Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] disputes but reasoned that this presumption of arbitrability applies only to
disagreements over 'wages, hours, seniority, vacations and other economic
matters.' 466 F.2d, at 1159. The court thought that safety disputes should be
treated as sui generis, and concluded that it should 'reject any avoidable
construction of a labor contract as requiring final disposition of safety disputes
by arbitration.'8 Id., at 1160. We disagree.

14

The federal policy favoring arbitration of labor disputes is firmly grounded in


congressional command. Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations
Act, 29 U.S.C. 173(d), states in part:

15

'Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the


desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the
application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.'

16

In the Steelworkers trilogy,9 this Court enunciated the now well-known


presumption of arbitrability for labor disputes:

17

'An order to arbitrate the particular grievance should not be denied unless it
may be said with positive assurance that the arbitration clause is not susceptible