Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] The judgment of the Court of Appeals is

56

Affirmed.

57

Mr. Justice STEWART and Mr. Justice REHNQUIST dissent. They agree
substantially with the reasoning of the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in
Alabama v. Seeber, 502 F.2d 1238, and they would reverse the judgment
before us on the grounds set out in that opinion.

In EPA v. California ex rel. State Water Resources Control Board, 426 U.S.

200, 96 S.Ct. 2022, 48 L.Ed.2d 578, Post, also decided this day, we consider a
closely related issue under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as
amended, 33 U.S.C. 1251 Et seq. (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
2

As renumbered and amended, 84 stat. 1689, 42 U.S.C. 1857f.

Pub.L. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676.

36 Fed.Reg. 8186 (1971). See 40 CFR pt. 50 (1975). Title 40 CFR 50.1(e)
(1975) defines "ambient air" as "that portion of the atmosphere, external to
buildings, to which the general public has access."

The EPA is guided in compiling a list of air pollutants by 108(a) of the Clean
Air Act, as added, 84 Stat. 1678, 42 U.S.C. 1857c-3(a).

The range of a State's initiative in meeting its primary responsibility to assure