Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] 49

On the merits, it seems clear from the facts stated by the Court, see ante, at 310
312, and from our past decisions1 that the petitioners have a substantial preemption claim. However, upon examination of the record I have come
reluctantly to the conclusion that this Court is precluded from reaching the
merits of that question because of the petitioners' failure to raise any such issue
in the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. The rule that in cases coming from state
courts this Court may review only those issues which were presented to the
state court is not discretionary but jurisdictional. Section 1257 of Title 28,
which defines this Court's certiorari jurisdiction, states:

50

'Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a


decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court * * * (b)y writ
of certiorari, * * * where any title, right, privilege or immunity is specially set
up or claimed under the Constitution, treaties or statutes of * * * the United
States.'

51

Since the Pennsylvania Supreme Court did not advert in its majority opinion to
the pre-emption issue,2 it is necessary to determine whether that question was
'specially set up or claimed' within the meaning of 1257. In deciding that