives.
D systems. Answer: D
37. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT: A windows
are an example of a command-driven environment. B windows can be resized and
repositioned on the desktop. C more than one window can be open at a time. D
toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows. Answer: A
38. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT: A A file is a
collection of related pieces of information stored together for easy reference. B Files
can be generated from an application. C Files are stored in RAM.
D Files
should be organized in folders. Answer: C
39. Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates: A an open
folder.
B the folder contains subfolders.
C a text file. D a graphics file.
Answer: B
40. In Windows XP, if you want to see the file size and modified dates of all files in a
folder, the best viewing option is the __________ view. A List
B Thumbnails
C Details
D Icon Answer: C Paper set 4 1. A ____ is a named location on a
disk where files are stored. A folder
B pod
C version
D none
of the above Ans (A)
2. The ____ allows you to choose where to go and is located below the Standards
Buttons toolbar. A System menu
B Address bar
C Menu bar
D none of
the above Ans (B)
3. A ____ is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer. A
program
B database
C memory file
D none of the above Ans (A)

4. An operating system version designed for home use is Microsoft Windows XP _. A


Home Edition
B Media Center Edition C Tablet PC Edition D none of the above
Ans (A)
5. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be ____. A user-happy
B
user-simple
C user-friendly
D none of the above Ans (C)
6. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ____. A Rightclicking
B Left-clicking
C either a. or b.
D neither a. nor b. Ans (A) 7.
Another term for hyperlink is ____. A link
B source
C bar
D none of the above Ans (A)
8. A ____ is a flash memory storage device that plugs into a USB port. A USB snap
drive
B USB flash drive C USB memory maker drive D none of the above Ans
(B)
9. An operating system version designed for use with a Media Center PC is Microsoft
Windows XP ____. A Home Edition
B Media Center Edition
C Tablet PC Edition
D none of the above Ans (B)
10. A graphical user interface displays ____. A graphics
B text
C both (A)
and (B).
D neither (A) nor (B). Ans (C)
11. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice, you are ____. A
Primary-clicking
B Double-clicking C pointing
D none of the above Ans :
Try Yourself!
12. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as a ____. A
hyperlink
B menu
C source drive
D none of the above Ans (A)
13. The ____ program compresses larger files into a smaller file. A WinZip
B
WinShrink
C WinStyle
D none of the above Ans (A)
14. An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft
Windows XP ____. A Home Edition
B Media Center Edition
C Tablet PC Edition
D none of the above Ans (C)
15. The ____ displays the name of every computer user on the computer. A Wish list
screen
B Command screen
C Welcome screen D none of the above Ans (C)
16. The ____ contains commands associated with the My computer window. A
Standards menu
B Start menu
C System menu D none of the above Ans
(C)
17. Press the ____ button to have the window fill the entire screen. A Close
B
Maximize
C Minimize
D none of the above
Ans (B)
18. The ____ is the drive containing the files to be copied. A source drive
B
destination drive
C USB drive
D none of the above Ans (A)
19. A ____ allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing
into characters that the PC can process. A monitor RS
B tablet PC
C
database manager
D media center Ans (B)
20. A ____ is a pointing device. A monitor
B mouse
C keyboard
D none of the above Ans (B)
Paper Set 5 1. What type of computer tool allows you to save data, information,
and programs into a computer? A)
Output device
B)
Input device C)
Storage device
D)
Telecommunications device
2. What type of software is anti-virus software? A)
Systems software
B)
Utility software C)
Applications software
D)
Operating systems 3. All combined, hardware and software in aggregate are what
people refer to as which one of the following? A)
Input system

