Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] NLRB v. Fruit Packers, 377 U.S. 58, 66, 84 S.Ct. 1063,
1068, 12 L.Ed.2d 129, 135 (1964). See Schwegmann Bros. v. Calvert Distillers
Corp., 341 U.S. 384, 394-395, 71 S.Ct. 745, 750-751, 95 L.Ed. 1035, 10471048 (1951).
25

"Wash" sales are transactions involving no change in beneficial ownership.


"Matched" orders are orders for the purchase sale of a security that are entered
with the knowledge that orders of substantially the same size, at substantially
the same time and price, have been or will be entered by the same or different

persons for the sale/purchase of such security. Section 9(a) (1) of the 1934 Act,
15 U.S.C. 78i(a)(1), proscribes wash sales and matched orders when
effectuated "(f)or the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of
active trading in any security registered on a national securities exchange, or . . .
with respect to the market for any such security." See In re J. A. Latimer & Co.,
38 S.E.C. 790 (1958); In re Thornton & Co., 28 S.E.C. 208 (1948).
26

Other individuals who sign the registration statement, directors of the issuer,
and the underwriter of the securities similarly are accorded a complete defense