Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] decisions.

21

'It is the intention of the proposed legislation not to prescribe the specific types
of programs or projects that will be required in school districts. Rather, such
matters are left to the discretion and judgment of the local public educational
agencies since educational needs and requirements for strengthening

educational opportunities for educationally deprived elementary and secondary


school pupils will vary from State to State and district to district.' H.R.Rep. No.
143, 89th Cong., 1st Sess., 5 (1965); S.Rep. No. 146, 89th Cong., 1st Sess., 9
(1965), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1965, p. 1446.
22

And 20 U.S.C. 1232a provides, inter alia:

23

'No provision of . . . the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 . . .


shall be construed to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of
the United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the
curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any
educational institution, school, or school system . . ..'

24

Although this concern was directed primarily at the possibility of HEW's


assuming the role of a national school board, it has equal application to the
possibility of a federal court's playing an overly active role in supervising the
manner of Title I expenditures.

25