B)
Telecommunication system C)
Storage system
D)
Computer system 4. What type of computer supports hundreds of people at any
given time? A)
Desktop computer
B)
Super computer C)
Minicomputer
D)
Mainframe computer 5. What type of
application software is developed specifically for a distinct industry? A)
Personal productivity software
B)
Applications software C)
Decision support systems
D)
Vertical market software 6. When
you are working with a variety of computer tools at the same time, what are you
doing? A)
Working efficiently
B)
Using open-source
systems C)
Working in a UNIX environment
D)
Multitasking 7.
Which type of software provides the public with its source code free of charge? A)
Open-source software
B)
Multitasking systems C)
UNIX
D)
Systems software 8. What is the smallest unit of computer information?
A)
Byte
B)
Bit
C)
Pixel
D)
Binary
dot 9. What is a terabyte? A)
An optical storage medium capable of storing
vast amounts of information B)
A multifunctional operating environment C)
Flash memory
D)
Roughly a trillion bytes 10. What part of the
computer interprets and executes instructions that are posed to it? A) RAM
B)
CPU
C) ROM
D) Cache ANSWERS: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
CBDDDDABDB
Paper Set 6
1. This technology is used to protect e-commerce pages. A)
HTTP
B)
HTML
C)
SSL
D)
HTTPS
2. B2B transactions are performed __________ to __________. A) Business, business
B) Buyer, business
C) business, broker
D) buyer, broker 3. A store that
combines online and physical presence is called a(n) __________ store. A) brick-andmortar
B) click-and-mortar
C) combination
D) e-commerce 4.
Extranet and Intranets typically use __________ technology. A)
SSL
B)
proprietary
C)
Internet
D)
protocol
5. To encourage repeat customers, e-commerce sites recommend users create a(n)
__________. A)
profile
B)
account
C)
survey
D)
wish list 6. Purchasing a friends wedding gift online is an example of a(n)
__________ transaction. A)
B2C
B)
B2B
C)
P2P
D)
C2B 7. To support shopping carts, most sites require a(n) __________ be
placed on your computer. A)
client software
B)
API
C)
cookie
D)
Browser 8. Purchasing stock online from a vendor is an
example of a(n) __________ transaction. A)
B2B
B)
online finance
C)
online banking D)
online broker 9. Granting an outside
organization access to internal web pages is often implemented using a(n)
__________. A)
extranet
B)
intranet
C)
internet
D)
hacker 10. An employee that performs works from home is said to be
a(n) __________. A)
Slacker
B)
progressive thinker C)
telecommuter
D)
networker ANSWERS: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 C A B C
BACBAC
Paper set 7
1. Connections to the Internet using a phone line and a modem are called
_____connections. A)
broadband
B)
dish
C)
digital
D)
dial-up

2. DSL speed typically lists the __________ speed. A)


transfer
B)
download
C)
upload
D)
control 3. The name for the Windows
version of the Internet API.
A)
Winsock
B)
Sockets
C)
WinModem
D)
DirectX 4. Accessing the Internet in a very remote location is the job of a
__________ connection. A)
dial-up
B)
satellite
C)
cable
D)
DSL 5. Which of the following describes a wireless network
you might install in your home? A)
WLAN
B)
WWAN
C)
cell
D)
radio IP 6. The __________ service always provides the same up
and download speeds. A)
ADSL
B)
VDSL
C)
SDSL
D)
Dial-up 7. The local antenna for satellite connections is called a
__________. A)
VSAT
B)
modem
C)
terminal
D)
DTA 8. Which of the following not a Internet connection? A)
WWAN
B)
DSL
C)
WLAN
D)
dial-up
9. The fastest theoretical speed of a dialup connection is __________. A) 53Kbps
B)
56 Kbps
C)
126 Kbps
D)
1.5 Mbps
10. This high-speed Internet solution is installed using existing phone lines. A) T1
B) cable
C) DSL
D)
Satellite
ANSWERS:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 D B A B A C A A B C
Paper Set - 8
1. The newest error-correction protocol used in modern modems. A) TCP/IP
B) NetBEUI
C) V.92
D) POTS 2. The maximum speed of a T1
connection. A) 56Kbps
B) 64 Kbps
C) 1.544 Mbps
D) 44.7 Mbps 3.
Saving a file from the Internet onto your computer is called __________. A)
downloading
B)
uploading
C) transferring
D) storing 4.
_________ is a protocol designed by the telecommunications industry as a more
efficient way to send voice, video, and computer data over a single network. A)
TCP
B) 802.11
C) T3
D) ATM 5. To allow a wireless
network to grow, __________ are added. A) wireless access points
B) extension
points
C) switches
D) wireless NICS 6. 802.11 describes __________
networks. A) wireless
B) coaxial
C) fiber optic
D) copper 7.
__________ provides 2 64 Kbps data channels and one 19 Kbps control channel. A)
PRI
B) BRI
C) DSL
D) ATM
8. The __________ technology is attractive to home customers because it uses the
existing phone lines. A) cable internet
B)
T1
C)
DSL
D)
TM
9. The expression DSL stands for __________. A) Digital Subscriber Line
B)
Digital Signature Loop C) Digital Sending Line
D) Digital Subscriber
Loop 10. A modem that is on the desk is called a(n) __________ modem. A) internal
B) faz
C) voice
D) external ANSWERS: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 C
CADBABCAD