Beruflich Dokumente
[…] results of a polygraph examination cannot be admitted in evidence, except as
described below.
Most courts view the admissibility of polygraph evidence as an issue of the
admissibility of scientific or technical evidence. All but New Mexico have
generally rejected it as failing the tests for admissibility of scientific evidence.
The test for scientific evidence widely used in American courts through most
of the 20 th century, the Frye test, takes it name from a 1923 case involving the
admissibility of testimony of William Marston, the inventor of the
,.. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 351.1(a) (1995) (providing that "the results of a polygraph
examination ... shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding ... ,").
156 See generally Thomas R. Malia, Annotation, Admissibility ofVoice Stress Evaluation
Test Results or ofStatements Made During Test, 47 A.L.R. 4th 1202 (1986, 2001 supplement)
(collecting and analyzing state and federal law to conclude that tests are generally
inadmissible).