Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12

Code No.

B1B02 Drivers air bag module


(1st squib) system (open circuit of squib
circuit)
Code No.B1B06 Drivers air bag module
(2nd squib) system (open circuit of
squib circuit)

caution

If the diagnosis code B1B02 (1st squib) or B1B06 (2nd squib) is set to
SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.

OPERATION
Only when the frontal impact exceeding the
threshold is simultaneously detected (turned ON)

by the front impact sensor as well as by the


analogue G-sensor and safing G-sensor in SRSECU, the electric current is supplied from SRSECU to the drivers air bag module (squib).

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
The code is set when the open circuit occurs to the
SRS-ECU drivers air bag module (squib) circuit.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Open circuit in the clock spring


Open circuit due to improper neutral
position of the clock spring
Open circuit to drivers air bag module
(squib) circuit
Disengaged drivers air bag module (squib)
connector
Poor contact of connector
Malfunction of SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus
diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?


Go to Step 2.

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to


GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting

).

STEP 2. Check whether the


diagnosis code is reset.
(1)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check
the diagnosis code again.
(3)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1B02 or


B1B06 set?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to
GROUP 00 - How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

).

STEP 3. Diagnosis check by


dummy resistor connection.
(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is
disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is
connected, disconnect it.

(2)Slide the outer housing of the C-207


drivers air bag module connector in the
arrow direction shown, and disconnect the
connector.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor


(MB991865) to special tool resistor
harness (MB991866).
(4)
Do not insert a probe
directly into the terminal
from the connector front
caution
side as the connector
contact pressure may be
weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the
back of terminals Nos. 1 and 2 (1st squib)
or Nos. 3 and 4 (2nd squib) of C-207
drivers air bag module connector.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
At the diagnosis code
B1B02 check, always the
diagnosis code B1B06 is
set. The diagnosis code
B1B06 is set because the
caution
2nd side terminal is
disconnected at the time
of inspection, but it does
not indicate any
abnormality. Also, at the

time of diagnosis code


B1B06 check, always the
diagnosis code B1B02 is
set because the 1st side
terminals are
disconnected.
After erasing the diagnosis code memory,
check the diagnosis code again.
(7)Disconnect the negative battery
terminal.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1B02


or B1B06 set?

Go to Step 4.

Replace the drivers air bag


module (squib) (Refer to
RALLIART>, (Refer to

) <Except for
) <RALLIART>.

STEP 4. Diagnosis check by


dummy resistor connection.
(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is
disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is
connected, disconnect it.
(2)Disconnect the C-208 clock spring connector.
(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor
(MB991865) to special tool resistor
harness (MB991866).
(4)
Do not insert a probe
directly into the terminal
from the connector front
caution
side as the connector
contact pressure may be
weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the

back of C-208 harness side connector


terminals Nos. 3 and 4 (1st squib) or Nos.
1 and 2 (2nd squib).
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
At the diagnosis code
B1B02 check, always the
diagnosis code B1B06 is
set. The diagnosis code
B1B06 is set because the
2nd side terminal is
disconnected at the time
of inspection, but it does
caution
not indicate any
abnormality. Also, at the
time of diagnosis code
B1B06 check, always the
diagnosis code B1B02 is
set because the 1st side
terminals are
disconnected.
After erasing the diagnosis code memory,
check the diagnosis code again.
(7)Disconnect the negative battery
terminal.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1B02


or B1B06 set?

Go to Step 5.

Replace the clock spring


(Refer to

) <Except for RALLIART>,

(Refer to

) <RALLIART>.

STEP 5. Resistance
measurement at the C-122
SRS-ECU and the C-208 clock

spring connectors
(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is
disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is
connected, disconnect it.
(2)While pushing the part "A" indicated in
the figure of the harness side connector,
turn the lock lever to the direction of the
arrow to release the lock lever, and
disconnect the C-122 SRS-ECU
connector.
(3)
To release SRS-ECU
connector short spring in
the following operations,
caution disconnect this clock
spring connector, and
keep the squib circuit
shorted.
Disconnect the C-208 clock spring
connector.
(4)
The short spring may not
be released due to the
insufficient insertion.
caution
Therefore, insert the
insulator for 4 mm or
more.
Insert the insulator (width: 3 mm,
thickness: 0.5 mm) such as cable tie
between the terminals Nos. 5 and 6 (1st
squib) and Nos. 9 and 10 (2nd squib), and
then release the short spring.
(5)
Do not insert a probe
directly into the terminal of
C-208 harness side
connector from the
caution
connector front side as
the connector contact
pressure may be
weakened.

Take the measurements below at the C122 and C-208 harness side connectors.

Continuity between C-122 SRSECU connector terminal No. 5 and


C-208 clock spring connector
terminal No. 4 (1st squib)
Continuity between C-122 SRSECU connector terminal No. 6 and
C-208 clock spring connector
terminal No. 3 (1st squib)

Continuity between C-122 SRSECU connector terminal No. 9 and


C-208 clock spring connector
terminal No. 1 (2nd squib)
Continuity between C-122 SRSECU connector terminal No. 10 and
C-208 clock spring connector
terminal No. 2 (2nd squib)

OK: Continuity (less than 2 )

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.

Repair the wiring harnesses


between the C-208 clock spring connector
terminal No. 3/4 and the C-122 SRS-ECU
connector terminal No. 6/5 (1st squib), and
between the C-208 clock spring connector
terminal No. 1/2 and the C-122 SRS-ECU
connector terminal No. 9/10 (2nd squib).

STEP 6. Check whether the


diagnosis code is reset.
Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1B02 or

B1B06 set?
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to

).

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to


GROUP 00 - How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

).

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen